Dell EMC DES-DD33 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-DD33 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

Which PowerProtect DD technology provides fast and efficient deduplication while minimizing disk
access?

  • A. SISL
  • B. Cloud Tier
  • C. Cache Tier
  • D. DIA
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-in/products/data-protection/technical-
support/h17926-dellemc-powerprotect-dd-ds.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Backup administrators have noticed slow backups on the AIX environment.
To fix the issue, what should the set large_send be for each NIC, and what should the NFS option be
set to?

  • A. no and nfs_rfc1323=0
  • B. yes and nfs_rfc1323=0
  • C. no and nfs_rfc1323=1
  • D. yes and nfs_rfc1323=1
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

DRAG DROP
What are the steps to configure the Retention Lock Compliance?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is scaling Cloud Tier for a DD9400 by adding a second cloud unit.
What is the required amount of metadata storage ()?

  • A. 120
  • B. 240
  • C. 300
  • D. 500
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A storage administrator finished the zoning between the PowerProtect DD and the NetWorker
backup server.
How can they verify that the zoning was completed properly and the server HBA are visible?

  • A. scsitarget initiator show list
  • B. scsitarget initiator list
  • C. scsitarget show initiator
  • D. scsitarget show initiator list
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A PowerProtect DD backup administrator wants to delegate some Operations to their Monitoring
and Control team. The administrator wants to add a user to the Monitoring and Control team with
limited access to only check the health of the PowerProtect DD appliance.
Which role must be applied to the new user?

  • A. Backup Operator
  • B. Limited Admin
  • C. User
  • D. Tenant Admin
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The User role provides read-only access to monitor activities and operations.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu95705.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Following best practices for a PowerProtect DD NFS environment, what is the recommended value
for rsize and wsize?

  • A. 22768
  • B. 30008
  • C. 32768
  • D. 42768
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/database/oracle/oracle-database/18/cwlin/configuring-nfs-buffer-size-parameters-for-oracle-database.html#GUID-5F14F816-445B-4EBB-BBA2-E9DFD7E5EF96

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the maximum capacity that a cloud unit can have with DD9900?

  • A. 64 TB
  • B. 576 TB
  • C. 1,536 TB
  • D. 2,016 TB
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://nsrd.info/blog/2019/09/26/powerprotect-dd-unleash-the-beast/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What system role is required to create the second security officer for a PowerProtect DD?

  • A. limited-admin
  • B. security officer
  • C. sysadmin
  • D. admin
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A security role user, who may be referred to as a security officer, can manage other security officers,
authorize procedures that require security officer approval, and perform all tasks supported for user-
role users.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu97051.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which are supported compression algorithms in DDOS?

  • A. lz, gz, and gzfast
  • B. bmp, lz, and gz
  • C. rle, lzw, and lz
  • D. dsp, gz, and lz
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Prior generation appliances compressed data using the default lz algorithm. Other types of
compression algorithms such as gzfast and gz were also available.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-sa/products/data-protection/industry-
market/dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-hardware-assisted-compression.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which component executes the read/write requests in a backup environment consisting of a
PowerProtect DD appliance and IBM Spectrum Protect?

  • A. Media Server
  • B. Media Agent
  • C. Spectrum Protect Server
  • D. Master Server
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When using the DD VTL Tape Out to Cloud feature, which status will a tape show once it is in the
cloud tier vault?

  • A. Vaulted
  • B. Archived
  • C. Offline
  • D. Offsite
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which protocol is used for communications between a PowerProtect DD appliance and cloud tier to
Dell EMC ECS?

  • A. HTTP
  • B. SSH
  • C. FTP
  • D. SSL
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000020178/data-domain-import-ssl-root-ca-
cert-from-load-balancer-for-ecs-cloud-tier-and-best-practices

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
What is the correct sequence of steps to configure storage for Dell EMC Cloud Tier in the DD System
Manager?

Answer:


Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu95865.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement is correct regarding backup flow without PowerProtect DD?

  • A. Data is replicated between primary storage and tape storage
  • B. Both the backup server and backup clients connect directly to tapes and save the backup
  • C. Only the backup server connects directly to tapes and saves the backup
  • D. Only backup clients connect directly to tapes and save the backup
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/backup-and-restore

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2