Dell EMC DES-1241 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-1241 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 96

Question 1

What describes Dell EMC PowerStore X front-end cabling?

  • A. Uses internal VMware virtual switching and does not require a management network
  • B. Storage and management use the same LACP bonded cable connection
  • C. Uses VLTi data switch interconnectivity to support vMotion networks
  • D. Management and discovery use the same cables and connections as storage
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
"For PowerStore T model appliances, the individual ports within the system bond could be running in
active/active mode or active/passive mode. This state depends on whether Link Aggregation Control
Protocol (LACP) has been configured on the network switches. To ensure best resiliency and network
performance, it is recommended to enable LACP on the network. For more information about
configuring LACP for a PowerStore T model appliance, see the document PowerStore Guide for
PowerStore T Models on the PowerStore Info Hub. For PowerStore X model appliances, there is no
system bond and no LACP configuration is needed because the link aggregation and failover is
handled by the virtual switches within the VMware hypervisor. "

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Through which network do external hosts connect to the cluster for data access?

  • A. Management
  • B. ICM
  • C. ICD
  • D. Storage
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/pwrstr-hcg_en-us.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Storage Administrator is adding an appliance into an existing Dell EMC PowerStore T cluster.
What is different about the management network configuration for the new appliance compared to
configuring an initial appliance for the cluster?

  • A. All the needed management IP addresses for the new appliance must be pre-configured on the cluster
  • B. Additional appliance does not require a cluster management IP address
  • C. Additional appliance inherits all its management IPs from the existing appliance
  • D. All the needed management IP addresses for the new appliance are auto-generated by the cluster
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Each appliance must have Management and Storage networks configured. Management networks
connect the cluster to management services such as DNS, NTP, and vCenter. The management
network also enables external clients to access the cluster. The Storage network connects the cluster
to an existing storage network or establishes a new network within the cluster. It also enables
external clients to access the storage in the cluster. Both the Management and Storage networks
require at least three IP addresses

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What describes the power requirements for Dell EMC PowerStore?

  • A. Lower model numbered systems require less AC line current than higher model numbered systems
  • B. T models require less total power than X models
  • C. X models require less total power than T models
  • D. Lower model numbered systems require less input voltage (VAC) than higher model numbered systems
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Maximum input power 240 VAC 10%, single phase For 100-120V, a customer-supplied step-up
transformer is required AC Line Current (operating maximum at 200 VAC) 8.1 A 8.1 A 9.0 A 9.0 A 9.3
A 10.4 A
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-us/powerstore-5000/pwrstr-plang/power-
requirements-for-powerstore-x-model-and-powerstore-t-model?guid=guid-21e142df-e22c-4bbc-
8978-7c6124753654&lang=en-us
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore/pwrstr-plang/power
-
requirements?guid=guid-21e142df-e22c-4bbc-8978-7c6124753654&lang=en-us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the last step when adding a drive to a Dell EMC PowerStore system?

  • A. Verify the new drive is seen
  • B. Add the drive to the pool
  • C. Backup the keystore
  • D. Zero the drive
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore-9000t/pwrstr-
isg/install-a-25
- drive?guid=guid-bddae51e-a561-4e84-bc0a-c2e99a43f033&lang=en-us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

A Storage Administrator is troubleshooting a Dell EMC PowerStore T hardware issue. They observe
that the base enclosure LED circled is blue. What does this indicate?

  • A. Base enclosure hardware is operating normally
  • B. Base enclosure has a component hardware fault
  • C. Cluster has only a single appliance
  • D. Appliance has a node in service mode
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore-9000t/pwrstr-
isg/embedded
- module-leds?guid=guid-bc07892c-75cf-43b6-8f17-8a4c49001aeb&lang=en-us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Storage Administrator needs to connect through SSH to run svc commands. How is the SSH session
configured?

  • A. Appliance IP address using port 22
  • B. NAS server IP address using port 26
  • C. NAS server IP address using port 22
  • D. Appliance IP address using port 26
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which port is used to SSH from one Dell EMC PowerStore appliance to another?

  • A. 22
  • B. 26
  • C. 443
  • D. 21
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/pwrstr-scg_en-us.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

During Dell EMC PowerStore startup, both appliance nodes have rebooted in service mode. What
must be done first to avoid management software conflicts?

  • A. Reboot node B
  • B. Clear the boot mode
  • C. Disable node B boot mode
  • D. Return node A to normal mode
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore-1000/pwrstr-
isg/power-control
-
procedure-considerations?guid=guid-4352c94e-0ae7-4a2e-8593-
9ae135bb9e34&lang=en-us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP
When connecting a PowerStore base enclosure to 2 expansion enclosures, match the base SAS ports
in column A to their corresponding expansion LCC ports in column B.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
B B ---> B A
A A ---> B B
A B ---> A A
B A ---> A B
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore-1000/pwrstr-isg/cable-the-base-
enclosure-to
-
the-expansion-enclosure?guid=guid-d68d049f-2b77-489f-b1ab-
553f4f3de8aa&lang=en-us

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the network configuration shown for a Dell EMC PowerStore T?

  • A. Interfaces are configured for remote replication traffic
  • B. Interfaces are configured for PowerStore discovery traffic
  • C. Ports 1/1/55 and 1/1/56 are added to a new LACP domain
  • D. Ports 1/1/55 and 1/1/56 are added to the VLTi domain
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
1. Run vlt-domain <ID> to create a new VLTi domain.
2. Run discovery-interface ethernet chassis/slot/portchassis/slot/port to add the two VLTi ports to
the new domain. 3. Run backup destination <IP address of the other switch> to set the other switch
as VLT backup, which is required for VLT heartbeat. #(conf-range-eth1/1/55-1/1/56) vlt-domain 1
#(conf-vlt-1) discovery-interface ethernet 1/1/55-1/1/56 #(conf-vlt-1) backup destination
172.17.57.30

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

How is a defective DIMM displayed in Dell EMC PowerStore Manager?

  • A. Orange with an empty state
  • B. Blue with a faulted state
  • C. Orange with a faulted state
  • D. Blue with an empty state
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

A Storage Administrator noticed a solid amber LED. What does this mean?

  • A. Drive identification on
  • B. Drive rebuilding
  • C. Power up
  • D. Drive faulted
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/article/en-pk/sln321266/powerstore-understanding-led-
colors-and
- states-for-troubleshooting?lang=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is a step in configuring the ToR data switches for a Dell EMC PowerStore X?

  • A. Configure a port for the discovery laptop
  • B. Create VLANs for NAS servers
  • C. Create node A port-channel
  • D. Configure LACP uplink to management switch
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/powerstore-9000t/pwrstr-ntwk-
cfg/configure
- port-interfaces-for-powerstore-x-model-node-connectivity?guid=guid-ef6b40ef-82a3-
4ebf-99bf- a7bea8d6a586&lang=en-us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Storage Administrator encounters a Snapshot issue on a Dell EMC PowerStore X system.
The administrator engages support and they determine the Snapshot issue is a known code bug
within the OS version of PowerStore code. How can support address the problem in a timely
manner?

  • A. Disable the Snapshots feature to avoid encountering the code bug
  • B. Upgrade the Snapshot portion of code within the OS
  • C. Upgrade the PowerStore with a hotfix that corrects the code bug
  • D. Wait for a new full OS release that corrects the code bug
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2