Dell EMC DES-1B31 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-1B31 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

What is the minimum number of nodes required to configure an ECS storage pool?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/techpubs/ecs/ecs_configure_single_multi_site-1.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An organization is planning to integrate many S3 client applications with ECS. The applications are
using
virtual host style addressing for bucket identification.
What configuration should the storage administrator use?

  • A. Apply the DNS host record and create the needed base URL on ECS Make the needed changes to the S3 client configuration file
  • B. Apply the DNS wild card record and the host record for the load balancer Install the needed SSL certificate on the load balancer
  • C. Apply the DNS wild card record and the host record for the load balancer Create the needed base URL on ECS
  • D. Apply the DNS wild card record and the host record for the load balancer Install the needed SSL certificate on the ECS nodes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/techpubs/ecs/ecs_use_s3_apps_with-1.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the difference between S3 authentication signature version 2 and S3 authentication
signature version
4?

  • A. Version 2 uses a shared secret and access key ID Version 4 uses the date/region algorithm
  • B. Version 2 uses HMAC algorithm Version 4 uses the credentials scope algorithm
  • C. Version 2 uses a namespace based signature Version 4 uses HMAC algorithm
  • D. Version 2 uses the secret key to sign the request Version 4 uses a signing key
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A storage administrator is trying to create a new bucket using s3curl.pl. They use a URL pointing to
their load balancer. The SSL connection is terminated on the load balancer.
What port number should be used at the command line?

  • A. 9020
  • B. 9021
  • C. 9023
  • D. 9025
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A storage administrator enquires about ECS access to S3, NFSv3, and HDFS. What should be your
response?

  • A. ECS offers simultaneous access to S3, NFSv3, and HDFS
  • B. ECS offers access to S3, NFSv3, and HDFS but not simultaneously
  • C. ECS offers access to S3 and accesses NFSv3 and HDFS via third-party tools
  • D. ECS offers simultaneous access to S3 only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://hk.emc.com/collateral/solution-overview/h14732-ecs-so.pdf?
isKoreaPage=false&domainUrlForCanonical=https%3A%2F%2Fhk.emc.com

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which tool is used for Application Cliplist generation?

  • A. JCenteraVerify
  • B. CUA
  • C. JCASScript
  • D. CenteraExerciser
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~dewitt/includes/queryopt/API_Reference_Guide_069001185_A03.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which ECS feature allows it to aggregate multiple small data objects queued in memory and then
write them in a single disk operation?

  • A. Box-carting
  • B. Chunk management
  • C. Meta-data management
  • D. Erasure coding
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://repository.usc.edu/sites/repository.usc.edu/files/ecs_overview.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How do ECS object users authenticate to the ECS OpenStack Swift Service when running the Version 2
protocol?

  • A. Simple token
  • B. Scoped token
  • C. PEA file
  • D. Login and password
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which configuration tasks are required in ES in order to enable NetWorker with CloudBoost and ECS
integration?

  • A. Create a dedicated storage pool for CloudBoost storage Create a dedicated namespace for CloudBoost storage
  • B. Create a dedicated storage pool for CloudBoost storage Create a federated Virtual Data Center configuration
  • C. Create a special bucket to store CloudBoost objects Create a federated Virtual Data Center configuration
  • D. Create a dedicated namespace for CloudBoost storage Create an object user account for CloudBoost access
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Centera feature is supported in an ECS 3.0 CAS environment?

  • A. Shredding (DOD 5015.2)
  • B. Advance Retention
  • C. Erasure Coding
  • D. Single Instance Storage
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15115-centera-to-ecs-migration.pdf?
isKoreaPage=false&domainUrlForCanonical=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.emc.com (Page 5)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company wants its x64 Linux backup data sent directly to ECS. Which supported and most efficient
configuration would you recommend for this environment?

  • A. Use a NetWorker storage node to receive x64 Linux Networker client data and send it to ECS
  • B. Use a CloudBoost appliance as a NetWorker storage node to receive x64 Linux NetWorker client data and send it to ECS
  • C. Use Client Direct on the x64 Linux NetWorker client to send data to a CloudBoost appliance and then transfer it to ECS
  • D. Use Client Direct with CloudBoost agent on the x64 Linux Networker client to transfer data to ECS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company has been running ECS for an extended period. What happens when they install a D@RE
license?

  • A. Only existing objects will be encrypted
  • B. All existing and new objects will be encrypted
  • C. Only new objects can be encrypted
  • D. Only new buckets can be encrypted
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the name of the process for copying necessary metadata to a replication group to which a
zone has been added?

  • A. Load balancing
  • B. Bootstrapping
  • C. Equalizing
  • D. Failover
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/techpubs/ecs/ecs_monitor_services-1.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

On which level(s) is an ECS retention policy enforced?

  • A. Bucket only
  • B. Bucket and namespace
  • C. Object and namespace
  • D. Bucket and object
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/ecs-sec-assessment-cohasset.pdf (P.8)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company is integrating Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools with the ECS and would like to enable
CloudPools for disaster recovery failover. Which deep copy option should be used?

  • A. Force
  • B. Stub sync
  • C. Allow
  • D. Deny
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://manualzz.com/doc/29151006/articulate-word-output

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2