Fortinet NSE7-EFW-6-4 Exam Questions

Questions for the NSE7-EFW-6-4 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 115

Question 1

Examine the IPsec configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.

An administrator wants to monitor the VPN by enabling the IKE real time debug using these
commands:
diagnose vpn ike log-filter src-addr4 10.0.10.1
diagnose debug application ike -1
diagnose debug enable
The VPN is currently up, there is no traffic crossing the tunnel and DPD packets are being
interchanged between both IPsec gateways. However, the IKE real time debug does NOT show any
output. Why isnt there any output?

  • A. The IKE real time shows the phases 1 and 2 negotiations only. It does not show any more output once the tunnel is up.
  • B. The log-filter setting is set incorrectly. The VPN’s traffic does not match this filter.
  • C. The IKE real time debug shows the phase 1 negotiation only. For information after that, the administrator must use the IPsec real time debug instead: diagnose debug application ipsec -1.
  • D. The IKE real time debug shows error messages only. If it does not provide any output, it indicates that the tunnel is operating normally.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following statements are true regarding the SIP session helper and the SIP application
layer gateway (ALG)? (Choose three.)

  • A. SIP session helper runs in the kernel; SIP ALG runs as a user space process.
  • B. SIP ALG supports SIP HA failover; SIP helper does not.
  • C. SIP ALG supports SIP over IPv6; SIP helper does not.
  • D. SIP ALG can create expected sessions for media traffic; SIP helper does not.
  • E. SIP helper supports SIP over TCP and UDP; SIP ALG supports only SIP over UDP.
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration:

The administrator executed the dsquery command in the Windows LDAp server 10.0.1.10, and got
the following output:
>dsquery user samid administrator
CN=Administrator, CN=Users, DC=trainingAD, DC=training, DC=lab
Based on the output, what FortiGate LDAP setting is configured incorrectly?

  • A. cnid.
  • B. username.
  • C. password.
  • D. dn.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=FD37516

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A corporate network allows Internet Access to FSSO users only. The FSSO user student does not have
Internet access after successfully logged into the Windows AD network. The output of the diagnose
debug authd fsso list command does not show student as an active FSSO user. Other FSSO users can
access the Internet without problems. What should the administrator check? (Choose two.)

  • A. The user student must not be listed in the CA’s ignore user list.
  • B. The user student must belong to one or more of the monitored user groups.
  • C. The student workstation’s IP subnet must be listed in the CA’s trusted list.
  • D. At least one of the student’s user groups must be allowed by a FortiGate firewall policy.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD38828

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator has decreased all the TCP session timers to optimize the FortiGate memory usage.
However, after the changes, one network application started to have problems. During the
troubleshooting, the administrator noticed that the FortiGate deletes the sessions after the clients
send the SYN packets, and before the arrival of the SYN/ACKs. When the SYN/ACK packets arrive to
the FortiGate, the unit has already deleted the respective sessions. Which TCP session timer must be
increased to fix this problem?

  • A. TCP half open.
  • B. TCP half close.
  • C. TCP time wait.
  • D. TCP session time to live.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://docs-legacy.fortinet.com/fos40hlp/43prev/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=fgt&file=CLI_get_Commands.58.25.html
The tcp-halfopen-timer controls for how long, after a SYN packet, a session without SYN/ACK
remains in the table.
The tcp-halfclose-timer controls for how long, after a FIN packet, a session without FIN/ACK
remains in the table.
The tcp-timewait-timer controls for how long, after a FIN/ACK packet, a session remains in the
table. A closed session remains in the session table for a few seconds more to allow any out-of-
sequence packet.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator is running the following sniffer in a FortiGate:
diagnose sniffer packet any host 10.0.2.10 2
What information is included in the output of the sniffer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ethernet headers.
  • B. IP payload.
  • C. IP headers.
  • D. Port names.
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=11186

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Examine the partial output from two web filter debug commands; then answer the question below:

Based on the above outputs, which is the FortiGuard web filter category for the web site
www.fgt99.com
?

