Dell EMC DEA-1TT4 Exam Questions

Questions for the DEA-1TT4 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 122

Question 1

What is an accurate statement about Governance?

  • A. Restrict access to certain users
  • B. Ensure removal of security risks
  • C. Authorize policy-making decisions
  • D. Demonstrate adherence to polices
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which exhibit represents a Type 1 hypervisor?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An Ethernet switch has eight ports and all ports must be operational for 24 hours, from Monday
through Friday. However, a failure of Port4 occurs as follows:

Monday = 8 PM to 9 PM

Wednesday 7 PM to 9 PM

Thursday = 6 AM to 9 AM

Saturday = 4 PM to 7 PM
What is the MTTR of Port 4?
A. 2 hours
B. 3 hours
C. 28 hours
D. 38 hours

Answer:

A
MTTR = Total downtime / Number of failures
MTTR = 1+2+3 / 3 = 2

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

What accurately describes an iSCSI HBA?

  • A. Performs both iSCSI and TCP/IP processing
  • B. Requires CPU cycles for TCP/IP processing
  • C. Requires a software adapter with built-in functionality
  • D. Enables transmission of data through iSCSI tunneling
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/downloads/global/power/ps4q09-20090419-McConnell.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When using the erasure coding technique in an object-based storage system, data is divided into 12
data segments and 4 coding segments.
What is the maximum number of disk drive failures against which data is protected by the
configuration?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 12
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a key advantage of cloning a virtual machine (VM)?
A. Ability to run new VMs simultaneously with the same IP address.
B. Reduces the time required to create multiple copies of a VM.
C. Improves the performance of an existing VM and new VMs.
D. Eliminates the need to create multiple snapshots for a VM.

Answer:

B
VM clone Clone is a copy of an existing virtual machine (parent VM) o The clone VMs MAC address
is different from the parent VM Typically clones are deployed when many identical VMs are required
o Reduces the time that is required to deploy a new VM

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company is using an intrusion detection and prevention system (IDPS) to scan and analyze
intrusion events.
Which IDPS technique uses a database that contains known attack patterns?

  • A. Role-based
  • B. Profile-based
  • C. Signature-based
  • D. Anomaly-based
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e874/32283e90da5bceb3b17550570ec3a210f43c.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

DRAG DROP
In a backup operation, what are the correct sequence of steps after the backup server initiates the
scheduled backup process?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

In an archiving environment, how is a content address created in a content addressable storage (CAS)
system to store an object?

  • A. From the metadata of an object.
  • B. By using the logical address of the memory space.
  • C. From the binary representation of an object.
  • D. By using the physical address of the storage device.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is a benefit of link aggregation?

  • A. Optimizes fabric performance by distributing network traffic across ISLs.
  • B. Improves ISL utilization by increasing the network traffic on a specific ISL.
  • C. Yields a higher throughput by combining two parallel ISLs into a single physical ISL.
  • D. Saves bandwidth by restricting traffic to a specific potentially congested ISL.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.mycloudwiki.com/san/fc-san-topologies/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In a compute-based storage area network (SAN), what is a function of the metadata manager?

  • A. Holds cluster-wide mapping information and load balancing in a compute-based SAN.
  • B. Performs the I/O operations on the local storage of a compute system as requested by a client.
  • C. Provides an interface to the software-defined storage controller.
  • D. Controls all data read and write operations in a compute-based SAN.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Why is it important for organizations to store, protect, and manage their data?

  • A. Reduce the amount of data to be replicated, migrated, and backed up.
  • B. Rapidly develop and deploy modern applications for business improvement.
  • C. Develop new business opportunities by leveraging existing data.
  • D. Reduce the complexity in managing the data center environment.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Fibre Channel switch has eight ports and all ports must be operational 247. However, a failure of
Port 5 occurs on a particular week as follows:

Monday = 11 AM to 12 PM

Thursday = 7 AM to 11 AM

Saturday = 11 AM to 1 PM
What is the availability of Port 5 in that week?
A. 93%
B. 94.1%
C. 95.8%
D. 97%

Answer:

C
Total uptime / Number of failures
MTBF =

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which layer of the OSI model provides the functional and procedural methods to transfer data
between network entities?

  • A. Data link
  • B. Presentation
  • C. Session
  • D. Application
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Network_Plus_Certification/Management/OSI_Model

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is an accurate statement about variable prefetching?

  • A. Many blocks that have recently been written to storage by the compute system are retrieved and placed in cache.
  • B. Many non-contiguous blocks that are not currently required can be retrieved from cache in advance.
  • C. Storage system prefetches data in multiples of the original I/O request size from the compute system.
  • D. Storage system prefetches many non-contiguous blocks of data, with varied sizes, from cache.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2