HP HPE0-S54 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE0-S54 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 109

Question 1

While installing a three frame Synergy solution, only two of the frames are identified during the
discovery process.
What should you do to get resolution?

  • A. Remove and re-insert the standby Composer
  • B. Issue a refresh command to the enclosure
  • C. Open the front panel of the Composer, and read the error message
  • D. Validate Frame Link Module topology
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is required to enable Jitter Smoothing technology? (Choose two.)

  • A. HPE Apollo
  • B. ProLiant Gen 10
  • C. HPE Synergy
  • D. HPE Cloudline
  • E. iLO5 Advanced
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer is using HPE Smart Update Manager (SUM) for firmware update. They plan to add 100
Gen10 ProLiant servers, and they are concerned about whether HPE SUM will be able to support this
size of installation.
What other option could the customer use for firmware updates that has increased scalability?

  • A. iLO Advanced Premium Security Edition
  • B. Insight Control server provisioning
  • C. Insight Cluster Management Utility
  • D. iLO Amplifier Pack
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer purchased HPE ProLiant Gen10 servers. The customer is transitioning from a physical to a
virtual environment.
Which feature should be enabled to ensure that they get the optimal performance from their new
servers?

  • A. UEFI optimized boot
  • B. Integration with an HPE OneView for VMware vCenter
  • C. Performance optimization using the workload profiles
  • D. OneView OS Build Plan
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You want to form a Synergy management ring.
Which component is required?

  • A. HPE Synergy Image Streamer
  • B. HPE Synergy Frame Link Module
  • C. HPE Synergy Composer
  • D. HPE Synergy 10 Gb Interconnect Link Module
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You need to demonstrate the runtime firmware verification scan functionality on a ProLiant DL380
Gen10 server. You find that the option is not available in the UEFI interface.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?

  • A. The server boot mode is set to UEFI
  • B. The Onboard Administrator has not been initialized
  • C. The file firmware-ilo5-1.10.1.1.x86_64.rpm is the incorrect version
  • D. The required iLO license has not been installed
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a benefit of NVMe technology?

  • A. optimized SMB workloads
  • B. minimized network bandwidth
  • C. lower application costs
  • D. low latency data access
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A c7000 customer wants to expand their server environment. You want to encourage them to move
to Synergy to prepare them for the future.
Which question should you ask?

  • A. Is there a requirement for enhanced security on the management network?
  • B. Do they want to maximize the memory footprint of their servers?
  • C. Does their application workload benefit from persistent memory?
  • D. Are they planning to purchase ProLiant Gen10 servers as part of the project?
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your customer is interested in Synergy and composable infrastructure. They are concerned that
operational savings may not meet expectations since operating system installation consumes a great
deal of time.
Which feature should you highlight to overcome the objection?

  • A. The Synergy Composer provides HTTPS boot services
  • B. The Synergy Frame Link modules provide PIXE operating boot partitions
  • C. The Synergy Composer can provision operating systems in seconds
  • D. The Synergy Image Streamer can provision operating systems in seconds
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer plans to expand in the future to an HPE Synergy installation with SAS connectivity.
What should you explain to the customer regarding SAS connectivity?

  • A. External storage devices can be connected to the SAS Synergy switches only if they were installed prior Composer configuration
  • B. SAS connectivity will require additional licenses
  • C. It will be not possible to add SAS connectivity to the existing environment if the logical enclosure is configured
  • D. SAS connectivity is supported only in the first fabric, so it should not be used for any other connections
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have a customer who has thousands of ProLiant servers spanning Gen8, Gen9, and Gen10 across
multiple server models (Rack, Tower, Blade, Apollo), all licensed with iLO Advanced. The customer
needs an effective way to inventory and update the firmware across the environment.
Which tool should you recommend?

  • A. iLO Amplifier Pack
  • B. OneView
  • C. Intelligent Provisioning
  • D. SUM (System Update Manager)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

You are installing three Synergy frames for a customer PoC in the configuration shown. The composer
is unable to discover the frames.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?

  • A. Another composer is needed Frame 3
  • B. Composer 2 is in the wrong frame
  • C. The management network should be connected to the top and bottom frames
  • D. The management ring should be connected using the FLM link ports
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer has 10 HPE BladeSystem enclosures managed by HPE OneView. They want to add three
HPE Synergy frames.
What is a proper procedure to manage a new HPE Synergy installation?

  • A. Use HPE Composer for HPE Synergy frames management
  • B. Deploy HPE Global Dashboard for HPE Synergy management
  • C. Add all frames to the existing HPE OneView appliance
  • D. Deploy a dedicated HPE OneView appliance for HPE Synergy frames
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer needs a VDI solution. The amount of compute per U of rack space will be a key point in
their solution selection.
Which HPE product would be an ideal solution as part of your RFP response?

  • A. HPE Apollo 4510 Gen10
  • B. HPE Apollo 4200 Gen9
  • C. HPE SY480 Gen10
  • D. HPE DL580 Gen10
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are features of the HPE Synergy Planning Tool? (Choose two.)

  • A. It creates a REST configuration file based on configuration created
  • B. It recommends the best top-of-rack switch
  • C. It provides estimated power consumption and weights of the solution
  • D. It runs on the Partner Ready Portal
  • E. It aids configuration of rack, Frames, compute, storage, fabric and power
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2