Dell EMC DES-2T13 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-2T13 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 74

Question 1

What is a packaged PaaS Solution?

  • A. Pivotal Cloud Foundry
  • B. Google App Engine
  • C. Microsoft Azure
  • D. Apache MESOS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are key focus areas of requirements gathering for a cloud design?

  • A. Automation and multi-tenancy
  • B. Data growth and consolidation
  • C. Multi-tenancy and data growth
  • D. Consolidation and automation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

As a cloud architect you are working with an organization to choose between a DIY or packaged PaaS
Solution. What is a selection criterion that applies to DIY?

  • A. Has a higher cost of licensing and support
  • B. Is a more stable platform
  • C. Has built-in governance policies
  • D. Supports automated configuration
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An organization wants to provide its developers the ability to deploy VMs. These VMs have software
and
libraries installed that are used to develop applications. Each VM will be configured with the same IP
address
and will be able to download application code from a central server.
What will be included in the design to support these requirements?

  • A. VXLANs and an OS firewall
  • B. VXLANs and virtual firewall appliances
  • C. VLANs and virtual IDS appliances
  • D. VSANs and virtual IDS appliances
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which cloud services are typically responsible for automatically scaling applications?

  • A. Orchestration and monitoring
  • B. Service catalog and orchestration
  • C. Metering and automation
  • D. Monitoring and metering
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

As a cloud architect, you are designing a CI solution to ensure that you isolate specific workloads for
security.
What should you design for?

  • A. High Availability
  • B. Fault Tolerance
  • C. Multi-tenancy
  • D. Redundancy
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

During an assessment for an organizations cloud design, a cloud architect discovers that developers
will be creating applications for tenants. The applications will self-scale based on an internal trigger.
The architect has included CMP components in the design that will support this requirement.
What else should the cloud architect consider to meet this requirement?

  • A. CMP account with elevated privileges exists that can be shared with developers
  • B. Mechanisms exist for changing the type of consumer resources automatically
  • C. Mechanisms exist for re-installing CMP components for scaling
  • D. Sufficient consumer resources exist to support the application elasticity
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A cloud architect is designing a packaged PaaS Solution for an organization. One of the primary
concerns of the organization is application portability. What consideration focuses on portability?

  • A. A technology must be chosen that enables portable PaaS architectures
  • B. Monitoring at the application level must capture and evaluate key metrics
  • C. A subscription-by-time cost model must be chosen to manage costs
  • D. A secure connector must be chosen to ensure secure API access to data
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

DRAG DROP
As part of the planning process, a cloud architect may use tools to gather data from customer
systems. Match each tool with its associated description.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

You have the following requirements for a CMP solution:
Lower acquisition costs of software
Control over deployment of software release cycles
Option to have paid support
What type of CMP solution should you recommend?

  • A. Proprietary
  • B. Software defined
  • C. Open-source
  • D. Vendor supported open-source
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

As a cloud architect designing a DIY PaaS Solution, you have concluded that using containers to
support the
target application is the best choice. What consideration supports that decision?

  • A. An application will run on multiple platforms with minor modification
  • B. The abstraction of the physical hardware limits vulnerability
  • C. Multiple operating systems can be supported in a single container
  • D. The container supports the required software stack
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
A cloud architect is delivering a knowledge transfer on how to script a service in the Service Catalog
that restores a VM. What is the correct order of steps that should be demonstrated?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are designing the CMP structure. Where should you define the pods?

  • A. Fault domain
  • B. Private cloud VM
  • C. Availability zone
  • D. Public cloud VM
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An organization wants to deploy a CMP solution in a private cloud. What requirements influence the
sizing of the underlying cloud management infrastructure?

  • A. Size of the service portal and catalog
  • B. CMP version and functions it provides
  • C. Type of services and cost of each service
  • D. High availability and performance
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are creating a cloud infrastructure design for an organization. You learn that, for compliance
reasons, the organization needs to maintain a separate set of infrastructures for certain deployed
services.
Which part of the design will be impacted by this requirement?

  • A. Number of compute pools
  • B. Number of service catalogs
  • C. Over-commitment ratio
  • D. Service catalog sizing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2