Eccouncil 512-50 Exam Questions

Questions for the 512-50 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 27. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 404

Question 1

Credit card information, medical data, and government records are all examples of:

  • A. Confidential/Protected Information
  • B. Bodily Information
  • C. Territorial Information
  • D. Communications Information
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The establishment of a formal risk management framework and system authorization program is
essential. The LAST step of the system authorization process is:

  • A. Contacting the Internet Service Provider for an IP scope
  • B. Getting authority to operate the system from executive management
  • C. Changing the default passwords
  • D. Conducting a final scan of the live system and mitigating all high and medium level vulnerabilities
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The single most important consideration to make when developing your security program, policies,
and processes is:

  • A. Budgeting for unforeseen data compromises
  • B. Streamlining for efficiency
  • C. Alignment with the business
  • D. Establishing your authority as the Security Executive
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An organization's Information Security Policy is of MOST importance because

  • A. it communicates management’s commitment to protecting information resources
  • B. it is formally acknowledged by all employees and vendors
  • C. it defines a process to meet compliance requirements
  • D. it establishes a framework to protect confidential information
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Developing effective security controls is a balance between:

  • A. Risk Management and Operations
  • B. Corporate Culture and Job Expectations
  • C. Operations and Regulations
  • D. Technology and Vendor Management
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The PRIMARY objective for information security program development should be:

  • A. Reducing the impact of the risk to the business.
  • B. Establishing strategic alignment with business continuity requirements
  • C. Establishing incident response programs.
  • D. Identifying and implementing the best security solutions.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following should be determined while defining risk management strategies?

  • A. Organizational objectives and risk tolerance
  • B. Risk assessment criteria
  • C. IT architecture complexity
  • D. Enterprise disaster recovery plans
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Who in the organization determines access to information?

  • A. Legal department
  • B. Compliance officer
  • C. Data Owner
  • D. Information security officer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following is a benefit of information security governance?

  • A. Questioning the trust in vendor relationships.
  • B. Increasing the risk of decisions based on incomplete management information.
  • C. Direct involvement of senior management in developing control processes
  • D. Reduction of the potential for civil and legal liability
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following is the MOST important benefit of an effective security governance process?

  • A. Reduction of liability and overall risk to the organization
  • B. Better vendor management
  • C. Reduction of security breaches
  • D. Senior management participation in the incident response process
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The FIRST step in establishing a security governance program is to?

  • A. Conduct a risk assessment.
  • B. Obtain senior level sponsorship.
  • C. Conduct a workshop for all end users.
  • D. Prepare a security budget.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following has the GREATEST impact on the implementation of an information security
governance model?

  • A. Organizational budget
  • B. Distance between physical locations
  • C. Number of employees
  • D. Complexity of organizational structure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

From an information security perspective, information that no longer supports the main purpose of
the business should be:

  • A. assessed by a business impact analysis.
  • B. protected under the information classification policy.
  • C. analyzed under the data ownership policy.
  • D. analyzed under the retention policy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When briefing senior management on the creation of a governance process, the MOST important
aspect should be:

  • A. information security metrics.
  • B. knowledge required to analyze each issue.
  • C. baseline against which metrics are evaluated.
  • D. linkage to business area objectives.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following most commonly falls within the scope of an information security governance
steering committee?

  • A. Approving access to critical financial systems
  • B. Developing content for security awareness programs
  • C. Interviewing candidates for information security specialist positions
  • D. Vetting information security policies
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2