HP HPE0-S22 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE0-S22 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 96

Question 1

A customer has a Hadoop big data and analytics solution. The customer needs a server upgrade to
improve performance for this solution and plans to add more solutions that draw on the data, such
as a Cassandra NoSQL database. The customer is interested in a flexible HPE Big Data Reference
Architecture approach.
Which solution meets the customers needs?

  • A. HPE Moonshot 1500 Systems with m700 cartridges for co-located compute and storage nodes
  • B. HPE Apollo 4530 Systems for co-located compute and storage nodes
  • C. HPE Apollo 8000 Systems for the compute nodes and HPE Superdome X Systems for the storage nodes
  • D. HPE Moonshot 1500 Systems with m710 cartridges for the compute nodes and HPE Apollo 4200 Systems for the storage nodes
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer recently purchased an HPE Moonshot chassis to host its internal website. Subsequently,
the customer reports difficulties deploying new cartridges in an efficient manner. The customer
suggests exchanging the solution for a more traditional server platform.
What can the architect demonstrate to the customer to help solve the problem while preserving the
validity of the original design solution?
A. how to use SCCM to provide a graphical installation method for new nodes
B. how to use VSP to provide a graphical installation method for new nodes
C. how to add an mRCA module to provide a graphical installation method for new nodes
D. how to use iLO remote console to provide a graphical installation method for new nodes

Answer:

C
In order to interface with the specific server cartridge node, the mRCA must be installed in a specific
slot within the chassis, relative to the linking server cartridge.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer is planning a multi-threaded HPC solution that would benefit from threads running in
parallel.
The architect selects the HPE Apollo 6000 and needs to choose between the HPE XL230a and the
XL250a compute tray.
What is one reason for choosing the XL250a tray?
A. The HPE XL250a server supports DDR4 HPE Smart Memory.
B. The HPE XL250a server supports dual accelerators.
C. The HPE XL250a server provides full length PCIe expansion slots.
D. The HPE XL250a server delivers dual processor performance.

Answer:

B
The HPE ProLiant XL250a Gen9 Server delivers 2P performance for your budget with dual accelerator
support, while leveraging the HPE Apollo 6000 System and its modular flexibility and rack-scale
efficiency. This server features the Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 series processors and 16 DIMM slots
are ready with DDR4 2133 (1024 GB maximum)/2400 (2048 GB maximum) MHz memory and HPE
Smart Memory.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

An architect takes the following notes during a meeting with a customer:
plans to introduce an entirely new service offering to customers
servers will be virtualized and will consume large amounts of storage space
project is to operate in an isolated section of the data center with limited access to the corporate
network
need flexibility to grow quickly as required by the new service demands on the infrastructure
has no repeatable process for firmware management
concerned about how long it will take for the project team to become productive on the new
infrastructure
Which solution should the architect propose to help the customer overcome all of its project
challenges?
A. HPE BladeSystem solution with HPE 3PAR storage
B. HPE Apollo 6000 solution with HPE 3PAR storage
C. HPE ConvergedSystem 700 solution with HPE 3PAR storage
D. HPE Apollo 2000 solution with HPE 3PAR storage

Answer:

C
//cc.cnetcontent.com/vcs/hp-ent/inline-
content/MV/A/D/ADE8A45C9283DBF4D37DF063919E72E2BFEA41EF_source.PDF

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

View the Exhibit.

Refer to the exhibit. A customer has an HPE c7000 enclosure managed by HPE OneView with HP
BL460c Gen9 servers in a vSphere cluster. The customer has multiple vLANs trunked from the top of
rack (TOR) switches to the Virtual Connect modules in the enclosure. Due to network Access Control
List (ACL) requirement and guidelines from the networking department, all network traffic should be
forced to an upstream switch using the Virtual Connect Private Network feature.
The customer reports slow network response.
Which modification can the architect recommend to improve network performance?

  • A. Change the FlexFabric 20/40 adapter modules with Flex 10/100 modules.
  • B. Change the FlexFabric adapter modules with Flex-10 adapter modules.
  • C. Remove the Management network from the uplinks.
  • D. Put the vMotion network in a separate uplink set and disable “Private Network”.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer plans to develop scripts that use the REST API for HPE OneView. However, the customer
is concerned about the complexity of the scripts.
Which tool can be used to adopt the HPE OneView REST API quicker?

  • A. HPE SmartStart Scripting Toolkit
  • B. HPE Operations Analytics for HPE OneView
  • C. HPE Python library for HPE OneView
  • D. HPE iLO4 using RedFish
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An architect proposes an HPE Moonshot 1500 chassis with m710p cartridges, an HPE Moonshot
45XGc Switch, and an HPE 4-QSFP+ Uplink Module. The customer informs the architect that each
cartridge requires a redundant 10GbE link.
How should the architect change the proposal?

