Dell EMC E20-375 Exam Questions

Questions for the E20-375 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 14. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 200

Question 1

A new RecoverPoint/SE environment has been installed with a single cluster. There are no limitations
regarding journal sizes and you want to choose how frequently RecoverPoint can create point-in-time
copies.
What is the highest frequency available for point-in-time copies in this environment?

  • A. One per I/O
  • B. One per sec.
  • C. One per 500 ┬Ásec.
  • D. One per 500 msec.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which RecoverPoint product(s) may be licensed by the amount of array capacity?

  • A. RecoverPoint/EX only
  • B. RecoverPoint/CL only
  • C. RecoverPoint/SE
  • D. RecoverPoint/EX and RecoverPoint/CL
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the maximum supported storage capacity, per license, for an EMC RecoverPoint/EX
environment?

  • A. 100 terabytes
  • B. 2 petabytes
  • C. 4 petabytes
  • D. 10 petabytes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the maximum number of clusters supported in an EMC RecoverPoint/CL environment?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In a EMC RecoverPoint environment, which EMC product adds support for heterogeneous storage
systems?

  • A. VPLEX
  • B. VNX/CX
  • C. VMAX
  • D. Isilon
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which EMC storage technologies are supported with EMC RecoverPoint?

  • A. VNX, VMAX, and VPLEX
  • B. VNX, Data Domain, and Isilon
  • C. VMAX, VPLEX, and Data Domain
  • D. VPLEX, Isilon, and VNX
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the maximum number of copies of production data supported with RecoverPoint?

  • A. Four remote copies
  • B. One local copy and four remote copies
  • C. Two remote copies
  • D. Two local copies and two remote copies
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

There is one instance of RecoverPoint/CL installed that is protecting data within a data center. What
is the maximum number of additional clusters that can be added to this configuration?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your business is planning to deploy RecoverPoint for your DR solution. What is an important
consideration when using Consistency Groups in RecoverPoint 4.1?

  • A. Supports up to two synchronous copies per Consistency Group
  • B. Supports up to three remote copies in a same remote cluster
  • C. Fibre connectivity is required for synchronous replication
  • D. Supports host-based and array-based write splitters
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Ethernet interface on an RPA is used for replication to the remote clusters?

  • A. eth0
  • B. eth1
  • C. eth2
  • D. eth3
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which Ethernet interface on an RPA is used for management?

  • A. eth0
  • B. eth1
  • C. eth2
  • D. eth3
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Through what does RecoverPoint support heterogeneous storage environments?

  • A. VPLEX
  • B. Any array-based splitter
  • C. APIs
  • D. VMAX splitter only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which virtualization solution components are supported by RecoverPoint?

  • A. Hyper-V, VMware vCenter monitoring, VMware SRM
  • B. Hyper-V only
  • C. VMware vCenter monitoring only
  • D. VMware SRM only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the maximum number of copies supported using the MetroPoint topology for VPLEX
continuous data replication?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 8
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which protocol does the vRPA use to access the journal volumes?

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. FC
  • C. IP
  • D. FCoE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2