google ASSOCIATE CLOUD ENGINEER Exam Questions

Questions for the ASSOCIATE CLOUD ENGINEER were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 192

Question 1

You have created an application that is packaged into a Docker image. You want to deploy the Docker image as a workload
on Google Kubernetes Engine. What should you do?

  • A. Upload the image to Cloud Storage and create a Kubernetes Service referencing the image.
  • B. Upload the image to Cloud Storage and create a Kubernetes Deployment referencing the image.
  • C. Upload the image to Container Registry and create a Kubernetes Service referencing the image.
  • D. Upload the image to Container Registry and create a Kubernetes Deployment referencing the image.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/kubernetes-engine/docs/tutorials/hello-app

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You need to manage a third-party application that will run on a Compute Engine instance. Other Compute Engine instances
are already running with default configuration. Application installation files are hosted on Cloud Storage. You need to access
these files from the new instance without allowing other virtual machines (VMs) to access these files. What should you do?

  • A. Create the instance with the default Compute Engine service account. Grant the service account permissions on Cloud Storage.
  • B. Create the instance with the default Compute Engine service account Add metadata to the objects on Cloud Storage that matches the metadata on the new instance.
  • C. Create a new service account and assign this service account to the new instance. Grant the service account permissions on Cloud Storage.
  • D. Create a new service account and assign this service account to the new instance. Add metadata to the objects on Cloud Storage that matches the metadata on the new instance.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/access/service-accounts

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are about to deploy a new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system on Google Cloud. The application holds the full
database in-memory for fast data access, and you need to configure the most appropriate resources on Google Cloud for
this application. What should you do?

  • A. Provision preemptible Compute Engine instances.
  • B. Provision Compute Engine instances with GPUs attached.
  • C. Provision Compute Engine instances with local SSDs attached.
  • D. Provision Compute Engine instances with M1 machine type.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/disks/local-ssd

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are deploying an application to App Engine. You want the number of instances to scale based on request rate. You
need at least 3 unoccupied instances at all times. Which scaling type should you use?

  • A. Manual Scaling with 3 instances.
  • B. Basic Scaling with min_instances set to 3.
  • C. Basic Scaling with max_instances set to 3.
  • D. Automatic Scaling with min_idle_instances set to 3.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/appengine/docs/standard/python/how-instances-are-managed

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your company has workloads running on Compute Engine and on-premises. The Google Cloud Virtual Private Cloud (VPC)
is connected to your WAN over a Virtual Private Network (VPN). You need to deploy a new Compute Engine instance and
ensure that no public Internet traffic can be routed to it. What should you do?

  • A. Create the instance without a public IP address.
  • B. Create the instance with Private Google Access enabled.
  • C. Create a deny-all egress firewall rule on the VPC network.
  • D. Create a route on the VPC to route all traffic to the instance over the VPN tunnel.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Get private access to Google services, such as storage, big data, analytics, or machine learning, without having to give your
service a public IP address. Reference: https://cloud.google.com/vpc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The core business of your company is to rent out construction equipment at large scale. All the equipment that is being
rented out has been equipped with multiple sensors that send event information every few seconds. These signals can vary
from engine status, distance traveled, fuel level, and more. Customers are billed based on the consumption monitored by
these sensors. You expect high throughput up to thousands of events per hour per device and need to retrieve
consistent data based on the time of the event. Storing and retrieving individual signals should be atomic. What should you
do?

  • A. Create a file in Cloud Storage per device and append new data to that file.
  • B. Create a file in Cloud Filestore per device and append new data to that file.
  • C. Ingest the data into Datastore. Store data in an entity group based on the device.
  • D. Ingest the data into Cloud Bigtable. Create a row key based on the event timestamp.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You need to monitor resources that are distributed over different projects in Google Cloud Platform. You want to consolidate
reporting under the same Stackdriver Monitoring dashboard. What should you do?

  • A. Use Shared VPC to connect all projects, and link Stackdriver to one of the projects.
  • B. For each project, create a Stackdriver account. In each project, create a service account for that project and grant it the role of Stackdriver Account Editor in all other projects.
  • C. Configure a single Stackdriver account, and link all projects to the same account.
  • D. Configure a single Stackdriver account for one of the projects. In Stackdriver, create a Group and add the other project names as criteria for that Group.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You want to configure autohealing for network load balancing for a group of Compute Engine instances that run in multiple
zones, using the fewest possible steps. You need to configure re-creation of VMs if they are unresponsive after 3 attempts of
10 seconds each. What should you do?

