HP HPE2-T37 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE2-T37 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

Which statement about M-LAG setup is true?

  • A. When combined with IRF, M-LAG will allow you to aggregate ports coming from clustered HPE Synergy Virtual Connect modules.
  • B. M-LAG for HPE Synergy can be either single-homed or multi-homed, while for HPE BladeSystem only single-homed.
  • C. sFLOW cannot be enabled if M-LAG is configured between HPE Synergy Virtual Connect modules in the same frame.
  • D. M-LAG has to be defined manually for HPE BladeSystem, but it is automatically configured for HPE Synergy.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement about a Logical Enclosure for HPE BladeSystem is Hue?

  • A. A logical enclosure can have between 1 to 5 HPE BladeSystem c7000 enclosures.
  • B. A logical enclosure must be created only for monitored HPE BladeSystem C700O enclosures.
  • C. A logical enclosure is created automatically, and it is always based on a single enclosure.
  • D. A logical enclosure can contain a mix of HPE BladeSystem c7000 and C3000 enclosures.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the logical interconnect shown is true?

  • A. For FC uplink sets, an additional uplink from second module should be added for redundancy.
  • B. The maximum supported number of the internal networks for logical interconnect is configured.
  • C. Additional uplink ports can be added to ETH-Uplink to increase available bandwidth.
  • D. FC uplinks are not supported and will be converted to FCoE or RoCE uplinks.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Your customer wants to define a Logical Interconnect Group (UG) and set the redundancy of the
master modules to highly available, but this option is not available. What is a possible reason?

  • A. There are not sufficient frames for highly available setup.
  • B. Some master modules only support a redundant setup.
  • C. Firmware on the master modules is too low to support highly available setup.
  • D. A dedicated license must be added to HPE OneView to enable this feature.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cassucena
9 months ago

There only 1 enclosure... HA config must have at least 2 enclosures. A is Correct
A. There are not sufficient frames for highly available setup.


Question 5

You try to add an HPE Primera array to HPE OneView, but you get a connectivity error. However, you
can connect to the array using SSMC. What should you verify before adding HPE Primera to HPE
OneView?

  • A. whether WSAPI service is enabled on HPE Primera array.
  • B. whether the appropriate license for HPE Primera Is available in HPE OneView.
  • C. whether array management using HPE OneView is enabled in SSMC.
  • D. whether there are at least two Fibre Channel networks defined in HPE OneView.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your customer asks you if it is possible to perform HPE Synergy initial setup remotely. How should
you respond?

  • A. Remote HPE Synergy setup is possible if HPE Composer 2 is used and a DHCP server Is available in the management network.
  • B. Remote HPE Synergy Installation can be done only if an additional set of the services was purchased together with hardware platform.
  • C. HPE Synergy cannot be deployed remotely, as Initial setup must be performed using a local console connection.
  • D. HPE Synergy can be configured remotely through a secure connection to the FLM if this option was enabled In the factory.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
HPE Synergy 4-port Frame Link Modules have SFP+ ports which enable connections to distant frames
and remote subnets.
Reference:
https://cdn.cnetcontent.com/syndication/feeds/hp-ent/inline-
content/S6/5/0/5029A837AB821E112E962CFFA2E59E065568F85E_source.PDF

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cassucena
9 months ago

A is correct


Question 7

You ate implementing an HPE Synergy solution with multiple frames in one management ring. Image
Streamer is not a part of this solution. How can an IPv4 address pool defined by the administrator be
used In HPE OneView?

  • A. to provide static IP addresses to IL0 and interconnect modules if applicable
  • B. to provide static IP addresses for an operating system running on a Compute Module
  • C. to provide static IP addresses for Logical Interconnects and Logical Enclosures
  • D. to provide static IP addresses for storage systems managed in HPE OneView
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docId=a00026422en_us&docLocale=en_US

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You want to add the latest IL0 firmware to an HPE OneView firmware repository. How can you
complete this task?

  • A. A PowerShell script must be used to upload IL0 firmware to the Internal or external firmware repository.
  • B. A custom SPP iso Image must be created with the new IL0 firmware version and uploaded to the repository.
  • C. An external repository must be created, because standalone components are supported only In an external repository.
  • D. ILO firmware can be marked as a hotnx and uploaded directly to the Internal or external firmware repository.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your customer plans to use HPE OneView to manage a small environment based on HPE ProLiant
servers that includes G7 and Gen 10 systems. What should you explain to this customer?

  • A. HPE Management Agent must he installed for HPE ProLiant Gen 10 servers.
  • B. HPE ProLiant G7 and Gen10 cannot be managed using the same appliance.
  • C. Not all of the features will be available for HPE ProLiant G7 systems.
  • D. HPE ProLiant Gen 10 servers do not need an HPE OneView license.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docLocale=en_US&docId=emr_na-
a00036908en_us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the best practice when deploying an HPE OneView appliance?

  • A. Enable VMware Fault Tolerance if the appliance is deployed to a VMware hypervisor.
  • B. deploy the appliance in a hypervisor cluster that Is not managed by OneView.
  • C. Use thin-provisioning for the HPE OneView appliance to save storage capacity.
  • D. Deploy two HPE OneView appliances and configure them in HA mode.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docId=emr_na-c03943722

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

After replacing a failed Compute Module, you notice the server profile Is not automatically assigned
to the replaced server hardware. What can cause this issue?

  • A. IL0 firmware of the replacement server is different than firmware in broken server.
  • B. Server profile affinity is configured to Device Day + server hardware.
  • C. The enclosure group has to be updated to match the original enclosure group.
  • D. The replacement server has more memory or CPUs than broken machine.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cassucena
9 months ago

B is correct Server profile affinity is configured to Device Day + server hardware.


Question 12

What is a network set?

  • A. It is a collection of all internal networks defined for a specific type of traffic like vSAN or vMotion.
  • B. It is a collection of untagged Ethernet networks that form a named group to simplify server profile creation.
  • C. It is a collection of tagged Ethernet networks that form a named group to simplify server profile creation.
  • D. It is a collection of all networks configured within HPE OneView regardless of network type.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You want to put two FlexNlCs into a single Link Aggregation Group within a server profile. What Is a
prerequisite for this setup?

  • A. The sFlow option must be enabled and configured.
  • B. Both FlexNlCs must be connected to the same network.
  • C. The Compute Module profile must have exactly two connections defined.
  • D. An upgrade license must be purchased and deployed.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

HOTSPOT
Click the option that must be configured for an HPE OneView when an HPE storage system is
connected directly to an HPE Synergy frame.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
Fabric Type

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
cassucena
9 months ago

Fabric Type


Question 15

Which parameters can be defined in a server profile template for HPE Synergy Compute Modules?
(Select two.)

  • A. partition layout for servers running Linux.
  • B. IL0 IPv4 or IPv6 address.
  • C. local storage and BIOS settings.
  • D. NIC teaming setup at OS level.
  • E. network and storage connectivity.
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2