Dell EMC DEA-41T1 Exam Questions

Questions for the DEA-41T1 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An administrator is implementing LTO-5 drives in the backup solution. They plan to disable hardware
data compression through their backup appliance.
What is the maximum data rate that can be achieved?

  • A. 80 MB/s
  • B. 120 MB/s
  • C. 140 MB/s
  • D. 160 MB/s
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A server is experiencing issues with completing POST. The environment does not have a KVM or
"Crash Cart" available to where the system halting.
Which method can an administrator use to determine the first place to start troubleshooting?

  • A. Run OpenManage Essential
  • B. Check rear lights on the server chassis
  • C. Run Repository
  • D. Check iDRAC Post Code
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What advantage do NVDMMS have over other server based memory technologies?

  • A. Operate at lower voltages to save on power costs
  • B. Lower cost per G8 of capacity
  • C. Require less cooling man traditional memory DIMMs
  • D. Can retain contents even after a power loss
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/poweredge-r740_users-guide3_en-us.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is an statement in reference to software RAID?

  • A. Software RAID does not have any data integrity issues
  • B. Software RAID requires a hardware license
  • C. Software RAID is an additional cost
  • D. Software RAID uses CPU resources
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a consideration for a hardware administrator who is physically is physically installing multiple
servers into a rack?

  • A. Observe load requirements specified in document for the switch
  • B. Avoid unevenly loading the rack and creating a hazard
  • C. Ensure that the server can connect to Windows updates
  • D. Ensure that the associated UPS can also power the top-of rack switch
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Where can a history of changes related to hardware components for a managed system be found?

  • A. Windows Event Logs
  • B. Raid Controller Logs
  • C. Lifecycle Logs
  • D. System Events Logs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/article/pk/en/pkbiz1/sln305828/poweredge-how-to-generate-
servers-logs-with-the-idrac-?lang=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which types of data transfer interface are used by Dell EMC servers to connect mass storage devices?

  • A. USB, Ethernet, SSD, and CSI
  • B. SAS USB, Ether, and SSD
  • C. SSD, CSI, USB, and SAS
  • D. Ethernet, SSD, CSI, CSI, and SAS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which RAID level is recommended for high speed data access and maximum storage capacity?
A. RAID0
B. RAID1
C. RAID5
D. RAID 6

Answer:

A
//www.ait.com/tech-corner/10681-raid-level-best

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the Dell EMC iSM?

  • A. Agent that expands iDRAC management functionality into the host operating system
  • B. Program that is instated and provides one-to-one systems management functionality
  • C. Systems management console that simplifies monitoring of multiple Den EMC sewers
  • D. Out-of band management platform on Dell EMC servers
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/article/pk/en/pkbsd1/sln310557/dell-emc-idrac-service-
module?lang=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which protocol resolve IP address into MAC addresses?

  • A. ARP
  • B. DHCP
  • C. DNS
  • D. STP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.globalknowledge.com/blog/2009/08/28/address-resolution-protocol-arp/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

For which use case is Dell EMC OpenManage Essential recommended for installation?

  • A. Comprehensive, one-to-one system management solution for remote or local servers
  • B. Management console for one-to-many monitoring of Dell EMC infrastructure
  • C. Operation of hardware while iDRAC is non-functional
  • D. Management and integration of operation updates across an entire environment
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/home/pk/en/pkbsd1/drivers/driversdetails?driverid=3mrw4

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What occurs during the Data Wiping process?

  • A. Destroys CDs DVDs by pulverizing and cross-cut shredding
  • B. Disposes sensitive data using file deletion, disk formatting, and file encryption
  • C. Temporality remotes data from a read write medium so that it can no longer be read
  • D. Logically connects storage media to a bulk-wiping device
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/article/pk/en/pkbsd1/sln300245/using-the-dell-bios-data-wipe-
function-for-optiplex-precision-and-latitude-systems-built-after-november-2015?lang=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What should an administrator review, prior to deploying an operating system (OS), to confirm there
are no incompatibilities with the desired OS??

  • A. iDRAC SEL
  • B. HCL
  • C. BPA
  • D. LCC Log
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the purpose of the DNS role?

  • A. Send out email from server to a client
  • B. Translate domain manes into IP address
  • C. Transfer computer files between a client and a server
  • D. Distribute and update dynamic IP address
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What does well organized documentation help a system administrator improve?

  • A. Cost of running a server
  • B. Visibility of a system during an audit
  • C. Processer efficiency
  • D. Recovery time in the events of a failure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2