Dell EMC DES-5121 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-5121 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

If a VRRP Master router is rebooted, what is the default behavior once it comes back online?

  • A. An election occurs to determine which router will have the Master role
  • B. Original VRRP Master will take back control of the Master role
  • C. Original VRRP Backup will retain the Master role
  • D. VRRP Master role is determined by the router with the lowest MAC address
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

If a group of routers are running VRRP with a virtual router ID of 155, which MAC address will be
used to respond to the ARP requests for the virtual IP?

  • A. 0000-5E00-0155
  • B. 0000-5E00-019B
  • C. 0001-5500-005E
  • D. 0001-9B00-005E
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator just finished configuring a Dell EMC N-Series switch. After rebooting the switch, the
administrator notices that all the configuration settings just entered are gone.
Which command did the administrator fail to enter?

  • A. Copy running-config startup-config
  • B. Copy running-config backup-config
  • C. Copy startup-config backup-config
  • D. Copy startup-config running-config
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When configuring a PBR route-map, what are the configurable "SET" options?

  • A. set ip source, set ip next-hop, and set ip default next-hop
  • B. set ip next-hop, set ip source, and set ip precedence
  • C. set ip next-hop, set ip default next-hop, and set ip precedence
  • D. set ip source, set ip default next-hop and set ip precedence
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A users host with an IP address of 172.16.1.22/24 is attempting to FTP a file from the server with IP
address 10.1.1.99; however, they are unable to connect.
Which access-list is preventing this traffic?

  • A. # ip access-list ACL1 # deny ip any host 10.1.1.99
  • B. # ip access-list ACL2 # permit ip 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255 any
  • C. # ip access-list ACL3 # deny ip any 172.16.2.0 0.0.0.255
  • D. # ip access-list ACL4 # permit ip host 172.16.1.22 host 10.1.1.99
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When setting up VoIP, you decide that you want to use LLDP. LLDP is enabled by default and LLDP
Transmit Management Information and Notification modes are enabled.
What additional steps need to be performed?

  • A. Enable ISDP and enable LLDP-MED confignotification
  • B. Disable ISDP and enable LLDP-MED confignotification
  • C. Enable ISDP and disable LLDP-MED confignotification
  • D. Disable ISDP and disable LLDP-MED confignotification
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

After setting up the VoIP configuration, a network administrator issues the following commands with
the results shown:
console# show voice vlan
Administrative ModeEnable
console# show voice vlan it gi 1/0/2
Interface.Gi1/0/2
Voice VLAN Interface ModeEnabled
Voice VLAN ID....10
Voice VLAN COS OverwriteFalse
Voice VLAN DSCP Value....46
Voice VLAN Port Status...Enabled
Voice VLAN Authentication.Disabled
Based on this information, what is the Layer 3 QoS value?

  • A. 5
  • B. 10
  • C. 46
  • D. Gi1/0/2
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the IP protocol number, in decimal, assigned by IANA for VRRP?

  • A. 25
  • B. 112
  • C. 443
  • D. 1443
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the recommended maximum number of routers, per area, when using OSPF?

  • A. 50
  • B. 100
  • C. 200
  • D. 255
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the Exhibit.

If Client B sends a packet to Client A, what is the highest level of the network hierarchy that the
packet will transverse?

  • A. Distribution
  • B. Network
  • C. Access
  • D. Core
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When configuring a Dell EMC N-Series switch for voice traffic, which settings are needed?

  • A. Enable voice VLAN Set each-interface to LLDP share all VoIP related parameters Set switchport mode to general
  • B. Create a VLAN for voice Set each interface to ISDP share all VoIP related parameters Set switchport mode to general
  • C. Enable voice VLAN Set each interface to LLDP share all VoIP related parameters Set switchport mode to hybrid
  • D. Enable voice VLAN Set each interface to ISDP share all VoIP related parameters Set switchport mode to general
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the interaction between CDP, ISDP, and LLDP when communicating configuration information
from a Dell EMC Campus networking switch to a Cisco VoIP phone?

  • A. N-Series switches can be configured to use LLDP or CDP to communicate configuration information with Cisco devices
  • B. N-Series switches can be configured to use only CDP to communicate configuration information with Cisco devices
  • C. N-Series switches can be configured to use ISDP or CDP to communicate configuration information with Cisco devices
  • D. N-Series switches can be configured to use ISDP or LLDP to communicate configuration information with Cisco devices
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Switch-1(config)# interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/1
Switch-1(config)# switchport mode access
Switch-1(config)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 10, 20
Switch-1(config)#
Switch-1(config)# interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/3
Switch-1(config)# switchport mode access
Switch-1(config)# switchport access vlan 10
Switch-2(config)# interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/2
Switch-2(config)# switchport mode trunk
Switch-2(config)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 10, 20
Switch-2(config)#
Switch-2(config)# interface tengigabitethernet 1/0/6
Switch-2(config)# switchport mode access
Switch-2(config)# switchport access vlan 20

A network administrator is troubleshooting why Host 1 cannot communicate with Host 2.
Based on the switch output shown in the exhibit, what is the reason for the communication issue?

  • A. Port Te1/0/1 on Switch-1 is configured incorrectly
  • B. Port Te1/0/2 on Switch-2 is configured incorrectly
  • C. Port Te1/0/3 for Host 1 is configured incorrectly on Switch-1
  • D. Port Te1/0/6 for Host 2 is configured incorrectly on Switch-2
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What are key features of the Dell EMC N4064 or N4064F switches?

  • A. Up to 640 Gbps switch fabric capacity and hot swap expansion module support for dual QSFP+ (8 x 10GbE)
  • B. Up to 1.0 Tbps switch fabric capacity and up to 48-line rate 10GbE ports per switch
  • C. Up to 1.2 Tbps switch fabric capacity and up to 64-line rate 10GbE ports per switch
  • D. Up to 48-line rate 10GbE ports per switch and hot swap expansion module support for dual QSFP+ (8 x 10GbE)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://i.dell.com/sites/csdocuments/Shared-Content_data-
Sheets_Documents/en/aa/Dell_Networking_N4000_Series_SpecSheet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A users workstation has an IP phone connected to a Dell EMC N-Series switch.
What is the recommended number of VLANs that should be configured on the switch port?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2