HP HPE0-V14 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE0-V14 were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 21. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 302

Question 1

A customer just purchased a ProLiant DL385Gemo Plus and warns 10 team more about HPE
intelligent Provisioning features.
Which task can the customer complete using HPE Intelligent Provisioning?

  • A. configure OS networking
  • B. install supported ESXt operating system
  • C. configure iLO Federation groups
  • D. deploy OS patches
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which storage array feature allows replication between the data center and AWS and Microsoft
Azure?

  • A. Fully Provisioned Virtual Volume
  • B. Catalyst Copy
  • C. Cloud volumes
  • D. Thin Provisioned Virtual Volume
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer needs a storage solution to host a new virtualization platform that will host a database
application. The customer is considering an HPE Nimble array.
What features would lead you to propose an HPE Nimble array over an HPE 3PAR array (Select two.)

  • A. inline deduplication and compression
  • B. future proof design
  • C. hyperconverged solution
  • D. lower operating costs
  • E. cloud Native
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer wants to optimize the performance or its storage array by moving data residing in one
class or disks to a more appropriate class of disks based on data access patterns without manual
intervention.
Which HPE storage techno logy/feature will meet the customer requirement when the data is stored
on an HPE 3PAR storage?

  • A. Configure Adaptive Optimization with a minimum of 2 CPG's
  • B. Use Wide striping on the Storage Pool level
  • C. Activate SSD read cache on volume level
  • D. Enable Automated Tiering on the Storage Pool level
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What connection type is identified by the following address type? B4-D5-BD-9F-0A-C3

  • A. IPV6
  • B. ISCSI
  • C. MAC Address
  • D. WWN
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer needs an HPE Nimble storage solution with 100TB capacity. They want to be able to add
more disk capacity if needed
Which HPE tool can help you validate the proposed storage solution and that it is supported by HPE?

  • A. HPE Ninjastars
  • B. HPE One Config Advanced
  • C. HPE Storage Sizing Tool
  • D. HPE SPOCK
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer has a single ProLiant DL580 Gen10 running ESXI 7.0. They want to remotely power on the
server.
Which locally available management tool should they use to complete this task?

  • A. HPE Composer
  • B. ILO Advanced
  • C. ILO Amplifier Pack
  • D. HPE Oneview standard
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A nigh school is implementing a DHCP servers to support then production environment. They have
the following requirements
six rack servers, each with 1 CPU from Intel, at least 256GB of RAM. FC Dual Port HBA
HPE Nimble AF20 with 17TB useable capacity
integration into their existing HPE FlexFabric 5710 and HPE SN30O0B Fibre Channel SAN switches
if the customer needs more capacity in the future, they will use scale-out growth. Which server
model should you recommend to this client?

  • A. ProLiant DL 20 Gen10
  • B. ProLiant DL 325 Gen10
  • C. ProLiant DL 160 Gen10
  • D. ProLiant DL 560 Gem10
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A security client needs a surveillance solution to support 239 Cameras. They expect to generate 2PB
of data and require a 10Gb network infrastructure in a single rack.
Which solution should you recommend to meet the customer requirements?

  • A. HPE Moonshot
  • B. HPE MSA
  • C. HPE Apollo Servers
  • D. HPE SimplVity 380
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA0-6064ENW.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer has been using VEEAM and the HPE StoreOnce 3620 shown in the exhibit to backup their
environment. The customers legal team has asked to double their retention times for all backup
sets, and they are starting to run out of space on the StoreOnce.
Which options could you recommend that the customer add to their existing configuration to
accommodate the new requirement? (Select two. Each option represents a separate solution.)

  • A. HPE StoreOnce Cloud Bank Storage
  • B. HPE StoreOnce 3620 24TB Capacity Upgrade Kit
  • C. HPE StoreOnce Gen4 16Gb Fibre Channel Network Card
  • D. HPE StoreOnce Gen4 10/25Gb SFP Network card
  • E. HPE D3710 Storage Enclosure
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.hpe.com/uk/en/product-catalog/storage/disk-based-backup-systems/pip.specifications.hpe-storeonce-systems.1011014655.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer needs NFS access on a fiber channel array.
What must be included in the solution to meet this requirement?

  • A. StoreEver
  • B. Storage File Controller
  • C. Smart Array Controller
  • D. StoreOnce RMC
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
StoreEver : Tape Library
https://www.hpe.com/us/en/storage/storeever-tape-storage.html
Storage File Controller: HPE Storage File Controllers are the fast and easy way to add High-
Performance file services to the HPE array or SAN
https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docId=a00056212en_us&docLocale=en_US
Smart Array Controller: Physical RAID Controller
https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docLocale=en_US&docId=emr_na-
a00039156en_us
StoreOnce RMC: HPE Recovery Manager Centeral for backup and recovery
https://www.hpe.com/us/en/storage/rmc-backup.html
Reference:
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/gethtml.aspx?docname=a00047729enw

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
Match each customer data center architecture to its network topology.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the correct cable type to use when connecting a pair of switches using Long Range (LR)
Transceivers?

  • A. Direct Attach Cable (DAC)
  • B. Twin-Ax
  • C. Single Mode Fiber
  • D. Multi-mode Fiber
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Single-mode uses a single relatively straight beam of light, transmitted directly through a core of
glass (or occasionally plastic) that's usually 50 microns across. Single-mode accommodates large
power levels, and is almost exclusively used for Long Range (LR) applications.
Reference:
https://info.hummingbirdnetworks.com/blog/answering-your-frequently-asked-
QUESTION
NO:s-about- different-types-of-10-gigabit-cisco-sfp-units

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When is it appropriate for a customer to implement HPE OneView Standard?

  • A. To manage multiple servers
  • B. To monitor their services
  • C. To enable the Advanced iLO license
  • D. To update firmware
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04111367.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

DRAG DROP
Drag the correct protocols from the left to their appropriate area on the topology.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
1-FC
2-FC
3-TCP/IP

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
To page 2