Eccouncil 312-38 Exam Questions

Questions for the 312-38 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 177

Question 1

Management decides to implement a risk management system to reduce and maintain the
organization's risk at an acceptable level. Which of the following is the correct order in the risk
management phase?

  • A. Risk Identification, Risk Assessment, Risk Treatment, Risk Monitoring & Review
  • B. Risk Treatment, Risk Monitoring & Review, Risk Identification, Risk Assessment
  • C. Risk Assessment, Risk Treatment, Risk Monitoring & Review, Risk Identification
  • D. Risk Identification. Risk Assessment. Risk Monitoring & Review, Risk Treatment
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

John has implemented________in the network to restrict the limit of public IP addresses in his
organization and to enhance the firewall filtering technique.

  • A. DMZ
  • B. Proxies
  • C. VPN
  • D. NAT
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What command is used to terminate certain processes in an Ubuntu system?

  • A. #grep Kill [Target Process}
  • B. #kill-9[PID]
  • C. #ps ax Kill
  • D. # netstat Kill [Target Process]
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Consider a scenario consisting of a tree network. The root Node N is connected to two man nodes N1
and N2. N1 is connected to N11 and N12. N2 is connected to N21 and N22. What will happen if any
one
of
the
main
nodes fail?

  • A. Failure of the main node affects all other child nodes at the same level irrespective of the main node.
  • B. Does not cause any disturbance to the child nodes or its tranmission
  • C. Failure of the main node will affect all related child nodes connected to the main node
  • D. Affects the root node only
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Stephanie is currently setting up email security so all company data is secured when passed through
email. Stephanie first sets up encryption to make sure that a specific user's email is protected. Next,
she
needs
to
ensure that the incoming and the outgoing mail has not been modified or altered using digital
signatures. What is Stephanie working on?

  • A. Confidentiality
  • B. Availability
  • C. Data Integrity
  • D. Usability
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An enterprise recently moved to a new office and the new neighborhood is a little risky. The CEO
wants to monitor the physical perimeter and the entrance doors 24 hours. What is the best option to
do this job?

  • A. Install a CCTV with cameras pointing to the entrance doors and the street
  • B. Use fences in the entrance doors
  • C. Use lights in all the entrance doors and along the company's perimeter
  • D. Use an IDS in the entrance doors and install some of them near the corners
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Eric is receiving complaints from employees that their systems are very slow and experiencing odd
issues including restarting automatically and frequent system hangs. Upon investigating, he is
convinced
the
systems
are infected with a virus that forces systems to shut down automatically after period of time. What
type of security incident are the employees a victim of?

  • A. Scans and probes
  • B. Malicious Code
  • C. Denial of service
  • D. Distributed denial of service
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

-----------is a group of broadband wireless communications standards for Metropolitan Area Networks
(MANs)

  • A. 802.15.4
  • B. 802.15
  • C. 802.12
  • D. 802.16
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The network admin decides to assign a class B IP address to a host in the network. Identify which of
the following addresses fall within a class B IP address range.

  • A. 255.255.255.0
  • B. 18.12.4.1
  • C. 172.168.12.4
  • D. 169.254.254.254
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Rick has implemented several firewalls and IDS systems across his enterprise network. What should
he do to effectively correlate all incidents that pass through these security controls?

  • A. Use firewalls in Network Address Transition (NAT) mode
  • B. Implement IPsec
  • C. Implement Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • D. Use Network Time Protocol (NTP)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Management asked their network administrator to suggest an appropriate backup medium for their
backup plan that best suits their organization's need. Which of the following factors will the
administrator
consider
when
deciding on the appropriate backup medium?

  • A. Capability
  • B. Accountability
  • C. Extensibility
  • D. Reliability
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following network monitoring techniques requires extra monitoring software or
hardware?

  • A. Non-router based
  • B. Switch based
  • C. Hub based
  • D. Router based
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Steven's company has recently grown from 5 employees to over 50. Every workstation has a public IP
address and navigated to the Internet with little to no protection. Steven wants to use a firewall. He
also
wants
IP
addresses to be private addresses, to prevent public Internet devices direct access to them. What
should Steven implement on the firewall to ensure this happens?

  • A. Steven should use a Demilitarized Zone (DMZ)
  • B. Steven should use Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
  • C. Steven should use IPsec
  • D. Steven should enabled Network Address Translation(NAT)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the name of the authority that verifies the certificate authority in digital certificates?

  • A. Directory management system
  • B. Certificate authority
  • C. Registration authority
  • D. Certificate Management system
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Will is working as a Network Administrator. Management wants to maintain a backup of all the
company data as soon as it starts operations. They decided to use a RAID backup storage technology
for
their
data
backup
plan. To implement the RAID data backup storage, Will sets up a pair of RAID disks so that all the data
written to one disk is copied automatically to the other disk as well. This maintains an additional
copy of the dat
a.
Which RAID level is used here?

  • A. RAID 3
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 0
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2