HP HPE0-J68 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE0-J68 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 179

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

You are configuring a new HPE array and verifying properties of a set of volumes.
Which RAID level is used on the VMwareDatastores-GF volume?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 6
  • C. Triple Parity+
  • D. RAID 5
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You have proposed that a customer replace their legacy SAN switches with new ?-Series switches.
They are concerned about the management of all the devices, so you have included SANnav in the
proposal.
What are the benefits of SANnav that you should emphasize to this customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. It runs in a dedicated JVM
  • B. It offers automated SPOCK validation
  • C. It runs in a browser
  • D. It provides a global View
  • E. It provides fine-grain visibility into Storage Fabrics (FC + Ethernet)
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer has completely virtualized their datacenter with VMware. You propose a SimpliVity
solution to replace their aging hardware.
Which SimpliVity features should you emphasize in your presentation? (Choose two.)

  • A. It uses native hypervisor management tools for management
  • B. It utilizes the Storage Management Utility for management and monitoring
  • C. It utilizes a unified ASIC for performance
  • D. It includes deduplication and backup capabilities
  • E. It provides S3 file access
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

You want to deploy Recovery Manager Central to a customer environment.
How can you accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. Install RMC on top of the virtual or physical RHEL system using the GUI wizard
  • B. Deploy an RMC virtual appliance to Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
  • C. Deploy RMC on top of the virtual CentOS system using the CLI
  • D. Deploy RMC on top of the virtual CentOS system using the GUI wizard
  • E. Install RMC on the top of the virtual or physical RHEL system using the CLI
  • F. Deploy an RMC virtual appliance to VMware ESXi hypervisor
Answer:

B, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer uses Veeam to backup their entire datacenter.
Which Veeam feature allows them to recover a single email from their Exchange server?

  • A. Changed block tracking
  • B. Explorer for Storage Snapshots
  • C. Data Mover Service
  • D. SureBackup
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

You are designing a new Primera solution and demonstrating performance numbers to the customer.
The customer reviews the configuration and requests a change to the configuration that will increase
Random Write IOPS.
Which action will satisfy the customer request?

  • A. Add more disks of smaller capacity
  • B. Upgrade the HPE Primera base model
  • C. Change to larger SSDs
  • D. Add more FC Ports
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following are part of the SimpliVity Data Virtualization Platform architecture? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Presentation Layer
  • B. User Management Layer
  • C. Security Layer
  • D. Data Management Layer
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer is implementing a new high performance database environment.
What type of storage should you recommend?

  • A. scale-out storage
  • B. object store
  • C. system-defined storage
  • D. network-attached storage
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are designing a new enterprise array solution. The customer is interested in a caching tier that
provides extremely low-latency and persistent storage at the same time. They also need to support
more
than 500GB.
Which technology should you recommend?

  • A. DRAM
  • B. SRAM
  • C. NVMe SCM
  • D. NAND SSD
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer is implementing an SAP HANA environment and is looking for an alternative to an
entirely in-memory database.
Which storage technology should you recommend?

  • A. SAS SSD
  • B. NVMe SSD
  • C. NVMe SCM
  • D. Intel Optane
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

HOTSPOT
You need to create an N:M relationship between VMware hypervisors and virtual volumes with the
least amount of administrative overhead.
Click the option where you can create a group of VMware hypervisors for volumes provisioning.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which tool is used to determine current compaction ratios on Primera arrays?

  • A. WebUI
  • B. Storage Management Utility (SMU)
  • C. NinjaStars
  • D. SSMC System Reporter
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer wants to make a full copy replica of a database to use for performance testing.
Which technology should they use to create the copy?

  • A. deduplication
  • B. snapshot
  • C. clone
  • D. synthetic full
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer implemented the HPE StoreEver MSL6480 Tape Library.
Which HPE Software can the system administrator use to check the health of the library and monitor
its utilization?

  • A. OneView
  • B. StoreServe TapeAssure Advanced
  • C. StoreEver Data Verification
  • D. InfoSight
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer environment includes:
10 DL380 Gen8 servers in a VMware Cluster
2 MSA storage arrays
2 8GB b-series fibre channel switches
The customer needs to replace their environment because it is end of life. They have limited budget.
The customer is primarily concerned with management because they have limited IT staff, and they
want
to move away from fibre channel.
Which HPE Storage should you recommend?

  • A. HPE Primera
  • B. HPE XP8
  • C. HPE Nimble dHCI
  • D. HPE StoreOnce
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2