google ADWORDS FUNDAMENTALS Exam Questions

Questions for the ADWORDS FUNDAMENTALS were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 15. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 225

Question 1

When resetting a password in AdWords, what should a user keep in mind?

  • A. The new password will work for AdWords and the old password will work for other Google products.
  • B. The new password is now required to access all other Google products with the affected Google login.
  • C. The password will need to be reset separately on other Google products that share the Google login.
  • D. The user will need to sign into the Google Accounts page to update the password across all Google products.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is one characteristic of the "Accelerated" delivery method?

  • A. Ads are shown when users search on relevant variations of keywords in the campaign.
  • B. Ads are only shown when there is a higher likelihood that users will click on them.
  • C. Ads are shown as frequently as possible until the budget is exhausted.
  • D. Ads are shown above the search results as well as to the right of the search rest.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The Site and Category Exclusion Tool is used to exclude sites.

  • A. Outside of an advertiser's target region.
  • B. At the account level.
  • C. On the Google Display and Search Networks.
  • D. On the Google Display Network only.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

By monitoring ad campaign performance, an advertiser may obtain the information needed to:

  • A. Determine if campaigns are meeting overall marketing and conversion goals.
  • B. Compare campaign performance to that of individual competitors.
  • C. Create duplicate ad groups with identical keywords and different ad variations.
  • D. Create additional AdWords accounts for low-performing keywords.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Jim's restaurant is launching a new campaign and would like greater exposure on mobile devices to attract users on the go.
How can this be done?

  • A. Use the same bids across all devices.
  • B. Create a dedicated campaign for each mobile device targeted.
  • C. Enable a bid adjustment to bid more aggressively on mobile devices.
  • D. Enable a bid adjustment to bid less aggressively on mobile devices.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Ad groups should be used to:

  • A. Control delivery of your ads so that they appear only to users in a specific geographic location.
  • B. Organize your ads by a common theme, such as the types of products or services you want to advertise.
  • C. Control the specific sites that your ad will be targeted to on the Google Display Network.
  • D. Manage your daily budget according to which keywords are a priority.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is true of negative keywords on the Google Display Network?

  • A. Negative keywords do not play any role in determining where ads are eligible to appear on the Google Display network.
  • B. Negative keywords on Display campaigns work as precisely as negatives on Google search campaigns.
  • C. Adding negative keywords will prevent ads from showing on all placements containing those terms
  • D. The system compares negative keywords with the content of the placements, and if there is a match, ads is less likely to appear on those placements.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

With social extensions, how are +1's calculated for your ad and Google+ page?

  • A. Only +1's from your Google+ page is showing in the count that is visible on your ad.
  • B. Any +1 on your ad is displayed as a part of your display campaigns, but has no bearing on your quality score or Ad Rank.
  • C. Only +1's from your ads are calculated, your Google+ page is considered a separate campaign.
  • D. Any +1 on your ad applies to your Google+ Page as well. All +1's from your Google+ Page are also applied to your AdWords ads.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://www.google.com/ads/innovations/socialextensions.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Sallys Spice Store sells a variety of spices and healthy cooking ingredients. Which targeting method should Sally choose if
she wants her ads to show on websites that focus on health, wellness, and home-cooking?

  • A. Location targeting
  • B. Intuitive targeting
  • C. Topic targeting
  • D. Placement targeting
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A lower CPA does not necessarily indicate higher profit. Why?

  • A. A lower CPA may be due to changes in network distribution.
  • B. A lower CPA may also have lower sales volume, reducing overall profit.
  • C. A lower CPA may be due to changes in CPC bidding.
  • D. A lower CPA may be due to additions in negative Keywords.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which best describes the "Optimize" ad rotation setting in AdWords?

  • A. The AdWords system automatically shows the most relevant display URL for each ad.
  • B. The AdWords system automatically shows the better performing ads more often.
  • C. Two of the ads from the ad group may show to a user on the same page.
  • D. The ability to show ads more often to increase impressions.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=112876

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Nadia manages a local gym and is running an ad to drive more free trial memberships. What could she include in her ad
text?

  • A. A promotion like “20% off fitness classes”
  • B. A prominent headline like “TRIAL MEMBERSHIPS AVAILABLE”
  • C. A call-to-action like “Sign up for a free trial”
  • D. A call-to-action like “Visit our gym now”
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A benefit of Google AdWords image ads is that they:

  • A. Allow advertisers to set budgets for each ad variation within an ad group.
  • B. Can appear next to related content on a website.
  • C. Can be targeted to both the Google Display Network and Search Network.
  • D. Are viewable on all mobile devices, regardless of country or carrier.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The ad rotation setting "Optimize" means that multiple ads within the same ad group will rotate evenly.

  • A. Every other day.
  • B. Throughout the day.
  • C. Until the ad with the better conversion rate starts to show more frequently.
  • D. Until the ad with the better click through rate (CTR) starts to show more frequently.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=112876

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How does the creation of ad groups with closely-related keyword lists improve Google Display Network performance?

  • A. The ads will be placed on more relevant sites.
  • B. The ads will reach users in different parts of the buying cycle.
  • C. It will be easier to determine how users found the website.
  • D. The ads will be more likely to appear on manually-selected placemen.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2