Dell EMC E20-555 Exam Questions

Questions for the E20-555 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 23. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 344

Question 1

A customer has a requirement for a new solution to handle their growing storage requirements. The
solution should have the ability to cover storage needs for the next three years. The environment
consists of 100 TBs of file system data spread across five file systems. On average, the file systems
grow 1 TB a month. In addition, they have a large VMware cluster supporting 200 VMs and a highly
transactional database.
The customer wants the solution to offer good performance, scalability, manageability, and be cost-
effective. The sales team is looking to you to recommend a solution.
Which recommendation will meet the customers requirements?

  • A. VNX for DB and VMware workloads, and Isilon for file system data
  • B. Isilon scale-out and cluster as required
  • C. VNX Unified platform with FAST Cache
  • D. VMAX with FAST VP and a NAS Gateway
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

How much space is consumed by a 4 KB file when the file data is written to the Isilon cluster?

  • A. 4 KB
  • B. 8 KB
  • C. 16 KB
  • D. 32 KB
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which type of infrastructure does the Isilon scalable appliance connect to on the front-end?

  • A. Ethernet
  • B. FICON
  • C. Infiniband
  • D. Fibre Channel
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer needs to consolidate 300 TB of home directory servers and shared file systems used by
development and test groups. A key requirement is to prevent the systems from consuming all free
capacity and impacting home directory content.
Which Isilon node configuration should be proposed?

  • A. X-Series with SmartQuotas
  • B. NL-Series with SmartQuotas
  • C. S-Series with InsightIQ
  • D. X-Series with SmartPools
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are helping a customer create a cost-effective Isilon solution. The customer environment
includes high IOPS-intensive, random access file-based applications.
Which Isilon storage node type will meet the customer's needs?

  • A. S-Series
  • B. NL-Series
  • C. X-Series
  • D. Performance Accelerator
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How many layers are in the Isilon clustering architecture?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which node type provides CPU, memory, and Fibre Channel connectivity?

  • A. Backup Accelerator
  • B. Performance Accelerator
  • C. X-Series
  • D. NL-Series
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which Isilon OneFS job, that runs manually, is responsible for examining the entire file system for
inconsistencies?

  • A. IntegrityScan
  • B. MediaScan
  • C. AutoBalance
  • D. FlexProtect
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer has a supported cluster with the maximum protection level. How many simultaneous
node component failures can Isilon OneFS sustain while still allowing full access to the entire file
system and dataset?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer wants an N+3 protection level on their cluster. What is the minimum number of nodes
they need to achieve that level of protection?

  • A. 3
  • B. 6
  • C. 7
  • D. 8
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What does Isilon OneFS use to re-write data when a disk read fails?

  • A. Dynamic Sector Repair
  • B. NVRAM
  • C. Isilon Data Integrity
  • D. CRC
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An Isilon customer wants a job to periodically check disk sectors to ensure they can be read. What
should be recommended to the customer?

  • A. MediaScan
  • B. IntegrityScan
  • C. Dynamic Sector Repair
  • D. Isilon Data Integrity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An Isilon customer wants a job to periodically validates the checksum of every block in the file
system. What should be recommended to the customer?

  • A. IntegrityScan
  • B. MediaScan
  • C. Dynamic Sector Repair
  • D. Isilon Data Integrity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company needs the ability to separate administrative rights from data access rights. Which Isilon
feature enables this functionality?

  • A. RBAC
  • B. SmartConnect
  • C. SmartLock
  • D. SmartQuota
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Isilon OneFS administration methods are enforced by RBAC?

  • A. Platform API, command line, and web administration interface
  • B. Command line, InsightIQ, and web administration interface
  • C. SNMP and web administration interface
  • D. Command line, web administration interface, and SNMP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2