Dell EMC DES-1B21 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-1B21 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

The ECS network solution for an organization is designed to have 4x10bE uplinks connected to both
Cisco switches. The organization will create the needed port channels.
What additional configuration on Cisco switches is recommended for high availability and
redundancy?

  • A. Ring topology
  • B. Dedicated VLANs
  • C. Spanning tree protocol
  • D. Virtual port channel
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When a disk state is suspect, what are the allowable options?

  • A. Read
  • B. Write
  • C. Read and write
  • D. No operations allows
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

DRAG DROP
What is the correct order steps in the ECS software installation process?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which ECS array license file enables data services for storage management?

  • A. ViPR Commodity
  • B. ViPR HDFS
  • C. ViPR Unstructured
  • D. ViPR ECS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which command is use to install the ECS software package?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • D. Option
Answer:

C

User Votes:
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The ECS is not PXE-booting nodes 2 through 8. Which command should be run to check PXE boot
status?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • D. Option
Answer:

D

User Votes:
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An organization needs to isolate each business unit form the other such that each unit has its own
user management, replication configuration and encryption policy. What should the organization
create on the ECS?

  • A. Multiple object users
  • B. Different buckets
  • C. Multiple replication groups
  • D. Different namespaces
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An implementation engineer is installing ECS and sees that node names are not resolving to the
public IP addresses. Which command should they use to validate the ECS DNS configuration?

  • A. cat /etc/resolve.conf
  • B. get rackingfo -r
  • C. infconfig
  • D. nslookup
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What does ECS S3 authentication with signature version 2 use to sign requests?

  • A. Access key ID
  • B. Secret key
  • C. Credential scope
  • D. Namespace name
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which type of data service is provided by ECS?

  • A. NFSv2
  • B. CIFS
  • C. Block
  • D. Object
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In an environment with two or more VDCs, which operation is unavailable when network
connectivity is interrupted between the VDCs?

  • A. Read object
  • B. Update object
  • C. Write object
  • D. Create bucket
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is a prerequisite for an end user to obtain the license file?

  • A. License Authorization Code (LIC)
  • B. ECS access to ELMs website
  • C. Software ID (SWID)
  • D. Number of ECS nodes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are configuring a DD Cloud Tier and ECS system as part of a LTR cloud backup solution. When
adding the Cloud Unit in the Data Domain system you cannot connect to the ECS system.
What is preventing the configuration from being completed?

  • A. The namespace used for DD Cloud Tier is applied to a federated VDSC instead of a single VDC.
  • B. Two different DD Cloud Units were added as “Dell EMC Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS)”
  • C. Other namespaces reside on the same storage pool where the namespace for DD Cloud Tier is created
  • D. Ports 9020 and 9021 are closed in the firewall between the DD system and the ECS load balancer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which data encryption mode is supported by ECS?

  • A. RSA BSAFE FIPS 140-2
  • B. Standard CBC
  • C. GCM
  • D. SEC 17-A4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company is integrating Dell EMC Isilon Isilon CloudPools with ECS and would like to enable
CloudPools for disaster recovery failover. Which deep copy option should be used?

  • A. Allow
  • B. Force
  • C. Stub sync
  • D. Deny
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2