HP HPE6-A70 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE6-A70 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 131

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

An Aruba solution uses AirMatch with the default AirMatch profile settings. A network administrator
sees that a scheduled optimization was completed, but a plan was not deployed.
Based on the exhibit, why did this occur?

  • A. The cost of the new plan exceeds the amount allowed by the feature license
  • B. The new plan did not offer significantly improved quality
  • C. The solution uses master-local mode
  • D. ARM is disabled in the radio profile, so AP radios are considered frozen
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

Network administrators need to set up a WLAN that uses WPA2 encryption and authenticates users
with a preshared key (PSK) that is the same for all users. Administrators do not see where they
should specify the option for the preshared key.
What should the administrators do?

  • A. Click Personal in the slide bar.
  • B. Click the + icon in the Authentication server section
  • C. Return to the first page in the wizard and select the guest option
  • D. Configure an L3 authentication profile after the WLAN wizard is complete
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is a reason for a company to choose to deploy an Aruba 7024 Mobility Controller (MC) rather
than an Aruba 7010 MC?

  • A. to support 802.11ac Aps rather than only 802.11n APs
  • B. to support more wireless users
  • C. to support more POE devices directly connected to the MC
  • D. to support a faster firewall throughput rate
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company wants to provide wireless access for guests with their Aruba solution. Which
configuration feature requires the customer to purchase PEFNG licenses?

  • A. redirection of guests to an external captive portal
  • B. provision of DHCP services to unauthenticated guests
  • C. addition of custom rules to control access for authenticated guests
  • D. customization of the internal captive portal login page
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company has an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)-based solution. A network administrator wants to
collect and analyze information about clients and access points (APs) over extended periods of time.
What should the administrator do to achieve this goal?

  • A. Add Aruba AirWave to the solution.
  • B. Run a Traffic Analysis report on the MM.
  • C. Make sure that MM has sufficient AppRF licenses.
  • D. Enable archival from the MM interface Maintenance windows.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows output from a Mobility Master (MM) dashboard. What is a valid reason for the
administrator to click the akamai square under applications?

  • A. to create filter rules in order to control wireless user access to this application
  • B. to download a report about the usage of this application over time
  • C. to see more details about this application, such as a list of aggregated sessions
  • D. to see the break down for only roles, destinations, WLANs and devices that use this application
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a requirement for the Dashboard > Traffic Analysis window on the Aruba Mobility Master
(MM) to show data?

  • A. Airmatch and ClientMatch must be enabled.
  • B. The solution must have active PEFNG licenses.
  • C. Firewall policies must include application filtering rules.
  • D. WLANs must use the decrypt-tunnel forwarding option.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How can network administrators upgrade AirMatch on an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)?

  • A. Upgrade Client Match as part of a global software upgrade, and upgrade AirMatch separately as a loadable service module (LSM).
  • B. Upgrade Client Match and AirMatch separately as loadable service modules (LSMs).
  • C. Upgrade AirMatch and Client Match through a global software upgrade.
  • D. Upgrade AirMatch as part of a global software upgrade, and upgrade Client Match separately as a loadable service module (LSM).
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_81_Web_Help/Content/ArubaFrameStyles/LS
M/LSM_overview.htm#:~:text=The%20Loadable%20Service%20Module%20(LSM,loading%20and%2
0running%20the%20service

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An AP operates on channel 6. Which device causes the most significant and consistent interference
with the signal?

  • A. cellular phone
  • B. weather radar
  • C. wireless security camera operating on channel 8
  • D. AP operating on channel 11
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the exhibit, what is the maximum number of APs that this Mobility Master (MM) solution
can support?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 32
  • D. 500
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A network administrator needs to create an Aruba firewall rule that permits wireless users to receive
DHCP settings when they first connect to the Aruba solution. What are the correct source and
destination aliases for the rule?

  • A. source = any and destination = user
  • B. source = any and destination = any
  • C. source = user and destination = user
  • D. source = user and destination = any
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

How can network administrator provide high availability for APs deployed in an Aruba Mobility
Master (MM)-based architecture?

  • A. Establish clusters of Mobility Controllers (MCs).
  • B. Configure MM to provide backup AP tunnel termination in case of controller failure.
  • C. Deploy all licenses locally yo APs, so that they can continue to function if they lose contact with their controller.
  • D. Configure APs to convert to controller-less Instant AP mode during controller failure.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A WLAN in an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)-based solution enforces Enterprise-WPA2 security and
uses the tunnel forwarding mode. The company has an external RADIUS server.
Which device exchanges RADIUS packets with the RADIUS server?

  • A. Mobility Controller (MC)
  • B. wireless client
  • C. access point (AP)
  • D. Mobility Master (MM)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A network administrator adds several new APs to an Aruba solution that uses AirMatch. The
administrator does not want to change the channel for the existing APs, but wants the new APs to
receive a provisional plan for their channels and power.
What should the administrator do to meet this goal?

  • A. Run an on-demand quick AirMatch optimization.
  • B. Run an on-demand incremental AirMatch optimization.
  • C. Temporarily enable ARM on the existing and new APs, while AirMatch scheduling remains enabled.
  • D. Temporarily disable AirMatch scheduling, and then enable ARM on the existing and new APs.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the minimum space between channels in the 2.4GHz range to prevent overlap?

  • A. 1 channel
  • B. 3 channels
  • C. 5 channels
  • D. 7 channels
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2