Fortinet NSE5-FCT-6-2 Exam Questions

Questions for the NSE5-FCT-6-2 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the CLI output from FortiGate. which statement is true?

  • A. FortiGate is configured to pull user groups from FortiClient EMS
  • B. FortiGate is configured with local user group
  • C. FortiGate is configured to pull user groups from FortiAuthenticator
  • D. FortiGate is configured to pull user groups from AD Server.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the settings shown in the exhibit what action will FortiClient take when it detects that a
user is trying to download an infected file?

  • A. Blocks the infected files as it is downloading
  • B. Quarantines the infected files and logs all access attempts
  • C. Sends the infected file to FortiGuard for analysis
  • D. Allows the infected file to download without scan
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the logs shown in the exhibit, why did FortiClient EMS fail to install FortiClient on the
endpoint?

  • A. Windows firewall is not running
  • B. Windows installer service is not running
  • C. Remote registry service is not running
  • D. Task scheduler service is not running
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator installs FortiClient EMS in the enterprise.
Which component is responsible for enforcing endpoint protection in managed mode?

  • A. FortiClient
  • B. FortiClient vulnerability scan
  • C. FortiClient EMS
  • D. FortiClient EMS database
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator deploys a FortiClient installation through the Microsoft AD group policy After
installation is complete all the custom configuration is missing.
What could have caused this problem?

  • A. The FortiClient exe file is included in the distribution package
  • B. The FortiClient MST file is missing from the distribution package
  • C. FortiClient does not have permission to access the distribution package.
  • D. The FortiClient package is not assigned to the group
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibits.


Based on the FortiGate Security Fabric settings shown in the exhibits, what must an administrator do
on the EMS server to successfully quarantine an endpoint. when it is detected as a compromised
host (loC)?

  • A. The administrator must enable remote HTTPS access to EMS.
  • B. The administrator must enable FQDN on EMS.
  • C. The administrator must authorize FortiGate on FortiAnalyzer.
  • D. The administrator must enable SSH access to EMS.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement about FortiClient comprehensive endpoint protection is true?

  • A. It helps to safeguard systems from email spam
  • B. It helps to safeguard systems from data loss.
  • C. It helps to safeguard systems from DDoS.
  • D. lt helps to safeguard systems from advanced security threats, such as malware.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the Security Fabric automation settings, what action will be taken on compromised
endpoints?

  • A. Endpoints will be quarantined through EMS
  • B. Endpoints will be banned on FortiGate
  • C. An email notification will be sent for compromised endpoints
  • D. Endpoints will be quarantined through FortiSwitch
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In a FortiSandbox integration, what does the remediation option do?

  • A. Wait for FortiSandbox results before allowing files
  • B. Exclude specified files
  • C. Alert and notify only
  • D. Deny access to a file when it sees no results
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A new chrome book is connected in a schools network
Which component can the EMS administrator use to manage the FortiClient web filter extension
installed on the Google Chromebook endpoint?

  • A. FortiClient customer URL list
  • B. FortiClient web filter extension
  • C. FortiClient EMS
  • D. FortiClient site categories
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two VPN types can a FortiClient endpoint user inmate from the Windows command prompt?
(Choose two)

  • A. L2TP
  • B. PPTP
  • C. IPSec
  • D. SSL VPN
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A FortiClient EMS administrator has enabled compliance rule for the sales department Which
Fortmet device will enforce compliance with dynamic access control?

  • A. FortiClient EMS
  • B. FortiAnalyzer
  • C. FortiGate
  • D. FortiClient
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

  • A. An administrator has restored the modified XML configuration file to FortiClient and sees the error shown in the exhibit
  • B. Based on the XML settings shown in the exhibit, what must the administrator do to resolve the issue with the XML configuration file?
  • C. The administrator must resolve the XML syntax error. The administrator must use a password to decrypt the file The administrator must change the file size
  • D. The administrator must save the file as FortiClient-config conf.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two third-party tools can an administrator use to deploy FortiClient? (Choose two )

  • A. Microsoft SCCM
  • B. Microsoft Active Directory GPO
  • C. MSI Editor
  • D. Microsoft Windows Installer
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the FortiClient log details shown in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose
two)

  • A. The file status is Quarantined
  • B. The file location is \??\D: \Users
  • C. The filename IS Unconfirmed 399290-crdownload.
  • D. The filename is sent to FortiSandbox for further inspection.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2