Dell EMC E20-575 Exam Questions

Questions for the E20-575 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

What is determined by setting the priority level on a Consistency Group (CG)?

  • A. Amount of time before sending an automated notification stating a watermark has been reached
  • B. Amount of bandwidth allocated to the CG in relation to all other CGs using the same primary RPA
  • C. CG(s) that requires the most resources from the primary RPA, regardless of other system activity
  • D. Order in which the CG will begin replication in the event a failover occurs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which RecoverPoint CLI command can be used to show a summarization of the errors and warnings
for either one site or the entire RecoverPoint system?

  • A. get_rpa_states
  • B. get_events_log
  • C. get_system_status
  • D. get_clusters_topology
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When replicating a Consistency Group between clusters using XtremIO at each site that are
connected through Fibre Channel, what is the maximum throughput per RPA?

  • A. 150 MB/s
  • B. 240 MB/s
  • C. 300 MB/s
  • D. 450 MB/s
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A physical RecoverPoint cluster is connected to a single VMAX array. When running SAN diagnostics
form the boxmgmt menu, what is the minimum number of WWPN can be seen in the storage ports
section of the diagnostic test?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A storage administrator has one production site and one remote site. The administrator configured
the RecoverPoint with VNX (SE) cluster at both sites. The current environment has two Consistency
Groups configured with two copies each; one production copy and one remote copy. Based on the
companys growing business requirements, the administrator has been asked to keep a local copy of
the production data.
Which action should occur in order to meet this requirement?

  • A. Add a copy into the existing Consistency Group for a local replication
  • B. Delete and reconfigure the existing Consistency Group for a local and remote replication
  • C. RecoverPoint with VNX (SE) does not support more than two copies in a single Consistency Group
  • D. Upgrade the RecoverPoint with VNX (SE) license to RecoverPoint/EX and then reconfigure the Consistency Group
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In Unisphere for RecoverPoint, which wizard will allow an administrator to manage and monitor all
correctly accessed copies undergoing testing, failover, and production recovery?

  • A. Protect Volumes
  • B. Test a Copy
  • C. Manage Protection
  • D. Manage Recovery
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A RecoverPoint administrator is adding a new user to the system using Unisphere. Which pre-defined
user is used to add a new user?

  • A. admin
  • B. boxmgmt
  • C. security-admin
  • D. security
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What occurs when Journal volumes are masked to hosts in a RecoverPoint environment?

  • A. Hosts are able to write to the Journal volumes but will lead to Journal corruption
  • B. Splitter is attached to the newly exposed Journal volumes
  • C. RecoverPoint GUI and CLI logs an event confirming the masking has occurred
  • D. Journals become available for use in the “Consistency Group” wizard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In order to balance the workload of a RecoverPoint system, an administrator decided to change the
primary RPA for specific Consistency Groups. Where is this setting configured?
A. Copy Policy tab for the production copy
B. Group Policy tab for the Consistency Groups
C. Copy Policy tab for the remote copy
D. Link Policy Tab for the Consistency Groups

Answer:

B
Reference
//www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-
director/recover_point_mgmt_guide/5-
3/b_Cisco_UCSD_RecoverPoint_MGT_GD_53/b_Cisco_UCSD_RecoverPoint_MGT_GD_53_chapter_0
11.pdf (p.3)

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

In a RecoverPoint environment, which EMC array supports Snap-based replication?

  • A. XtremlIO
  • B. Data Domain
  • C. Unity
  • D. VPLEX
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A storage administrator has created a new Consistency Group with a remote copy. After enabling the
new group, the administrator notices several other Consistency Groups are experiencing high load
alerts.
What is possible cause for the high load conditions?

  • A. Initialization is consuming all the WAN bandwidth
  • B. Journal pool for the new Consistency Group is undersized
  • C. Journal pool for the new Consistency Group has poor performing storage
  • D. Not enough licensed replication storage is available for the new Consistency Group
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which parameter is used as the Locking ID for a RecoverPoint/CL license?

  • A. RecoverPoint Cluster ID
  • B. RecoverPoint System ID
  • C. Array serial number if VNX arrays are used
  • D. VPLEX Cluster ID if protecting virtual volumes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A RecoverPoint administrator needs to add a local copy to three existing Consistency Groups. The
RecoverPoint system currently contains 100 Consistency Groups. Each group has one remote copy
with 80 replication sets. Each cluster contains eight physical RPAs.
However, the administrator is unable to add all the local copies. What is a cause for this issue?

  • A. Consistency Group copy cannot have 1024 volumes within the copy
  • B. Cluster has the maximum number of RPAs and cannot be expanded
  • C. Addition of the local volumes will exceed the 16K volume limit per cluster
  • D. RecoverPoint system needs to be converted to a RP/EX system to support the extra volumes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

During the Write phase of RecoverPoint replication, when does the write splitter send an
acknowledgement back to the host that initiated the write?

  • A. As soon as the splitter received the write
  • B. After the splitter has received an acknowledgement from the RPAs
  • C. After the Distribution phase has completed
  • D. After the splitter has received an acknowledgement form the production LUN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the minimum size of a Journal when using Distributed Consistency Groups?

  • A. 10 GB
  • B. 20 GB
  • C. 40 GB
  • D. 80 GB
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2