Dell EMC DES-1423 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-1423 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 68

Question 1

When reviewing the actual protection output of N+4/2, what does the number “4” represent?

  • A. FEC stripe units per stripe
  • B. Hard drives used per stripe
  • C. Volume stripes per file system
  • D. FEC stripe units per file system
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
It's OneFS FEC protection nomenclature for our "hybrid" protection polices. More generally, it's
written as:
N+M/b
where "N" is the number of data stripe units in a stripe, "M" is the number of FEC stripe units in a
stripe, and "b" is the number of stripe units in a stripe which are allowed to reside on the same node.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What impact can obsolete drive firmware have on an Isilon cluster?

  • A. Reduces administrative overhead and increases performance.
  • B. Affects redundancy settings and FEC coding.
  • C. Affects cluster performance or hardware reliability.
  • D. Increases runtime and cluster performance.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What defines FEC link aggregation mode?

  • A. Switches to the next interface when the primary interface becomes unavailable.
  • B. Balances outgoing traffic based on hashed protocol header information that includes source and destination addresses, and VLAN tag.
  • C. Balances outgoing traffic based on hashed protocol header information that includes source and destination addresses.
  • D. Balances outbound traffic across all active ports in the aggregated link.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
126
Isilon Administration and Management participant guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

In Isilon OneFS, what is a characteristic of CoW with snapshots?

  • A. Used for small changes, inodes, and directories.
  • B. Avoids the double write penalty.
  • C. Increases file fragmentation.
  • D. Used for more substantial changes such as deletes.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
With copy on write, as the name suggests, a new write to HEAD results in the old blocks being copied
out to the snapshot version first.
Although this incurs a double write penalty, it results in less fragmentation of the HEAD file, which is
better for cache prefetch, etc.
Typically, CoW is most prevalent in OneFS and is primarily used for small changes, inodes and
directories.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which OneFS networking option enables Isilon for DNS multitenant functionality?

  • A. Groupnet
  • B. Access zone
  • C. Pool
  • D. Subnet
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Groupnets are designed to enable multi-tenant DNS support per access zone.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company wants to re-use HD400 nodes into a new cluster with OneFS 8.2.0. What is the minimum
number of HD400 nodes required?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

On which node does the SSIP initially reside?

  • A. Highest node ID
  • B. Lowest node ID
  • C. Lowest logical node number
  • D. Highest logical node number
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An Isilon cluster has four H500 nodes. Data protection and access are set to N+1 and concurrency
respectively. How many drives will be used across the disk pool to protect a 1 MB file?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 11
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

DRAG DROP
Refer to the Exhibit.

In an Isilon environment, match the connectivity type to the proper numerical port reference shown
in the exhibit.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

A companys Isilon cluster has reached the capacity limit. The cluster consists of eight H500 nodes in
a single node pool. Which action can be taken to resolve the capacity issue while new nodes are
being delivered?

  • A. Activate SmartPools
  • B. Enable GNA
  • C. Enable Spillover
  • D. Release VHS drives
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which command shows the node running as the job coordinator?

  • A. isi job statistics
  • B. isi job status
  • C. isi job status -v
  • D. isi job statistics view -v
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the recommended number of delegations for a SmartConnect zone name for each
SmarConnect zone alias on a cluster?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
135
Isilon Administration and Management participant guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which role-based privilege must be granted to a user before they are allowed to log into the web
administration interface?

  • A. ISI_PRIV_AUTH
  • B. ISI_PRIV_LOGIN_PAPI
  • C. ISI_PRIV_CLUSTER
  • D. ISI_PRIV_LOGIN_CONSOLE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company has a 4-node Isilon H600 cluster dedicated for a high-performance workflow. The
administrator wants to convert their cluster SSD strategy from L3 cache to use the SSDs for metadata
acceleration.
What should be considered?
A. Migration of data and metadata from the SSDs to HDDs can take hours.
B. Once enabled, the L3 cache cannot be disabled without support assistance.
C. Converting to use SSDs for metadata acceleration turns off prefetching.
D. Deselecting L3 cache for an SSD strategy has no impact to the workflow.

Answer:

A

Isilon Administration and Management participant guide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company has an existing 8-node F800 Isilon cluster with two Z9100 Dell Ethernet back-end
switches running on OneFS 8.2.0. The company is planning to add 72 A200 nodes into the cluster.
What is the minimum number of additional switches required to support the configuration?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2