Dell EMC DEE-1421 Exam Questions

Questions for the DEE-1421 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You are working with a company lo migrate from a Microsoft Windows file erver to a Dell EMC Isilon
cluster using the account 'admin 1" in the 'Domain Admin* group. When opening a directory, you
receive an error message stating 'permission denied* You check me permissions and see that
Domain Users are denied. Domain Admin has Full Control, and adrmn1 has read permission
Why is the access denied?

  • A. Deny ACE entry is listed first
  • B. admin1 is a member of the Domain Admin group
  • C. adrmn1is not the owner of the directory
  • D. admin 1 only has read permission
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which protocol to send isi diagnostic gather logs from a Dell WEMC lsilon cluster to Dell EMC
Support when the ESRP gateway is unable?

  • A. SCP
  • B. FTP
  • C. HTTPS
  • D. FTPS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which Dell EMC tool allows the auditing of user access and anti-virus scanning on an Isilon cluster?

  • A. Access zones
  • B. InstghtQ
  • C. EMCopy
  • D. CEE
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/whitepaper/dell-emc-isilon-design-considerations-
smb.pdf
(20)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has three Doll EMC Isilon X200 nodes and needs to configure two Subnets on the cluster.
The production subnet will only me a 10 GgE-1 port from each subnet will use both ext-1 and exl-2
ports on each node. The company will access each subnet with its SmartConnect zone name
Given that the second subnet is isolated with no route to the DNS server, how many IP addresses are
needed for each subnet lo accommodate the requirements?

  • A. 3 for production and 7 for isolated
  • B. 4 for production and 6 for sorted
  • C. 4 for production and 7 for isolated
  • D. 6 for production and 4 for isolated
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company has a medical application that generates a large number of media files. The file count is
well over one billion and is stored on a Dell EMC lsilon 8-node N14I0 Cluster Currently, each node ft
connected to me network using two 10GbE concoctions. The Linux-based application does not
require high bandwidth; however, it is latency sensitive. Additionally, the Linux hosts are connected
to the cluster over NFSv3 .The application generates approximately 10.000 files every 10 minutes for
the past four years, the cluster has been growing at a rate of one additional node per year. The
company is running out free ports on their redundant network switches. They want to know what
can be done to ensure continuous availability. They do not want to invest in upgrading the network
infrastructure. In addition the company needs to reduce the number ol consumed interface ports on
the switches.
Which recommendation should be provided?

  • A. Leave the first four nodes of the cluster connected to both network switches and free up the remanding connections
  • B. Leave the fast 10GbE Interface from each node connected to the same network switch and hoe up the remaining connections
  • C. Leave the first node of the cluster connected to both network switches and free up the remaining connections
  • D. Leave the fast four nodes of the cluster connected to both network switches with LACP and free up the remaining connections
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company uses the Dell EMC Isilon clusters A200 nodes for short-team archiving of digitized film.
Historical and trending information shows that the cluster capacity will reach 90% full in 60 days. To
avoid the need to purchase additional A200 nodes, the company requires a solution that archives
data not accessed for 18 months to a more cost-effective platform. The long-term archive data must
be online and accessible. Some performance loss is acceptable.
Which IT strategy provides a long-term solution that meets the requirements?

  • A. Use a CloudPoots policy to move the target date lo an ECS-powered cloud
  • B. Use NDMP to backup to disk using compression and reduplication
  • C. Use SynclQ to replicate me archive to the H600 nodes on the secondary cluster
  • D. Use data reduplication on archived date not accessed within 180 days
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Dell EMC Isilon cluster is configured with multiple 10Gb connections. Clients connect to Die cluster
using high speed links through a routed network. The cluster is configured with SmartConoect zones
and serves NFSv3 client Network traffic and speeds appear steady However, the administrator wants
to ensure the cluster network performance is optimal.
What can help optimize network performance in this environment?

