Dell EMC E20-562 Exam Questions

Questions for the E20-562 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

Which protocol does the service laptop use to communicate with and maintain an EMC VPLEX
environment?

  • A. SSH
  • B. SNMP
  • C. Telnet
  • D. UDP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What condition would prevent volume expansion?

  • A. Migration occurring on the volume
  • B. Volume not belonging to a consistency group
  • C. Metadata volume being backed up
  • D. Logging volume in re-synchronization state
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A storage administrator wants to view additional performance metrics for their VPLEX cluster. The
administrator runs the report create-monitors command to help with this task.

  • A. Disks, ports, and volumes
  • B. Disks, volumes, and hosts
  • C. Disks, storage views, and ports
  • D. Disks, initiators, and storage volumes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is required before a host can detect the virtual volumes presented by the VPLEX?

  • A. Virtual volumes can only be detected after a reboot
  • B. RAID configuration must be enabled for Virtual volumes
  • C. EZ Provisioning wizard must be run on the host
  • D. Host must initiate a bus-scan of the HBAs
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a consideration for using a VPLEX logging volume?

  • A. Must be created on each VPLEX cluster before creating a distributed device
  • B. Automatically provisioned at each VPLEX cluster when the distributed device is created
  • C. A distributed device must be created before a logging volume can be created
  • D. VIAS can be used to create a logging volume at each cluster
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Using the Storage Volume expansion method for virtual volumes built on RAID-1 or distributed RAID-
1 devices, what is the maximum number of initialization processes that can run concurrently, per
cluster?

  • A. 100
  • B. 250
  • C. 500
  • D. 1000
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which type of volumes has individual synchronized copies of data (mirrors) in more than one cluster?

  • A. Distributed device
  • B. Extent
  • C. Storage volume
  • D. Virtual volume
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which type of statistics is used to track latencies, determine median, mode, percentiles, minimums,
and maximums?

  • A. Buckets
  • B. Monitors
  • C. Readings
  • D. Counters
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What steps are performed during extent and device migration?

  • A. Start, commit, clean, and remove
  • B. Start, commit, clean, and terminate
  • C. Create, commit, clean, and terminate
  • D. Create, clean, commit, and remove
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What can be used to monitor VPLEX performance parameters?

  • A. VPLEX Cluster Witness
  • B. Unisphere Performance Monitor Dashboard
  • C. EMC SolVe Desktop
  • D. EMCREPORTS utility
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are the two common use cases of the VPLEX Mobility feature?

  • A. NDU upgradesContinuous Data Protection
  • B. Workload RebalanceDeduplication
  • C. Workflow AutomationTech Refresh
  • D. Tech RefreshWorkload Rebalance
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

At which stage of configuring a virtual volume on VPLEX is the RAID level defined?

  • A. Claimed volume
  • B. Device
  • C. Storage volume
  • D. Extent
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In addition to Active Directory, which other directory service can VPLEX integrate with for user
authentication?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. NIS
  • C. NDS
  • D. PAM
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.

A virtual volume created on a distributed device is experiencing performance problems. The virtual
volume is in a storage view in Cluster-1.
What could be the issue?

  • A. There is storage volume contention on Cluster-2
  • B. A WAN COM failure has occurred
  • C. Distributed device I/O is exceeding WAN COM bandwidth
  • D. Device mobility jobs are moving data across the WAN COM
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

LUNs belonging to an ESXi cluster were encapsulated behind VPLEX. What information must be
shared with the ESXi administrator so that they can re-discover the datastore and the RDM LUNs?

  • A. Virtual volume VPD
  • B. UUID of back-end LUN
  • C. VML ID
  • D. WWN: WWPN
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2