  • A. Add another FlexibleLOM adapter for each cartridge.
  • B. Change the HPE Moonshot 45XGc Switch to an HPE Moonshot 180G switch.
  • C. Add another HPE Moonshot 45XGc Switch and 4-QSFP+ Uplink Module.
  • D. Change the 4-QSFP+ Uplink Module to a 16-SFP+ Uplink Module.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An architect is designing an HPE Apollo 6000 solution to support an HPC application that is highly
parallel and involves a lot of communication between compute nodes. The architect is choosing the
FlexibleLOM options for the compute trays.
Which technology should the architect ensure that the trays support?
A. VXLAN offloading
B. Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
C. RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
D. iSCSI hardware initiator

Answer:

C
If the customer prefers Ethernet, certain HPE FlexFaric 10GbE adapter can support RDMA over
Converged Ethernet (RoCE), which reduces latency (P83 in HPE Master ASE v4)

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer needs a server infrastructure update for its Hadoop HBase solution. The HBase maximum
dataset size will be 120TB.
To host HBase, the architect is planning three HPE Moonshot 1500 chassis that are fully populated
with cartridges. The populated chassis provide the following in total:
135 processors with 4 2.9GHz cares each
4. 32TB RAM
64.8TB local storage on SSDs
Which aspect or the design is under provisioned and is likely to cause performance to be degraded to
one-tenth or even one-hundredth of its potential?

  • A. number of cores per processor
  • B. number of processors
  • C. amount of local storage on SSDs
  • D. amount of RAM
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An architect is planning an HPE Moonshot System solution to support a data analytics application.
The application uses data mining.
Which type of rack configuration should the architect recommend?

  • A. a configuration that balances the ratio of HPE Moonshot Systems to HPE Apollo 4200 servers, which store the data
  • B. a configuration that has a higher ratio of HPE Moonshot Systems to HPE Apollo 4200 servers, which store the data
  • C. a configuration that has a lower ratio of HPE Moonshot Systems to HPE Apollo 4200 servers, which store the data
  • D. a configuration in which the HPE Moonshot System hosts the analytics application and the data
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statement describes the availability metrics for an HPE system’s high availability?

  • A. All standard HPE servers are designed for 99.9999% availability.
  • B. A system consisting of HPE standard servers with an availability of 99.9999% and a storage system with an availability of 99.99% will have a combined availability of 99.99999%.
  • C. A system with an availability of 99.99% can be expected to be in operational for 6 minutes or fewer per year.
  • D. A system with an availability of 99.999% will statistically not have an unscheduled downtime of more than 1 hour total in 10 years of operation.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer operates a data center based on third-party servers, which includes third-party storage
with an iSCSI SAN.
The architect needs to design a solution that can seamlessly access the current data from a new HPE
Moonshot system.
How can the HPE Moonshot system access the legacy storage?

  • A. using native iSCSI target software to connect to the storage on a dedicated LAN
  • B. using native iSCSI initiator to connect to the storage on a dedicated LAN
  • C. using native iSCSI initiator to connect to the storage on the management LAN
  • D. using an HPE Multifunction router to convert iSCSI to Virtual Connect
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An architect is planning an HPE Moonshot System deployment. The architect plans to individually
connect each iLO CM module to the management network. The customer informs the architect that
this plan requires too many 1GbE ports per rack for the data center infrastructure.
What is one way that the architect can alter the plan to meet the customers needs, while still
allowing iLO access to the HPE Moonshot Systems?

  • A. Configure iLO traffic to share the same adapters as production traffic. Configure VLANs on the HPE Moonshot switch modules to separate the two types of traffic.
  • B. Keep one iLO CM Management port connected to the network. Use the iLO CM link ports on each iLO CM module to daisy chain the chassis together.
  • C. Enable the iLO REST API on each cartridge node. The nodes will then accept iLO commands on the adapters that they use for production traffic.
  • D. Add a second switch module and uplink module to each chassis to connect to the cartridge iLO ports. Stack the modules in different chassis and connect just one to the management network.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer plans to use Insight Control server provisioning and HPE OneView for vCenter Server. The
vCenter Server manages one c7000 enclosure with 16 server blades running VMware ESXi.
Which licensing option should the architect include in the proposal?

  • A. one HPE OneView Standard license for each managed server and one HPE OneView for vCenter Server license for the c7000 enclosure
  • B. one Insight Control server provisioning license for each managed server
  • C. one Insight Control server provisioning license for each managed server blade and one HPE OneView for vCenter Server license for the entire c7000 enclosure
  • D. one HPE OneView Advanced license for each managed server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer requests a proposal for an HPE Apollo 4530 system. The customer reports that it has
experienced problems in the past with boot time malware attacks within its environment.
Which solution should the architect propose to protect the customer from this threat?
A. Use encrypted drives.
B. Use Smart Array Controllers.
C. Enable Legacy BIOS mode.
D. Enable UEFI secure boot mode.

Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2