comptia SK0-005 Exam Questions

Questions for the SK0-005 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 196

Question 1

A systems administrator has noticed performance degradation on a company file server, and one of the disks on it has a solid amber light. The administrator logs on to the disk utility and sees the array is rebuilding. Which of the following should the administrator do NEXT once the rebuild is finished?

  • A. Restore the server from a snapshot.
  • B. Restore the server from backup.
  • C. Swap the drive and initialize the disk.
  • D. Swap the drive and initialize the array.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator is investigating several unexpected documents and video files that recently appeared in a network share. The administrator checks the properties of the files and sees the authors name on the documents is not a company employee. The administrator questions the other users, but no one knows anything about the files. The administrator then checks the log files and discovers the FTP protocol was used to copy the files to the server.

Which of the following needs to be done to prevent this from happening again?

  • A. Implement data loss prevention.
  • B. Configure intrusion detection.
  • C. Turn on User Account Control.
  • D. Disable anonymous access.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator has been asked to increase the storage capacity of a stand-alone file server, but no further expansion slots are available. Which of the following would be the FASTEST solution to implement with no downtime?

  • A. Configure a RAID array.
  • B. Replace the current drives with higher-capacity disks.
  • C. Implement FCoE for more storage capacity.
  • D. Connect the server to a SAN.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A new Windows server has been introduced to the network. The server administrator is trying to connect remotely to the server but is unsuccessful. Basic troubleshooting shows the server is visible on the network. Which of the following should be configured on the server to be able to connect remotely? (Choose two.)

  • A. Remote desktop connection
  • B. Remote procedure call
  • C. Remote assistance
  • D. Port 443
  • E. Port 3389
  • F. Port 5900
Answer:

ae

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following DR testing scenarios is described as verbally walking through each step of the DR plan in the context of a meeting?

  • A. Live failover
  • B. Simulated failover
  • C. Asynchronous
  • D. Tabletop
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer is creating a web application that will contain five web nodes. The developer's main goal is to ensure the application is always available to the end users. Which of the following should the developer use when designing the web application?

  • A. Round robin
  • B. Link aggregation
  • C. Network address translation
  • D. Bridged networking
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A technician needs to install a Type 1 hypervisor on a server. The server has SD card slots, a SAS controller, and a SATA controller, and it is attached to a NAS.
On which of the following drive types should the technician install the hypervisor?

  • A. SD card
  • B. NAS drive
  • C. SATA drive
  • D. SAS drive
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A junior administrator needs to configure a single RAID 5 volume out of four 200GB drives attached to the server using the maximum possible capacity. Upon completion, the server reports that all drives were used, and the approximate volume size is 400GB.

Which of the following BEST describes the result of this configuration?

  • A. RAID 0 was configured by mistake.
  • B. RAID 5 was configured properly.
  • C. JBOD was configured by mistake.
  • D. RAID 10 was configured by mistake.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A server administrator is setting up a new payroll application. Compliance regulations require that all financial systems logs be stored in a central location.

Which of the following should the administrator configure to ensure this requirement is met?

  • A. Alerting
  • B. Retention
  • C. Shipping
  • D. Rotation
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When configuring networking on a VM, which of the following methods would allow multiple VMs to share the same host IP address?

  • A. Bridged
  • B. NAT
  • C. Host only
  • D. vSwitch
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch06.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2