  • A. Finance and banking
  • B. General organization.
  • C. Business.
  • D. Information technology.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Examine the output of the get router info ospf interface command shown in the exhibit; then
answer the question below.

Which statements are true regarding the above output? (Choose two.)

  • A. The port4 interface is connected to the OSPF backbone area.
  • B. The local FortiGate has been elected as the OSPF backup designated router.
  • C. There are at least 5 OSPF routers connected to the port4 network.
  • D. Two OSPF routers are down in the port4 network.
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
on BROADCAST network there are 4 neighbors, among which 1*DR +1*BDR. So our FG has 4
neighbors, but create adjacency only with 2 (with DR and BDR). 2 neighbors DRother (not down).

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Examine the output of the get router info bgp summary command shown in the exhibit; then
answer the question below.

Which statements are true regarding the output in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. BGP state of the peer 10.125.0.60 is Established.
  • B. BGP peer 10.200.3.1 has never been down since the BGP counters were cleared.
  • C. Local BGP peer has not received an OpenConfirm from 10.200.3.1.
  • D. The local BGP peer has received a total of 3 BGP prefixes.
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Examine the following partial output from a sniffer command; then answer the question below.

What is the meaning of the packets dropped counter at the end of the sniffer?

  • A. Number of packets that didn’t match the sniffer filter.
  • B. Number of total packets dropped by the FortiGate.
  • C. Number of packets that matched the sniffer filter and were dropped by the FortiGate.
  • D. Number of packets that matched the sniffer filter but could not be captured by the sniffer.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=11655

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A FortiGate is configured as an explicit web proxy. Clients using this web proxy are reposting DNS
errors when accessing any website. The administrator executes the following debug commands and
observes that the n-dns-timeout counter is increasing:

What should the administrator check to fix the problem?

  • A. The connectivity between the FortiGate unit and the DNS server.
  • B. The connectivity between the client workstations and the DNS server.
  • C. That DNS traffic from client workstations is allowed by the explicit web proxy policies.
  • D. That DNS service is enabled in the explicit web proxy interface.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which real time debug should an administrator enable to troubleshoot RADIUS authentication
problems?

  • A. Diagnose debug application radius -1.
  • B. Diagnose debug application fnbamd -1.
  • C. Diagnose authd console –log enable.
  • D. Diagnose radius console –log enable.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD32838

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Examine the output of the diagnose sys session list expectation command shown in the exhibit;
than answer the question below.

Which statement is true regarding the session in the exhibit?

  • A. It was created by the FortiGate kernel to allow push updates from FotiGuard.
  • B. It is for management traffic terminating at the FortiGate.
  • C. It is for traffic originated from the FortiGate.
  • D. It was created by a session helper or ALG.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator has configured a FortiGate device with two VDOMs: root and internal. The
administrator has also created and inter-VDOM link that connects both VDOMs. The objective is to
have each VDOM advertise some routes to the other VDOM via OSPF through the inter-VDOM link.
What OSPF configuration settings must match in both VDOMs to have the OSPF adjacency
successfully forming? (Choose three.)

  • A. Router ID.
  • B. OSPF interface area.
  • C. OSPF interface cost.
  • D. OSPF interface MTU.
  • E. Interface subnet mask.
Answer:

B,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator has configured a dial-up IPsec VPN with one phase 2, extended authentication
(XAuth) and IKE mode configuration. The administrator has also enabled the IKE real time debug:
diagnose debug application ike-1
diagnose debug enable
In which order is each step and phase displayed in the debug output each time a new dial-up user is
connecting to the VPN?

  • A. Phase1; IKE mode configuration; XAuth; phase 2.
  • B. Phase1; XAuth; IKE mode configuration; phase2.
  • C. Phase1; XAuth; phase 2; IKE mode configuration.
  • D. Phase1; IKE mode configuration; phase 2; XAuth.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/54/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-ipsecvpn-
54/IPsec_VPN_Concepts/IKE_Packet_Processing.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2