Dell EMC DES-4421 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-4421 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

A new administrator has just taken over an MX7000 Multi-Chassis Management Group and two-racks
of PowerEdge servers. The previous administrator no longer works at the company and is not
available. No one knows the password for the OME-M interface and the default password is not
working.
What must be used to reset the password?

  • A. iDRAC for one of the compute sleds.
  • B. Left ear control panel.
  • C. RACADM using a serial connection
  • D. Management Module jumpers
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A server sled has a single mezzanine card installed in the correctly supported slot.
To which IOM fabric(s) does the sled have access?

  • A. Fabric A1 and Fabric A2
  • B. Fabric A1 only
  • C. Either Fabric A or Fabric B, depending on the configuration set in OME-M
  • D. Fabric A1 and Fabric B1
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When performing A1 the Box management, what must be done to successfully connect to the
Management Module?

  • A. Configure PuTTY for a serial connection
  • B. Change the baud rate to 128000
  • C. Connect cables to the KVM
  • D. Attach standard A-to-A USB cable to a laptop
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the number of server-facing ports and the bandwidth of each port on the MXG610s? (Choose
two.)

  • A. 8x 16 Gbps
  • B. 16x 32 Gbps
  • C. 16x 16 Gbps
  • D. 8x 32 Gbps
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What can be used as the firmware update source for OME-M within an MX chassis?

  • A. Server Update UtilityBaseline from a Catalog
  • B. Server Update UtilitySystem Live Image (SLI)
  • C. Dell Update packageSystem Live Image (SLI)
  • D. Dell Update PackageBaseline from a Catalog
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company has several MX7000-systems, four FX2 solutions, one M1000e, and several PowerEdge
rack servers.
Which management interface is recommended for managing this range of systems?

  • A. OpenManage Modular, no optional plugins required
  • B. OpenManage Essentials
  • C. OpenManage Modular with optional plugins
  • D. OpenManage Enterprise
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator is about to perform a firmware update on an MX9116n switch OS 10 from the CLI.
The latest OS 10 switch firmware image has been downloaded and their TFTP server is set up.
Upon logged in with administrator credentials on the switch, which command should be used to start
the update procedure?

  • A. firmwaredownload tftp://server-ip/imagename
  • B. install tftp://server-ip/imagename
  • C. fwupdate tftp://server-ip/imagename
  • D. upgrade tftp://server-ip/imagename
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

DRAG DROP
A technician is deploying a new MX7000 chassis using the Chassis Deployment Wizard.
What is the correct order o steps followed by the wizard?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is a characteristic of MX7000 networking in Scalable Fabric Mode?

  • A. Enabled by default, all switch-specific OS10EE capabilities are available.
  • B. Layer 2 bridging is disabled be default and interfaces must join a bridge domain (VLAN) before being to forward frames.
  • C. All switch interfaces are assigned to VLAN 1 by default and are in the same Layer 2 bridge domain.
  • D. Available on MX9116n FSE and MX7116n FEM but not on the MX5108n.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which I/O module is supported for Fabric B?

  • A. MX5016s
  • B. MSG610s
  • C. MX5000s
  • D. MX5108n
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is a valid option when resetting iDRAC to factory defaults?

  • A. Preserve user and network settings
  • B. Preserve network and storage settings
  • C. Preserve identity and network settings
  • D. Preserve storage and user settings
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is a characteristic of MX7000 networking in Full Switch Mode?

  • A. Layer 2 bridging is disabled by default and interfaces must join a bridge domain (VLAN) before being able to forward frames.
  • B. Networking is enabled by default and all switch-specific OS10EE capabilities are available.
  • C. Networking is available on MX9116n FSE and MX7116n FEM but not on the MX5108n.
  • D. Switches operate as layer 2 I/O aggregation devices and are managed through OME-M.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In an MX7000, which components are cooled by the rear fans?

  • A. Fabric A, B, and C IOMs only
  • B. All compute and storage sleds
  • C. Management Modules only
  • D. Fabric A, B, and C IOMs and the Management Modules
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
A datacenter administrator has been tasked to perform firmware updates of the whole chassis and
its components based on the latest dell.com catalog.
What is the correct sequence of actions?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

The MDB chassis tub assembly vertical distribution board provides connectivity to which chassis
components?

  • A. Five near fan modules
  • B. Four cooling fans and four fabric I/O modules
  • C. Power supplies, compute sleds, Management Modules, and two fabric I/O modules
  • D. Pear power supplies, compute sleds, Management Modules, and all fabric I/O modules
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2