HP HPE0-S57 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE0-S57 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 127

Question 1

A customer needs to replace aging Infrastructure The CIO wants to put everything in the cloud
because the Company does not want to own hardware Analysis has shown that several applications
cannot be housed in the public cloud due to compliance issues
Which HPE solution should be recommended? (Select two)

  • A. HPE Datacenter Care
  • B. a capital lease
  • C. an operating lease
  • D. a Green Lake solution
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer is planning to refresh their network infrastructure, and wants to manage bandwidth for
critical applications and gain end-to-end visibility of network performance and utilization They also
need tools to help them manage their networking inventory.
Which HPE Solution should you recommend?

  • A. Introspect
  • B. InfoSight
  • C. OneView for VMware vCenter
  • D. Composable Fabric Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A small customer needs to order a DL325 with VMware licenses and have the solution delivered right
away. Which tool should you use to generate an order?

  • A. HPE AIhean Tools
  • B. HPE One Config Advanced
  • C. HPE iQuote Universal
  • D. HPE Proposal Web
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

HOTSPOT
During Synergy solution on boarding, the customer asks about a firmware overview of all the
compute modules at once. Click where you can access the information.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

When determining the storage lifecycle requirements for a new customer solution, which criteria
should you use to optimize data placement?

  • A. How many users are online simultaneously?
  • B. Which backup technology will the customer use?
  • C. Which operating system and version will be used in the solution?
  • D. What are the underlying business value availability and long-term retention needs?
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which service technology has the highest cost and lowest latency?

  • A. DDR-4 Memory
  • B. NVDIMM
  • C. NVMe
  • D. SAS SSD
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer has the following design requirements:
support for 16Gb Fibre Channel
The management console must be HPE OneView
Which component must be included in the design to meet the customers requirements?

  • A. HPE Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 Module for HPE Synergy
  • B. Brocade 16Gb Fibre Channel SAN Switch Module for HPE Synergy
  • C. HPE Virtual Connect SE 16Gb FC Module for HPE Synergy
  • D. HPE Synergy 8Gb FC License Upgrade
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer wants to deploy Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct using existing FlexFabric 5700 switches
Which RDMA technology is available through the customers switches?

  • A. NPAR
  • B. NVMeOF
  • C. InfiniBand
  • D. RoCE
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which unit of measurement does the HPE Synergy Planning Tool provide for the cooling
requirements of a given configuration?

  • A. A
  • B. VA
  • C. W
  • D. BTU
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A cloud provider customer needs a new storage array and wants a solution with built-in multi-
tenancy features.
Why should you propose HPE 3PAR StoreServ to this customer?

  • A. It Includes the virtual domains feature as part of all-inclusive licensing
  • B. It divides controller nodes into groups for multiple tenants.
  • C. It Includes the NPARs feature for physical separation of the array into tenant areas
  • D. it divides drives into separate pools for multiple tenants
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer has some extra budget that they would like to use to expand their existing 3PAR array
additional drives. The array is sending remote support data, but is not configured in HPE InfoSight.
Which tool should you use to examine the current configuration of the array to make balanced drive
expansion recommendations to your customer?

  • A. HPE NinjaSTARS
  • B. HPE Storage Sizer
  • C. HPE 3PAR STaTs
  • D. HPE 3PAR SSMC
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are organizing a Proof Of Concept (POC) for a potential HPE Synergy customer During the
presentation the customer asks about the solution capabilities for performing automatic creation
and follow-up of support cases in case of failures.
Where will you show this functionality?

  • A. HPE iLO Amplifier Pack
  • B. HPE ILO Embedded Remote Support
  • C. HPE InfoSfcjht
  • D. HPE OneView
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

HPE OneView can be used to provision volumes on which HPE solutions'? (Select two)

  • A. HPE 3PAR StoreServ
  • B. HPE MSA
  • C. HPEXP
  • D. HPE SlmpliVrty
  • E. HPE Nimble
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer needs to manage the power of their Apollo servers. The server racks provide only basic
PDU capability.
Which Management tool will meet the customers need?

  • A. HPE Apollo Platform Manager
  • B. HPE Insight Cluster Management Utility
  • C. HPE Power Advisor
  • D. HPE OneView
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Based on the scenario provided, which service should you recommend*?

  • A. HPE 3PAR StoreServ Data Migration Service
  • B. HPE File Data Migration Service
  • C. HPE Migration Service for Exchange
  • D. HPE Migration Service for Office 365
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2