Dell EMC DES-DD23 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-DD23 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

To which shelf and port should SAS HBA slot 1 port B be connected?

  • A. Shelf 04 BH
  • B. Shelf 01 BH
  • C. Shelf 04 BE
  • D. Shelf 01 BE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When using CIFS from a PowerProtect DD system, what should be changed on a Windows machine?

  • A. SMBTimeout to 7200 seconds
  • B. CIFSTimeout to 3600 seconds
  • C. SESSTIMEOUT to 7200 seconds
  • D. SESSTIMEOUT to 3600 seconds
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the maximum capacity for a DDVE?

  • A. 64 TB
  • B. 96 TB
  • C. 128 TB
  • D. 256 TB
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-2x2p43yvgswtm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A technician is upgrading a DD9400 with a DS60 expansion shelf with 60 drives. In the GUI interface,
only 30 drives are accessible.
What is causing these drives to be inaccessible?

  • A. There are not enough cache drives on the DD9400 to support the extra capacity.
  • B. A second SAS connection from DD9400 to DS60 is not activated.
  • C. There are not enough spare drives.
  • D. The capacity license applied is only for 30 drives.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a requirement to configure the PowerProtect DD tape out to cloud feature?

  • A. Two cloud units
  • B. Cloud Tier Capacity License
  • C. Tape Out to Cloud License
  • D. DDVE in the Cloud
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
DD VTL supports storing the VTL vault on Cloud Tier storage. To use this functionality, the protection
system must be a supported Cloud Tier configuration, and have a Cloud Tier license in addition to the
VTL license.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/
docu95865.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A PowerProtect DD system is configured for VTL. The backup application requires a minimum tape
capacity of 800 GB.
What is the minimum tape type to support this requirement?

  • A. LTO-5
  • B. LTO-3
  • C. LTO-2
  • D. LTO-4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/
docu95865.pdf (359)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

DRAG DROP
What is the order of steps to configure DD Boost on the backup host?

Answer:


Explanation:
For the backup host:
1. License the backup software for DD Boost as required by the software manufacturer.
2. Create devices and pools through the management console/interface.
3. Configure backup policies and groups to use the Data Domain system for backups with DD Boost.
4. Configure clone or duplicate operations to use Data Domain managed replication between Data
Domain systems.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

DRAG DROP
What is the correct sequence of steps to configure storage for Dell EMC Cloud Tier in the DD System
Manager?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer needs an upgrade on their DD6900 to use H

  • A. ES40
  • B. FS25
  • C. DS60
  • D. ES25
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docplayer.net/195500638-Dell-emc-powerprotect-dd6900-system.html
(61)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When using the DD VTL Tape Out to Cloud feature, which status will a tape show once it is in the
cloud tier vault?

  • A. Offsite
  • B. Offline
  • C. Archived
  • D. Vaulted
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator is migrating their old cloud tier-enabled Data Domain to a new PowerProtect DD
appliance with cloud tier. During migration, the administrator recognizes that file system cleaning on
the source system is not possible.
What is the most likely cause of this behavior?

  • A. Migration will restrict all activities on source systems.
  • B. Migration will restrict all activities on both systems.
  • C. Filesystem is disabled on source system.
  • D. Source system is running in restricted mode.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
What is the correct sequence of operations used by the PowerProtect DD DIA in the end-to-end
verification process?

Answer:


Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/Data-Domain/Introducing-data-protection-technology-DIA-of-
Data-Domain/td- p/6960086

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator is scaling Cloud Tier for a DD9400 by adding a second cloud unit. What is the
required amount of metadata storage (TB)?

  • A. 120
  • B. 240
  • C. 300
  • D. 500
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000019140/required-hardware-
configurations-for
- upgrading-to-cloud-tier-cache-tier

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A PowerProtect DD appliance has been installed at a companys location for several months and has
reached a steady state.
As a best practice, at what percentage of disk utilization should action be taken?

  • A. 60%
  • B. 70%
  • C. 80%
  • D. 95%
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which enterprise applications does the DDBEA agent support?

  • A. Oracle, Microsoft Sharepoint, and Microsoft SQL
  • B. Microsoft SQL, Sharepoint, and Exchange servers
  • C. SAP with Oracle, IBM DB2, and Microsoft active directory
  • D. IBM DB2, Microsoft SQL, and SAP HANA
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://manualzz.com/doc/41957793/data-protection-suite-for-applications--dps-for-
apps--3.5

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2