Dell EMC DES-1D12 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-1D12 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

You are designing a two-tiered Dell EMC SC Series solution that will be optimized for performance.
You gather the necessary data from Live Optics and find that the read/write ratio is 80:20.
What approach is recommended?

  • A. Size Tier 1 for 100% of the adjusted IOPS
  • B. Use distributed adjusted IOPS for all tiers
  • C. Use distributed adjusted IOPS for Tiers 1 and 2 only
  • D. Size Tier 2 for 100% of the adjusted IOPS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
"The engineer should design a system to handle all, or nearly all, IOPS in one particular tier"

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are sizing a new Dell EMC SC Series array. Upon analyzing the Live Optics report, you find the
current system has a peak throughput of 4687 MB.
What is the minimum number of 10Gb iSCSI front-end ports required to meet the throughput needs?

  • A. 8
  • B. 10
  • C. 12
  • D. 16
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the Dell EMC best practice for sizing and designing a Dell EMC SC Series solution?

  • A. Front-end ports required for performance should always meet capacity needs
  • B. Drive capacity should meet performance needs
  • C. Size for performance first and capacity second
  • D. Size for capacity; Data Progression should always meet performance needs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You plan to schedule a Live Optics sampling with your customer to size a Dell EMC SC Series array.
However, the customer wants to postpone the run until the end of the quarter because there could
be more
activity on the current storage system. What course of action is recommended?

  • A. Wait until the end of the quarter and collect a week-long sampling
  • B. Take a single-day sampling on any given day because that is sufficient in most instances
  • C. Wait until the end of the quarter and collect a single-day sampling
  • D. Take a week-long sampling on any given week because that is sufficient in most instances
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer site has four NAS servers participating in MetroSync replication. Which Dell EMC Unity
feature could reduce failover times?

  • A. QoS Failover Policy
  • B. Cabinet Failover
  • C. SRDF Metro
  • D. Consistency Groups
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a benefit of cross-platform replication between Dell EMC SC Series and Dell PS Series arrays?

  • A. Leverages existing interfaces
  • B. Enables replication of volume collections
  • C. Supports cascade mode for the PS Group
  • D. Provides active snapshot replication
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Recent legislation requires a government customer to enhance data security by utilizing D@RE with
SED drivers and use Level 3 certified security. Which KMS product should be recommended for use
with Dell EMC SC Series arrays?

  • A. Dell EMC CloudLink
  • B. StorSecure StorMagic
  • C. Gemalto SafeNet K460
  • D. Thales Vormetric VTE
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://downloads.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_solutions_int/
esuprt_solutions_int_solutions_resources/s-solution-resources_white-papers108_en-us.pdf (9)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer configures their Live Volume setup for synchronous replication with the High Availability
option. They are designing a DR resiliency plan to ensure data integrity in the event of data
corruption.
Which Dell EMC SC Series technology should you use?

  • A. Live Volume with Non-Uniform Presentation
  • B. Live Volume with Uniform Presentation
  • C. Synchronous Replication with High Consistency
  • D. Live Volume with Managed Replication
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://downloads.dell.com/manuals/common/dell-emc-sc-series-sync-replication-live-
volume.pdf
(7)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are upgrading a Dell EMC Unity array to a Dell EMC PowerStore 1000 T array. The customer asks
what they need to do so they can map PowerStore snapshots from the new PowerStore array to a
host.
What should be your response?

  • A. Create a volume group of the snapshot.
  • B. Create a read/write snapshot of the snapshot
  • C. Create a copy of the snapshot
  • D. Create a thin clone of the snapshot
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
"Volume and Volume Group Snapshots: Snapshots cannot be mapped to a host. To view the contents
of a snapshot, you must first clone the snapshot then map the clone to a host."

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which features were introduced in SCOS 7.3?

  • A. Distributed Sparing and Live Volume ALUA
  • B. Data-in-Place upgrade for SC4020 and 4K HDD support
  • C. Unisphere for SC and Live Volume Auto-failover
  • D. CloudlQ support and Cross Platform Replication
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://dl.dell.com/topicspdf/sc-7-3_rn_en-us.pdf
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/blog/storage-center-os-7-3-brings-big-
performance-boost
- to-sc-series-arrays/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When enabling a multi-protocol NAS implementation on a Dell EMC PowerStore array, what is
required for an end-to-end mapping of a Windows system?

  • A. Group ID (GID)
  • B. User ID (UID)
  • C. Active Directory (AD)
  • D. Security ID (SID)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-
papers/products/storage/h18155-dell-emc-powerstore-file-capabilities.pdf
page 22, multiprotocol, windows section, identifiers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer has a Dell EMC SC9000 array with six SC420 enclosures running SCOS 7.3. The enclosure
configuration is as follows:
Two enclosures have write-intensive SSDs
Four enclosures have read-intensive SSDs
What is recommended as a general guideline for making spare drive assignments?

  • A. 2 spare drives per shell
  • B. Dedicated spares are not required
  • C. 2 spares per drive type per array
  • D. 1 spare per drive type per shell
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
"SCOS 7.3, Distributed Sparing: eliminates the need for dedicated spares by giving customers the
option to distribute sparing capacity across all drives in the array."

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The last two drive slots in a Dell EMC PowerStore 3000 are reserved for which type of drive?

  • A. SAS SSD
  • B. NVMe NVRAM
  • C. NVMe SSD
  • D. NVMe SCM
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://volumes.blog/2020/05/05/whats-is-powerstore-part-2-
hardware/#:~:text=On%20the%
20PowerStore%201000%20and,(2)%20NVMe%20NVRAM%20devices.&text=PowerStore%20support
s% 20four%20types%20of,in%20specific%20locations%20and%20enclosures

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is a key feature of the Dell EMC Future-Proof Storage Loyalty Program for Dell EMC SC Series
arrays?

  • A. 4:1 Performance Guarantee
  • B. 4 Year Satisfaction Guarantee
  • C. 4:1 Reduction Guarantee
  • D. 4:1 Efficiency Guarantee
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Dell EMC Flash Storage Efficiency Guarantee Dell EMC promises our flash arrays will provide a logical
usable capacity at least four times the usable physical capacity of your purchased drives or well
give you more drives at no charge.
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/blog/dell-emc-flash-
storage-efficiency/
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/pk/business/p/storage-sc-all-flash/pd

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is a characteristic of single-tier Flash on Dell EMC SC Series arrays?

  • A. Supports both write-intensive and read-intensive SSDs in the same tier
  • B. Snapshot data is kept on Tier1 in RAID 10 to optimize performance
  • C. Read only data is migrated to lower tiers when a snapshot is taken
  • D. Supports either write-intensive or read-intensive SSDs in the same tier
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://downloads.dell.com/manuals/common/sc-series-performance-availability-best-
practices
- dell-emc-4024-bp-sc_en-us.pdf (15)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2