Fortinet NSE5-FMG-6-4 Exam Questions

Questions for the NSE5-FMG-6-4 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 59

Question 1

Which two statements about the scheduled backup of FortiManager are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It does not back up firmware images saved on FortiManager.
  • B. It can be configured using the CLI and GUI.
  • C. It backs up all devices and the FortiGuard database.
  • D. It supports FTP, SCP, and SFTP.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.ansible.com/ansible/latest/collections/fortinet/fortimanager/fmgr_system_backup_allsettings_module.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In addition to the default ADOMs, an administrator has created a new ADOM named Training for
FortiGate devices. The administrator sent a device registration to FortiManager from a remote
FortiGate. Which one of the following statements is true?

  • A. The FortiGate will be added automatically to the default ADOM named FortiGate.
  • B. The FortiGate will be automatically added to the Training ADOM.
  • C. By default, the unregistered FortiGate will appear in the root ADOM.
  • D. The FortiManager administrator must add the unregistered device manually to the unregistered device manually to the Training ADOM using the Add Device wizard
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.fortinet.com/document/fortimanager/7.0.0/administration-
guide/718923/root-adom

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are moving managed FortiGate devices from one ADOM to a new ADOM.
Which statement correctly describes the expected result?

  • A. Any pending device settings will be installed automatically
  • B. Any unused objects from a previous ADOM are moved to the new ADOM automatically
  • C. The shared policy package will not be moved to the new ADOM
  • D. Policy packages will be imported into the new ADOM automaticallyD
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://community.fortinet.com/t5/FortiManager/Technical-Note-How-to-move-objects-
to-new-ADOM-on-FortiManager/ta-p/198342

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

In the event that the primary FortiManager fails, which of the following actions must be performed
to return the FortiManager HA to a working state?

  • A. Secondary device with highest priority will automatically be promoted to the primary role, and manually reconfigure all other secondary devices to point to the new primary device
  • B. Reboot one of the secondary devices to promote it automatically to the primary role, and reconfigure all other secondary devices to point to the new primary device.
  • C. Manually promote one of the secondary devices to the primary role, and reconfigure all other secondary devices to point to the new primary device.
  • D. FortiManager HA state transition is transparent to administrators and does not require any reconfiguration.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
FortiManager_6.4_Study_Guide-Online page 346
Explanation:
FortiManager HA doesnt support IP takeover where an HA state transition is transparent to
administrators. If a failure of the primary occurs, the administrator must take corrective action to
resolve the problem that may include invoking the state transition. If the primary device fails, the
administrator must do the following in order to return the FortiManager HA to a working state:
1. Manually reconfigure one of the secondary devices to become the primary device
2. Reconfigure all other secondary devices to point to the new primary device

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three settings are the factory default settings on FortiManager? (Choose three.)

  • A. Username is admin
  • B. Password is fortinet
  • C. FortiAnalyzer features are disabled
  • D. Reports and Event Monitor panes are enabled
  • E. port1 interface IP address is 192.168.1.99/24
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

What will happen if FortiAnalyzer features are enabled on FortiManager?

  • A. FortiManager will reboot
  • B. FortiManager will send the logging configuration to the managed devices so the managed devices will start sending logs to FortiManager
  • C. FortiManager will enable ADOMs automatically to collect logs from non-FortiGate devices
  • D. FortiManager can be used only as a logging device.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-
1/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1800_FAZ%20Features/0200_Enable%20FAZ%20Features.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two items does an FGFM keepalive message include? (Choose two.)

  • A. FortiGate uptime
  • B. FortiGate license information
  • C. FortiGate IPS version
  • D. FortiGate configuration checksum
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.fortinet.com/document/fortimanager/6.2.0/fortigate-fortimanager-
communications-protocol-guide/579138/keep-alive-messages

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which configuration setting for FortiGate is part of a device-level database on FortiManager?

