HP HPE2-K42 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE2-K42 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

Can HPE Nimble arrays be initialized via CLI?

  • A. NO
  • B. Yes, but only if WebGUI is not responding and customer gets special password from support.
  • C. Yes, but only via serial console
  • D. Yes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which type of key is used when replicating encrypted volumes with deduplication on?

  • A. A KMS (Key Management System) based key
  • B. An array key
  • C. A domain key
  • D. A volume key
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When is it possible to merge two replication partners?

  • A. any time
  • B. when you get an extra license
  • C. when you disable/break replication first
  • D. never
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement is true about an AF-Series array?

  • A. Each shelf consists of up to 24 SSD's.
  • B. The RAID level is dependent of drive type and size
  • C. The maximum number of expansion shelves is eight per array.
  • D. It cannot be ordered with a single controller.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

DRAG DROP
Place the steps in sequence

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which deduplication approach does the AF-Series use?

  • A. inline deduplication
  • B. host-based deduplication
  • C. post-process deduplication
  • D. object-level differencing
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which AF-Series configurations will provide maximum performance and capacity?

  • A. 4x AF900Q arrays, without extra shelves
  • B. 4x AF9000 arrays, each with two all-flash shelves
  • C. 6x AF5000 arrays, each with two all-flash shelves
  • D. 6x AF5000 arrays, without flash shelves
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When creating a volume collection, which Synchronization Service options can be selected'' (Select
two.)

  • A. Oracle RMAN
  • B. VMware vCenter
  • C. Microsoft VSS
  • D. Linux KVM
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which is included in HPE Nimble Windows Toolkit? {Select two.)

  • A. HPE Nimble VSS Writer
  • B. HPE Nimblelnfo
  • C. HPE Nimble Connection Service (NCS)
  • D. HPE Nimble VSS Requestor
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP
List in me correct order the steps of a full disaster recovery scenario

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which do you use to pin data into flash on an adaptive flash array?

  • A. All Flash mode
  • B. Adaptive Flash Cache mode
  • C. Minimum Flash mode
  • D. Maximum Flash mode
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Following HPE best practices, when would you use the P2 SAS expansion port?

  • A. In a scale-out configuration with 4x AF9000 arrays.
  • B. When adding a second AFS2 shelf on an AF3000 array.
  • C. When adding a first AFS2 shelf on an AF5000 array.
  • D. When adding a second AFS2 shelf on an AF7000 array.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What percent of issues are automatically opened and solved thanks to InfoSight?

  • A. 26%
  • B. 46%
  • C. 66%
  • D. 86%
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which setting of the volume reserve parameter disables thin provisioning?

  • A. 0%
  • B. 100%
  • C. all above 80%
  • D. The ratio in % of SSD cache versus HDD storage (in CS-series only)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2