HP HPE2-T36 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE2-T36 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 195

Question 1

What can be used to query the server hardware portion of the HPE OneView appliance database?

  • A. SQL Connect Client
  • B. REST API
  • C. JSON reader
  • D. OpenSource Editor
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which HPE OneView features are used by the HPE OneView for VMware vCenter plugin to simplify
the process of deploying a complete vSphere cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. Smart Update Manager
  • B. PowerShell Library
  • C. Intelligent Provisioning
  • D. Server Profile Templates
  • E. REST API
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the best place to find installed firmware for all systems managed by HPE OneView?

  • A. HPE Service Pack for HPE ProLiant
  • B. HPE OneView predefined reports
  • C. HPE Insight Online
  • D. HPE OneView for Microsoft System Center
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

DRAG DROP
Match the HPE OneView element to its definition.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which REST API headers are recommended when creating a new Ethernet network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Content-Type
  • B. X-API-Version
  • C. Accept-Language
  • D. Accept-CharSet
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Where can an administrator select the firmware baseline for a specific Synergy compute node?

  • A. Logical Interconnect Group
  • B. Server Profile
  • C. Image Streamer
  • D. Intelligent Provisioning
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which enhanced security feature is unavailable within HPE OneView?

  • A. configure firewall rules
  • B. role-based access control
  • C. two-factor authentication
  • D. SNMP v3
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has HPE OneView 1.2 and wants to upgrade to 4.0. What is the correct procedure?

  • A. import all virtual connect manager environments and then upgrade directly to 4.0
  • B. upgrade directly to 4.0
  • C. upgrade to 3.1, import all virtual connect manager environments, then upgrade to 4.0
  • D. upgrade to 3.1 and then upgrade to 4.0
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

DRAG DROP
Match the security features of HPE OneView with their use cases.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is required for a user to authenticate to an HPE OneView appliance configured for two-factor
authentication?

  • A. Smartcard
  • B. Self-signed certificate
  • C. SMS
  • D. One-time Passwords
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You plan to add a user account that can only manage a subset of resources. You notice that the Scope
field only lists All Resources when creating the user. What is the cause of this behavior?

  • A. Scopes can only be assigned when using certain roles.
  • B. Scopes can only be assigned after creating the user account.
  • C. Scopes cannot be used if roles are assigned to the user account.
  • D. Scopes must be defined before assigning them to user accounts.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has deployed the HPE OneView virtual appliance and is getting an error message when
they attempt to import a Synergy frame for management. What is the most likely cause of the
problem?

  • A. Synergy frames require additional HA requirements for the virtual appliance.
  • B. Synergy frames are managed by the HPE Composer.
  • C. The backup IPv6 address of the Frame Link module was used during the import.
  • D. The HPE OneView virtual appliance has the wrong database size.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What types of activities can be displayed in the Activity section of the HPE OneView UI? (Choose
two.)

  • A. tasks
  • B. alerts
  • C. connections
  • D. deployments
  • E. email notifications
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer creates a server profile template with two new volumes. The first is an 8 GB LUN for the
boot drive. The second is a 500 GB LUN for the ESXi cluster shared storage. After the server profiles
are assigned to the servers they each have an 8 GB drive and a 500 GB drive but the 500 GB drive
isnt shared across the member nodes within the cluster.
What is the most likely problem with the Server Profile Template?

  • A. Mapping multiple LUNs aren’t supported with HPE OneView Server Profile Templates.
  • B. Both volumes were created as Private.
  • C. The incorrect logical disk type was selected.
  • D. ESXi can’t share drives created dynamically via HPE OneView.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator is configuring a server profile template, but does not see the Ethernet network
called VLAN 210 that had been created earlier. What could be the cause?

  • A. VLAN 210 was never configured in the Logical Interconnect Group.
  • B. VLAN 210 is already in a Network Set.
  • C. VLAN 210 does not exist on the upstream switches.
  • D. VLAN 210 has Private Network enabled.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2