  • A. VIP and IP Pools
  • B. Firewall policies
  • C. Security profiles
  • D. Routing
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
The FortiManager stores the FortiGate configuration details in two distinct databases. The device-
level database includes configuration details related to device-level settings, such as interfaces, DNS,
routing, and more. The ADOM-level database includes configuration details related to firewall
policies, objects, and security profiles.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator has assigned a global policy package to a new ADOM called ADOM1. What will
happen if the administrator tries to create a new policy package in ADOM1?

  • A. When creating a new policy package, the administrator can select the option to assign the global policy package to the new policy package
  • B. When a new policy package is created, the administrator needs to reapply the global policy package to ADOM1.
  • C. When a new policy package is created, the administrator must assign the global policy package from the global ADOM.
  • D. When the new policy package is created, FortiManager automatically assigns the global policy package to the new policy package.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-
2/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1200_Policy%20and%20Objects/0800_Managing%20policy%20packa
ges/1200_Assign%20a%20global%20policy%20package.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the purpose of the Policy Check feature on FortiManager?

  • A. To find and provide recommendation to combine multiple separate policy packages into one common policy package
  • B. To find and merge duplicate policies in the policy package
  • C. To find and provide recommendation for optimizing policies in a policy package
  • D. To find and delete disabled firewall policies in the policy package
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-
2/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1200_Policy%20and%20Objects/0800_Managing%20policy%20packa
ges/2400_Perform%20a%20policy%20consistency%20check.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two conditions trigger FortiManager to create a new revision history? (Choose two.)

  • A. When configuration revision is reverted to previous revision in the revision history
  • B. When FortiManager installs device-level changes to a managed device
  • C. When FortiManager is auto-updated with configuration changes made directly on a managed device
  • D. When changes to device-level database is made on FortiManager
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-
1/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1000_Device%20Manager/1500_Manage_device_configs/0600_Ma
nage%20config%20rev%20history.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When an installation is performed from FortiManager, what is the recovery logic used between
FortiManager and FortiGate for an FGFM tunnel?

  • A. After 15 minutes, FortiGate will unset all CLI commands that were part of the installation that caused the tunnel to go down.
  • B. FortiManager will revert and install a previous configuration revision on the managed FortiGate.
  • C. FortiGate will reject the CLI commands that will cause the tunnel to go down.
  • D. FortiManager will not push the CLI commands as a part of the installation that will cause the tunnel to go down.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://fortinetweb.s3.amazonaws.com/docs.fortinet.com/v2/attachments/067f5236-
ca6d-11e9-8977-00505692583a/FGFM-6.2-Communications_Protocol_Guide.pdf
page 17

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator run the reload failure command: diagnose test deploymanager reload config
<deviceid> on FortiManager. What does this command do?

  • A. It downloads the latest configuration from the specified FortiGate and performs a reload operation on the device database.
  • B. It installs the latest configuration on the specified FortiGate and update the revision history database.
  • C. It compares and provides differences in configuration on FortiManager with the current running configuration of the specified FortiGate.
  • D. It installs the provisioning template configuration on the specified FortiGate.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://community.fortinet.com/t5/FortiManager/Technical-Note-Retrieve-configuration-
file-using-CLI-from-a/ta-p/191000?externalID=FD36387

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator with the Super_User profile is unable to log in to FortiManager because of an
authentication failure message.
Which troubleshooting step should you take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Make sure FortiManager Access is enabled in the administrator profile
  • B. Make sure Offline Mode is disabled
  • C. Make sure the administrator IP address is part of the trusted hosts.
  • D. Make sure ADOMs are enabled and the administrator has access to the Global ADOM
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Even if a user entered the correct userid/password, the FMG denies access if a user is logging in from
an untrusted source IP subnets.
Reference:
https://docs.fortinet.com/document/fortimanager/6.0.3/administration-
guide/107347/trusted-hosts

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are two outcomes of ADOM revisions? (Choose two.)

  • A. ADOM revisions can significantly increase the size of the configuration backups.
  • B. ADOM revisions can save the current size of the whole ADOM
  • C. ADOM revisions can create System Checkpoints for the FortiManager configuration
  • D. ADOM revisions can save the current state of all policy packages and objects for an ADOM
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs2.fortinet.com/document/fortimanager/6.0.0/best-practices/101837/adom-
revisions

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2