  • A. Configuring link aggregation Decreasing
  • B. the network butters
  • C. Creating a dynamic SmartConnect zone
  • D. Setting the network ports lo autodetect
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An IT team is implementing a disaster recovery solution. A Dell EMC Isilon cluster will replace
production data from ma existing primary cluster to a planned secondary cluster. The primary cluster
is licensed for SmartLock Enterprise whereas the secondary cluster is not.
A Smartlock enterprise type directory on the primary cluster o planned tor replication SynelQ is used
to replicate the dat
a. What is a key consideration when replicating me WORM domain?

  • A. Secondary cluster must be licensed tor Smartlock Enterprise
  • B. Files on the primary cluster cannot be committed lo a WORM stale
  • C. A fallback will cause a second copy of me data on the primary cluster
  • D. Retention dates and commit status are lost on the target directory
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company uses a Dell EMC lsilon cluster to store greater than one billion files. The company often
restores files from NDMP backups. When backup technology is recommended for the environment?

  • A. Three-way NDMP restore
  • B. Two-way NDMP restore
  • C. Directory DAR
  • D. Direct Access Restore
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Dell EMC Isilon administrator has a 6-node X400 cluster. As the hardware is approaching end of
service life, the administrator has planned for a technical refresh by replacing the 6-node X400
cluster with a 4-node H500 cluster.
The new 4-node H500 is added to the existing cluster and a SmartPools trial license is activated for
data migration. The default location for the data and snapshots is changed in the default file pool
policy from an X400 node pool to a H500 node pool. The SmartPool job is then run manually.
After the SmartPool job is finished, the X400 node pool still consumes approximately 10% of the
storage.
What is a possible reason for this issue?

  • A. SyncIQ migration method should have been used
  • B. Manually-managed files and directories still exist
  • C. SmartPools mat license is not sufficient, a W license « required
  • D. SmartPool job finished with errors. Dell EMC Support needs to be contacted
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company has an 8-node X410 installed as a single Dell EMC Isilon cluster. The company expressed
concerns about cluster performance, particularly about NFS being slow. The output shown in the
exhibit was presented to the Dell EMC technician.
Based on this output, what is a reason for the cluster performance issue?

  • A. SmartConnect is not properly balancing the connections
  • B. Average NFSv3 write latency is too high
  • C. Too many namespace_read operations against the cluster
  • D. Number of I/O for a single node is too high
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Dell EMC Isilon administrator has set up security on a share as shown in the exhibit Users in the
group entitled "domain users'* should only be allowed read access to the share.


Which user or group is able to only read from the share called "test"?

  • A. student only
  • B. everyone
  • C. domain users
  • D. root only
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company is migrating files from a third-party storage platform that is authenticated through AD.
The migration tool being used is Dell EMC *EMCOPYexe* running on a separate Microsoft Windows
host. In order to run the EMCopy process and complete the migration, which type of account is
required?

  • A. Local user account that has members of the local Windows Backup Operators group and local Administration group on the source and target
  • B. Local user account that has permission to use the f MCOPV.exe utility on the separate Windows host
  • C. Domain user account created explicitly to use isi_vol_copy or isi_vol_copy_vnx on the source and target
  • D. Domain user account that is a member of the local Windows Backup Operators group on the source and target
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company g planning to add eight additional nodes to their existing 4-node Dell EMC Isilon cluster. If
the administrator plans to add all eight nodes at the same time without causing any outage, what s
me result of Hits action?

  • A. OneFS will not proceed with the addition
  • B. All nodes will be added without errors
  • C. Quorum will be lost
  • D. All nodes will be added with errors
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company has purchased a now Dell EMC Isilon cluster as a disaster recovery solution and plans to
use SynclQ SBR is not currently enabled. The systems administrator has asked for advice about how
to configure the network connectivity for the replication traffic.
What are Dell EMC recommendations for a replication network configuration?

  • A. Create a separate a replication subnet Do not configure a static router for me other side
  • B. Create a separate replication subnet Configure a gateway for the subnet
  • C. Create a separate replication subnet Do not configure a gateway for the subnet
  • D. Configure a gateway for the replication subnet Configure a static route for the other side
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2