Fortinet NSE5-FMG-7-0 Exam Questions

Questions for the NSE5-FMG-7-0 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 35

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator is about to add the FortiGate device to FortiManager using the discovery process. FortiManager is operating behind a NAT device, and the administrator configured the FortiManager NATed IP address under the FortiManager system administration settings.
What is the expected result?

  • A. During discovery, FortiManager sets both the FortiManager NATed IP address and NAT device IP address on FortiGate.
  • B. During discovery, FortiManager uses only the FortiGate serial number to establish the connection.
  • C. During discovery, FortiManager sets the FortiManager NATed IP address on FortiGate.
  • D. During discovery, FortiManager sets the NATed device IP address on FortiGate.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In the event that one of the secondary FortiManager devices fails, which action must be performed to return the FortiManager HA to a working state?

  • A. Manually promote one of the working secondary devices to the primary role, and reboot the old primary device to remove the peer IP of the failed device.
  • B. The FortiManager HA state transition is transparent to administrators and does not require any reconfiguration.
  • C. Reconfigure the primary device to remove the peer IP of the failed device.
  • D. Reboot the failed device to remove its IP from the primary device.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

A service provider administrator has assigned a global policy package to a managed customer ADOM named My_ADOM, which has four policy packages. The customer administrator has access only to My_ADOM.
How can customer or service provider administrators remove both global header and footer policies from the policy package named Shared_Package?

  • A. The service provider administrator can unassign both global policies from My_ADOM.
  • B. The service provider administrator can unassign both policies from the global ADOM.
  • C. The customer administrator can unassign both global polices from My_ADOM.
  • D. The customer administrator can unassign both polices by locking My_ADOM.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator has assigned a global policy package to custom ADOM1. Then the administrator creates a new policy package, Fortinet, in the custom ADOM1.
What will happen to the Fortinet policy package?

  • A. When the Fortinet policy package is created, it automatically assigns the global policies.
  • B. When the Fortinet policy package is created, you can select the option to assign the global policies.
  • C. When the Fortinet policy package is created, you need to reapply the global policy package to the ADOM.
  • D. When the Fortinet policy package is created, you need to assign the global policy package from the global ADOM.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements about an ADOM set in Normal mode on Fortitvlanager are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It supports the FortiManager script feature.
  • B. You cannot assign the same ADOM to multiple administrators.
  • C. FortiManager automatically installs the configuration difference in revisions on the managed FortiGate.
  • D. It allows making configuration changes for managed devices on FortiManager panes.
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements regarding device management on FortiManager are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. FortiGate devices in an HA cluster are counted as a single device.
  • B. FortiGate devices in transparent mode configurations are not counted toward the device count on FortiManager.
  • C. The maximum number of managed devices for each ADOM is 500.
  • D. FortiGate devices in an HA cluster that has five VDOMs are counted as five separate devices.
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements about Security Fabric integration with FortiManager are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Fabric View module enables you to view the Security Fabric ratings for Security Fabric devices.
  • B. The Security Fabric license, group name, and password are required for the FortiManager Security Fabric integration.
  • C. The Security Fabric settings are part of the device-level settings.
  • D. The Fabric View module enables you to generate the Security Fabric ratings for Security Fabric devices.
Answer:

ac

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

You are using the Quick Install option to install configuration changes on the managed FortiGate.
Which two statements correctly describe the result? (Choose two.)

  • A. It installs all the changes in the device database first and the administrator must reinstall the changes on the FortiGate device.
  • B. It provides the option to preview only the policy package changes before installing them.
  • C. It installs provisioning templates changes on the FortiGate device.
  • D. It installs device-level changes on the FortiGate device without launching the Install Wizard.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the configuration shown in the exhibit, how did FortiManager handle the service category named General?

  • A. FortiManager ignored the firewall service category General and updated the FortiGate duplicate value in the FortiGate database.
  • B. FortiManager ignored the firewall service category General and deleted the duplicate value in its database.
  • C. FortiManager ignored the firewall service category General but created a new service category in its database.
  • D. FortiManager ignored the firewall service category General and did not update its database with the value.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator enabled workspace mode and now wants to delete an address object that is currently referenced in a firewall policy.
What can the administrator expect to happen?

  • A. FortiManager will replace the deleted address object with the none address object in the referenced firewall policy.
  • B. FortiManager will not allow the administrator to delete a referenced address object until the ADOM is locked.
  • C. FortiManager will leave the address object empty.
  • D. FortiManager will temporary disable the status of the referenced firewall policy.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2