  • A. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance group. Set the health check to healthy (HTTP)
  • B. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance group. Define a balancing mode and set the maximum RPS to 10.
  • C. Create a managed instance group. Set the Autohealing health check to healthy (HTTP)
  • D. Create a managed instance group. Verify that the autoscaling setting is on.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You have designed a solution on Google Cloud that uses multiple Google Cloud products. Your company has asked you to
estimate the costs of the solution. You need to provide estimates for the monthly total cost. What should you do?

  • A. For each Google Cloud product in the solution, review the pricing details on the products pricing page. Use the pricing calculator to total the monthly costs for each Google Cloud product.
  • B. For each Google Cloud product in the solution, review the pricing details on the products pricing page. Create a Google Sheet that summarizes the expected monthly costs for each product.
  • C. Provision the solution on Google Cloud. Leave the solution provisioned for 1 week. Navigate to the Billing Report page in the Cloud Console. Multiply the 1 week cost to determine the monthly costs.
  • D. Provision the solution on Google Cloud. Leave the solution provisioned for 1 week. Use Cloud Monitoring to determine the provisioned and used resource amounts. Multiply the 1 week cost to determine the monthly costs.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are using Google Kubernetes Engine with autoscaling enabled to host a new application. You want to expose this new
application to the public, using HTTPS on a public IP address. What should you do?

  • A. Create a Kubernetes Service of type NodePort for your application, and a Kubernetes Ingress to expose this Service via a Cloud Load Balancer.
  • B. Create a Kubernetes Service of type ClusterIP for your application. Configure the public DNS name of your application using the IP of this Service.
  • C. Create a Kubernetes Service of type NodePort to expose the application on port 443 of each node of the Kubernetes cluster. Configure the public DNS name of your application with the IP of every node of the cluster to achieve load-balancing.
  • D. Create a HAProxy pod in the cluster to load-balance the traffic to all the pods of the application. Forward the public traffic to HAProxy with an iptable rule. Configure the DNS name of your application using the public IP of the node HAProxy is running on.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/kubernetes-engine/docs/tutorials/http-balancer

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are creating a Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) cluster with a cluster autoscaler feature enabled. You need to make
sure that each node of the cluster will run a monitoring pod that sends container metrics to a third-party monitoring solution.
What should you do?

  • A. Deploy the monitoring pod in a StatefulSet object.
  • B. Deploy the monitoring pod in a DaemonSet object.
  • C. Reference the monitoring pod in a Deployment object.
  • D. Reference the monitoring pod in a cluster initializer at the GKE cluster creation time.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are using Deployment Manager to create a Google Kubernetes Engine cluster. Using the same Deployment Manager
deployment, you also want to create a DaemonSet in the kube-system namespace of the cluster. You want a solution that
uses the fewest possible services. What should you do?

  • A. Add the cluster’s API as a new Type Provider in Deployment Manager, and use the new type to create the DaemonSet.
  • B. Use the Deployment Manager Runtime Configurator to create a new Config resource that contains the DaemonSet definition.
  • C. With Deployment Manager, create a Compute Engine instance with a startup script that uses kubectl to create the DaemonSet.
  • D. In the clusters definition in Deployment Manager, add a metadata that has kube-system as key and the DaemonSet manifest as value.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/kubernetes-engine/docs/how-to/cluster-access-for-kubectl

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are deploying an application to a Compute Engine VM in a managed instance group. The application must be running at
all times, but only a single instance of the VM should run per GCP project. How should you configure the instance group?

  • A. Set autoscaling to On, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 1.
  • B. Set autoscaling to Off, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 1.
  • C. Set autoscaling to On, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 2.
  • D. Set autoscaling to Off, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 2.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are building an archival solution for your data warehouse and have selected Cloud Storage to archive your data. Your
users need to be able to access this archived data once a quarter for some regulatory requirements. You want to select a
cost-efficient option. Which storage option should you use?

  • A. Cold Storage
  • B. Nearline Storage
  • C. Regional Storage
  • D. Multi-Regional Storage
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Nearline, Coldline, and Archive offer ultra low-cost, highly-durable, highly available archival storage. For data accessed less
than once a year, Archive is a cost-effective storage option for long-term preservation of data. Coldline is also ideal for cold
storagedata your business expects to touch less than once a quarter. For warmer storage, choose Nearline: data you
expect to access less than once a month, but possibly multiple times throughout the year. All storage classes are available
across all GCP regions and provide unparalleled sub-second access speeds with a consistent API. Reference:
https://cloud.google.com/storage/archival

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You need to add a group of new users to Cloud Identity. Some of the users already have existing Google accounts. You
want to follow one of Googles recommended practices and avoid conflicting accounts. What should you do?

  • A. Invite the user to transfer their existing account.
  • B. Invite the user to use an email alias to resolve the conflict.
  • C. Tell the user that they must delete their existing account.
  • D. Tell the user to remove all personal email from the existing account.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.google.com/cloudidentity/answer/7332836?hl=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2