Dell EMC DES-1111 Exam Questions

Questions for the DES-1111 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What is the best practice sizing guideline for front-end FA utilization on a single engine PowerMax
array?

  • A. 0.5
  • B. 0.6
  • C. 0.7
  • D. 0.8
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer is planning to purchase a PowerMax 8000 system with the zEssentials software package.
The environment needs to have the ability to rapidly recover from large scale logical corruption using
TimeFinder SnapVX.
Which optional software should be recommended to fulfill the requirement?

  • A. Product Suite for z/TPF
  • B. GDPR
  • C. zDP
  • D. AutoSwap
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.gotomojo.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Dell-VMAX-All-Flash-Product-
Guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The output file of a Linux Host Collection Utility does not match the BCSD parser format. What could
be the reason?

  • A. Incorrect LUNs specified
  • B. Perform is not up to date
  • C. BSCD is incorrectly configured
  • D. OS patches are not up to date
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

DRAG DROP
An architect is collecting data from a Windows host to model a solution in BCSD. What is the correct
sequence of steps to take so that BCSD can parse the data?

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Reference:
https://manpreetstorage.files.wordpress.com/2016/07/vmax-3-solution-design-
student_guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which deduplication methods are supported for VMAX All Flash?

  • A. DEFLATE Compression algorithm, Inline Deduplication, and FBA Storage Resource Pool
  • B. Adaptive Compression Engine, CKD Storage Resource Pool, and Compression I/O module
  • C. Adaptive Compression Engine, Compression I/O module, and LZS Compression algorithm
  • D. Extended Data Compression, Inline Deduplication, and LZS Compression algorithm
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/el-gr/products/storage/industry-
market/h17072-data-reduction-with-dell-emc-powermax.pdf
(7)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the maximum number of Bricks and drives that can be configured in a VMAX 950?

  • A. 8 Bricks and 288 drives
  • B. 2 Bricks and 96 drives
  • C. 8 Bricks and 1920 drives
  • D. 2 Bricks and 100 drives
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://ucsi.de/docs/DellTech/Dell_Technologies_Portfolio_Poster_Storage_POWERMAX_ISO-
A0_v1a_SEP19.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A storage administrator has mounted a snapshot of an existing datastore to the ESXi server and
decided to keep its existing signature. What action is prevented by keeping the existing signature?

  • A. Modifying the datastore configuration
  • B. Restoring the datastore
  • C. Replicating the datastore
  • D. Increasing the datastore size
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What method is used to collect host-based performance data for Windows hosts with BCSD?

  • A. SAR
  • B. IOSTAT
  • C. MMC
  • D. PERFMON
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://manpreetstorage.files.wordpress.com/2016/07/vmax-3-solution-design-
student_guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer is planning to implement SRDF/Metro, using the default Device Bias method. What is a
consideration?

  • A. Bias cannot be changes in the SRDF/Metro group.
  • B. This setting applies to all SRDF groups in both arrays.
  • C. There is no way to make the R2 device available to the host.
  • D. The state of the device pair is ActiveActive.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-id/products/storage/industry-
market/h14556-dell-emc-powermax-vmax-all-flash-srdf-metro-overview-best-practices.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which SRDF/A resiliency feature allows sessions to remain active during transient link outages?

  • A. Group-Level Write Pacing
  • B. Transmit Idle
  • C. Recovery After Link Loss
  • D. Failback
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/s/vjauj58549/attachments/vjauj58549/vmax/838/1/SRDF%20Con
nectivity.pdf
(25)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which view of the Unisphere for PowerMax user interface can an architect go to for a heatmap?

  • A. Selected System > System
  • B. All Systems > Performance
  • C. All Systems > Databases
  • D. Selected System > Dashboard
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://manpreetstorage.files.wordpress.com/2016/07/vmax-infra-solutions-
student_guide_01.pdf
(246)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Data is being migrated from a VNX to a PowerMax using Open Replicator. The Pace Value is 0 with a
Celling of 10%. Copies are taking a very long time to complete.
What could be done to resolve this issue?

  • A. Set Pace to 10; set Ceiling to 0%
  • B. Set Pace to 10; set Ceiling to 100%
  • C. Leave Pace as-is; set Ceiling to None
  • D. Leave Pace as-is; set Ceiling to 100%
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A storage administrator is unable to terminate the TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot. What action should
be performed by the administrator?

  • A. Modify the Time to Live setting
  • B. Verify that there are no linked targets or restore sessions
  • C. Run a terminate command for each individual LUN
  • D. Check if there is an available reserved capacity
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/networking/technical-
support/docu84166.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A storage architect is planning a Unisphere upgrade. Which password is required for the upgrade?

  • A. lockbox
  • B. root
  • C. sysadmin
  • D. boxmgmt
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docplayer.net/49105379-Welcome-to-unisphere-for-vmax-implementation-and-management.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What provides a quick representation of the performance metrics of a Storage Group and details the
relationship between it and the associated front-end director and ports?

  • A. Performance Thresholds
  • B. SG Noisy Neighbor
  • C. SG Workload
  • D. IO Profile
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2