comptia PK0-005 Exam Questions

Questions for the PK0-005 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 121

Question 1

During the project initiation phase, a project team has been identified. Which of the following is the NEXT step for the project manager?

  • A. Determine budget constraints.
  • B. Validate the business case.
  • C. Update the project charter.
  • D. Create a project schedule.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A project team evaluated the performance of a new reporting system and the quantity of queries to be processed during predetermined time stamps.

Which of the following is the current status of the process?

  • A. Based on the rule of seven, the process is under control.
  • B. The amount of data is insufficient to determine if quality is low.
  • C. The process is out of control and should be revised.
  • D. The goal should be adjusted since most of the data points are close to the lower limit.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

During an audit, a project manager finds out that a contractor exceeded the overtime hours allowed by the contract. Which of the following tools should the PM use to share the details with the management team?

  • A. Time-tracking log
  • B. Issue log
  • C. Statement of work
  • D. Risk register
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

During the project initiation phase, a PM needs to construct a project schedule and show the project dependencies. Which of the following should the PM use for this task?

  • A. Waterfall method
  • B. Simulation method
  • C. Precedence diagramming method
  • D. Critical path method
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A PM has identified all the resources involved in a project. The next step is to identify which resources are responsible for which tasks. Which of the following should be used to document this information?

  • A. RFI
  • B. RACI
  • C. WBS
  • D. SOW
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When creating a project schedule, a project manager adds activities with zero duration. Which of the following describes these types of activities?

  • A. Critical paths
  • B. Resources
  • C. Milestones
  • D. Work breakdown structures
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A project manager is in the closing phase of an IT asset refresh project that involves the disposal of several computers. The project sponsor notified the project manager that the company recently received a penalty as a result of disposing of some computers improperly. Which of the following should have been considered during initial planning to prevent this situation?

  • A. ESG
  • B. PHI
  • C. PII
  • D. ROIL
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A project manager was just assigned to a new project. Which of the following activities should the project manager undertake after accepting the project? (Choose two.)

  • A. Review the detailed plan.
  • B. Develop a preliminary scope.
  • C. Develop a transition plan.
  • D. Develop a project management plan.
  • E. Review the resource pool.
  • F. Review the project objectives.
Answer:

a, f

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

A project has been initiated to provide insurance forms for a company. A constraint for this project is that the insurance commission in each state where the company underwrites has to approve each form. Which of the following compliance considerations BEST describes this scenario?

  • A. Regulatory impacts
  • B. Environmental impacts
  • C. Organizational impacts
  • D. Sensitive data types
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

During a demonstration, the product owner asked the team to add new scope to the backlog. Which of the following should the Scrum master do NEXT?

  • A. Create a change request for the change advisory board.
  • B. Work with the business analyst to document the new epic.
  • C. Reject the change to prevent scope creep.
  • D. Update the risk register and the work in the mitigation plan.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2