Fortinet NSE7-OTS-6-4 Exam Questions

Questions for the NSE7-OTS-6-4 were updated on : Apr 10 ,2024

Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 35

Question 1

What are two benefits of a Nozomi integration with FortiNAC? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enhanced point of connection details
  • B. Direct VLAN assignment
  • C. Adapter consolidation for multi-adapter hosts
  • D. Importation and classification of hosts
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three criteria can a FortiGate device use to look for a matching firewall policy to process
traffic? (Choose three.)

  • A. Services defined in the firewall policy.
  • B. Source defined as internet services in the firewall policy
  • C. Lowest to highest policy ID number
  • D. Destination defined as internet services in the firewall policy
  • E. Highest to lowest priority defined in the firewall policy
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit and analyze the output.

Which statement about the output is true?

  • A. This is a sample of a FortiAnalyzer system interface event log.
  • B. This is a sample of an SNMP temperature control event log.
  • C. This is a sample of a PAM event type.
  • D. This is a sample of FortiGate interface statistics.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three Fortinet products can be used for device identification in an OT industrial control system
(ICS)? (Choose three.)

  • A. FortiNAC
  • B. FortiManager
  • C. FortiAnalyzer
  • D. FortiSIEM
  • E. FortiGate
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit

In the topology shown in the exhibit, both PLCs can communicate directly with each other, without
going through the firewall.
Which statement about the topology is true?

  • A. PLCs use IEEE802.1Q protocol to communicate each other.
  • B. An administrator can create firewall policies in the switch to secure between PLCs.
  • C. This integration solution expands VLAN capabilities from Layer 2 to Layer 3.
  • D. There is no micro-segmentation in this topology.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In a wireless network integration, how does FortiNAC obtain connecting MAC address information?

  • A. RADIUS
  • B. Link traps
  • C. End station traffic monitoring
  • D. MAC notification traps
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three common breach points can be found in a typical OT environment? (Choose three.)

  • A. Global hat
  • B. Hard hat
  • C. VLAN exploits
  • D. Black hat
  • E. RTU exploits
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

You are navigating through FortiSIEM in an OT network.
How do you view information presented in the exhibit and what does the FortiGate device security
status tell you?

  • A. In the PCI logging dashboard and there are one or more high-severity security incidents for the FortiGate device.
  • B. In the summary dashboard and there are one or more high-severity security incidents for the FortiGate device.
  • C. In the widget dashboard and there are one or more high-severity incidents for the FortiGate device.
  • D. In the business service dashboard and there are one or more high-severity security incidents for the FortiGate device.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An OT network administrator is trying to implement active authentication.
Which two methods should the administrator use to achieve this? (Choose two.)

  • A. Two-factor authentication on FortiAuthenticator
  • B. Role-based authentication on FortiNAC
  • C. FSSO authentication on FortiGate
  • D. Local authentication on FortiGate
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

An OT administrator ran a report to identify device inventory in an OT network.
Based on the report results, which report was run?

  • A. A FortiSIEM CMDB report
  • B. A FortiAnalyzer device report
  • C. A FortiSIEM incident report
  • D. A FortiSIEM analytics report
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An OT administrator deployed many devices to secure the OT network. However, the SOC team is
reporting that there are too many alerts, and that many of the alerts are false positive. The OT
administrator would like to find a solution that eliminates repetitive tasks, improves efficiency, saves
time, and saves resources.
Which products should the administrator deploy to address these issues and automate most of the
manual tasks done by the SOC team?

  • A. FortiSIEM and FortiManager
  • B. FortiSandbox and FortiSIEM
  • C. FortiSOAR and FortiSIEM
  • D. A syslog server and FortiSIEM
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

You need to configure VPN user access for supervisors at the breach and HQ sites using the same soft
FortiToken. Each site has a FortiGate VPN gateway.
What must you do to achieve this objective?

  • A. You must use a FortiAuthenticator.
  • B. You must register the same FortiToken on more than one FortiGate.
  • C. You must use the user self-registration server.
  • D. You must use a third-party RADIUS OTP server.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An OT supervisor has configured LDAP and FSSO for the authentication. The goal is that all the users
be authenticated against passive authentication first and, if passive authentication is not successful,
then users should be challenged with active authentication.
What should the OT supervisor do to achieve this on FortiGate?

  • A. Configure a firewall policy with LDAP users and place it on the top of list of firewall policies.
  • B. Enable two-factor authentication with FSSO.
  • C. Configure a firewall policy with FSSO users and place it on the top of list of firewall policies.
  • D. Under config user settings configure set auth-on-demand implicit.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An OT network architect needs to secure control area zones with a single network access policy to
provision devices to any number of different networks.
On which device can this be accomplished?

  • A. FortiGate
  • B. FortiEDR
  • C. FortiSwitch
  • D. FortiNAC
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the topology designed by the OT architect, which two statements about implementing OT
security are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Firewall policies should be configured on FortiGate-3 and FortiGate-4 with industrial protocol sensors.
  • B. Micro-segmentation can be achieved only by replacing FortiGate-3 and FortiGate-4 with a pair of FortiSwitch devices.
  • C. IT and OT networks are separated by segmentation.
  • D. FortiGate-3 and FortiGate-4 devices must be in a transparent mode.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2