comptia N10-008 Exam Questions

Questions for the N10-008 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 57. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 565

Question 1

A technician is deploying a new SSID for an industrial control system. The control devices require the network to use encryption that employs TKIP and a symmetrical password to connect. Which of the following should the technician configure to ensure compatibility with the control devices?

  • A. WPA2-Enterprise
  • B. WPA-Enterprise
  • C. WPA-PSK
  • D. WPA2-PSK
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Several employees have expressed concerns about the company monitoring their internet activity when they are working from home. The company wants to mitigate this issue and reassure employees that their private internet activity is not being monitored. Which of the following would satisfy company and employee needs?

  • A. Split tunnel
  • B. Full tunnel
  • C. Site-to-site tunnel
  • D. Virtual desktop
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A desktop support department has observed slow wireless speeds for a new line of laptops using the organization's standard image. No other devices have experienced the same issue. Which of the following should the network administrator recommend troubleshooting FIRST to resolve this issue?

  • A. Increasing wireless signal power
  • B. Installing a new WAP
  • C. Changing the protocol associated to the SSID
  • D. Updating the device wireless drivers
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A network engineer is investigating reports of poor network performance. Upon reviewing a device configuration, the engineer finds that duplex settings are mismatched on both ends. Which of the following would be the MOST likely result of this finding?

  • A. Increased CRC errors
  • B. Increased giants and runts
  • C. Increased switching loops
  • D. Increased device temperature
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A network administrator wants to test the throughput of a new metro Ethernet circuit to verify that its performance matches the requirements specified in the SLA.
Which of the following would BEST help measure the throughput?

  • A. iPerf
  • B. Ping
  • C. NetFlow
  • D. Netstat
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A PC user who is on a local network reports very slow speeds when accessing files on the network server. The user's PC is connecting, but file downloads are very slow when compared to other users' download speeds. The PC's NIC should be capable of Gigabit Ethernet. Which of the following will MOST likely fix the issue?

  • A. Releasing and renewing the PC's IP address
  • B. Replacing the patch cable
  • C. Reseating the NIC inside the PC
  • D. Flushing the DNS cache
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A network device needs to discover a server that can provide it with an IPv4 address. Which of the following does the device need to send the request to?

  • A. Default gateway
  • B. Broadcast address
  • C. Unicast address
  • D. Link local address
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An engineer is designing a network topology for a company that maintains a large on-premises private cloud. A design requirement mandates internet-facing hosts to be partitioned off from the internal LAN and internal server IP ranges. Which of the following defense strategies helps meet this requirement?

  • A. Implementing a screened subnet
  • B. Deploying a honeypot
  • C. Utilizing network access control
  • D. Enforcing a Zero Trust model
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company is using a DHCP server with 12-hour leases for its device configurations. A user records the information that the DHCP server provides and uses the information to connect a device with a manual IP set. Over time, the user experiences intermittent connectivity and recurring connection timeouts. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. A duplicate IP address is on the network.
  • B. The user's device is pointing to an incorrect DNS server.
  • C. The device is set to use an incorrect subnet.
  • D. The device is set to use an incorrect gateway.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Several users with older devices are reporting intermittent connectivity while in an outdoor patio area. After some research, the network administrator determines that an outdoor WAP might help with the issue. However, the company does not want the signal to bleed into the building and cause interference. Which of the following should the network administrator perform to BEST resolve the issue?

  • A. Disable the SSID broadcast on the WAP in the patio area.
  • B. Install a WAP and enable 5GHz only within the patio area.
  • C. Install a directional WAP in the direction of the patio.
  • D. Install a repeater on the back wall of the patio area.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2