Dell EMC DES-1121 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-1121 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 69

Question 1

Which Unisphere for PowerMax client connection authentication type is irrevocable once it is
selected?

  • A. LDAP - SSL
  • B. Multi-factor Authentication
  • C. x.509 Common/Principal Name
  • D. Windows AD Domain-based
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A systems administrator plans to use Non-Disruptive Migration (NDM) to migrate data from a VMAX
array running Enginuity 5876 to a PowerMax running PowerMaxOS 5978 Which NDM mode will be
used?

  • A. Metro-based
  • B. Adaptive Copy
  • C. Asynchronous
  • D. Pass-through
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/storage/technical-support/h17133-non-
disruptive-migration-best-practices-and-operational-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which service has to be manually started first when Unisphere services are down?

  • A. SMASDB
  • B. SYMEVENT
  • C. SMAS
  • D. SMI-S
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-ca/000167303/powermax-vmax-all-flash-and-unisphere-
for-powermax-smas-service-does-not-start-for-new-installation-of-unisphere-for-powermax-on-rhel-
platform

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are the main options used to complete a configuration change using the synconfigure
command?

  • A. preview, prepare, commit
  • B. preview, prepare, reserve
  • C. preview query, reserve
  • D. preview query, commit
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A systems administrator wants to know how to convert SRDF ports back to FA ports on their
PowerMax array What information should be provided'?

  • A. A Simplified SymmWin script must be run from the PowerMax MMCS
  • B. Change can only be completed using Solutions Enabler or an upgraded bin file
  • C. Make the change using Solutions Enabler or Unisphere for PowerMax
  • D. Array will require an upgraded bin file to complete the change
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have just presented storage to an ESXi server and want to rescan the storage adapter to ensure
the server can see the new volume Based on recommended best practices, what is the preferred
method to perform this task?

  • A. Use the vSphere VSI plugin to rescan the entire cluster
  • B. Run the command from a non-cluster host using the ESX CLI
  • C. Use the vSphere Client to perform the rescan of the host
  • D. Run the command from the ESXi server with the ESX CLI enabled
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A systems administrator asks whether their host is supported for non-disruptive migration (NDM)
between PowerMax arrays. The host they plan to migrate has one HBA and no multipathing
software. What information should be provided to the administrator?

  • A. Install Solutions Enabler on the host
  • B. NDM is supported for the host
  • C. Upgrade to the latest host HBA driver version
  • D. NDM is not supported for the host
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the largest TDEV PowerMaxOS 5978 can create?

  • A. 16 TB
  • B. 32 TB
  • C. 64 TB
  • D. 128 TB
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which product(s) support(s) only 7+1 in RAID 5 configurations?

  • A. VMAX3
  • B. VMAX All Flash and PowerMax 8000
  • C. VMAX All Flash and PowerMax 2000
  • D. VMAX All Flash
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Where are the Host l/Os directed to when the Storage Group is in a Non-Disruptive Migration
CutoverReady state?

  • A. Source array only
  • B. Held in host cache
  • C. Source and target arrays
  • D. Target array only
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which VMAX All Flash software package includes Non-Disruptive Migration?

  • A. FX
  • B. Essentials
  • C. Pro
  • D. AppSync Starter
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the Exhibit.

Which service levels are available for CKD devices'?

  • A. Service levels are not used
  • B. All service levels
  • C. Diamond, Bronze, and Optimized only
  • D. Diamond and Platinum only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

On a PowerMax or VMAX Family array, what is the default Dynamic I/O distribution mode setting
when a Storage Group is associated with Host I/O Limits?

  • A. Balanced
  • B. Never
  • C. On Failure
  • D. Always
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What takes place during an SRDF Establish operation?

  • A. Changes made to the R1 are propagated to the R2. Changes made to the R2 are discarded
  • B. Enables access to both the R1 and R2 devices on the hosts
  • C. Changes made to the R2 are propagated to the R1 Changes made to the R1 are discarded.
  • D. Resumes normal SRDF mirroring and host access
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A PowerMax administrator is provisioning their environment using Solutions Enabler 9.0 and
Unisphere for PowerMax Two large Storage Resource Pools (SRPs) have been configured for virtual
provisioning. The pools are setup with RAID 5 (7+1) TDATs and there are no errors
The administrator is able to fully access and browse each pool's elements and decided to make some
modifications to the pools However, they are unable to edit or make any changes to the pool
attributes What is the most likely reason for this issue?

  • A. An unsupported version of Solutions Enabler was used
  • B. Pool modification is restricted to only Dell Technologies personnel
  • C. One of the SRPs is not configured as the default SRP
  • D. An unsupported version of Unisphere for PowerMax was used
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2