comptia JK0-019 Exam Questions

Questions for the JK0-019 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 56. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 828

Question 1

A stateful point to point wireless connection going down for a few hours at a time is MOST likely due to which of the
following?

  • A. Interference
  • B. Configuration
  • C. Incorrect MTU size
  • D. Incorrect IP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following TCP/IP model layers does the OSI model Data Link layer map to?

  • A. Application
  • B. Transport
  • C. Internet
  • D. Network Interface
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A technician installs a new CAT6 cable from one end of the office building to another, a total distance of 600 feet (182.88
meters). When a laptop is connected to the cable, it cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following is MOST likely the
cause of this problem?

  • A. Bad connectors
  • B. Crosstalk
  • C. DB loss
  • D. TXRX reversed
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A small company is looking to install a wireless network to enable its relatively old fleet of laptops to have limited internet
access internally. The technician on the project knows that the units do not support modern encryption standards. If
backwards compatibility is the greatest concern, which of the following is the MOST appropriate wireless security type to
choose?

  • A. WEP
  • B. WPS
  • C. WPA
  • D. WPA2
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company recently added an addition to their office building. A technician runs new plenum network cables from the switch
on one side of the company's gymnasium 80 meters (262 ft.) to the new offices on the other side, draping the wires across
the light fixtures. Users working out of the new offices in the addition complain of intermittent network connectivity. Which of
the following is MOST likely the cause of the connectivity issue?

  • A. dB loss
  • B. Distance
  • C. Incorrect connector type
  • D. EMI
  • E. Crosstalk
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following configuration management documents is used to describe how a computer performs after initial
installation onto a network?

  • A. Baseline
  • B. Network map
  • C. Asset management
  • D. Installation guide
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator has created several virtual machines on the same host server and requires them to each be on separate
VLANs. Which of the following should the administrator configure to meet this goal?

  • A. Set the VLAN preferences on the host's NIC
  • B. Create each VLAN on the host's virtual switch
  • C. Change the virtual machine NIC settings from private to bridged
  • D. Create each VLAN on the host's gateway router
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following would be considered a Demarc extension?

  • A. A patch cable connecting a cable modem with a wireless router
  • B. Patch panel wiring
  • C. Punch down block wiring
  • D. Copper wire connecting the main PSTN point of entry to a wall data outlet
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A network administrator currently collects log files from several different servers. Which of the following would allow the
network administrator to collect log files on a centralized host?

  • A. The network administrator should install and configure a traffic analysis server.
  • B. The network administrator should install and configure a DMZ server.
  • C. The network administrator should install and configure a syslog server.
  • D. The network administrator should install and configure a network sniffer.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A network technician needs to configure a port on a switch to provide connectivity and electrical support to a WAP being
installed in a warehouse. Which of the following features needs to be configured on the switch?

  • A. STP
  • B. PoE
  • C. VTP trunking
  • D. Port forwarding
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following protocols occurs at Layer 4 of the OSI model?

  • A. ISDN
  • B. IPX
  • C. GRE
  • D. UDP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The protocol SNMP uses which of the following ports by default?

  • A. 53
  • B. 61
  • C. 67
  • D. 161
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The network technician is working in an office that has both VoIP telephone lines and analog lines. A user states that the fax
machine is not sending or receiving faxes. The network technician determines that the fax machine uses an analog phone
line. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Cable tester
  • B. Buttset
  • C. Toner probe
  • D. Cable certifier
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A technician is troubleshooting a desktop computer that will not power on. After replacing the power supply, the technician
tries to start the desktop, but it still fails to power on. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician do
NEXT?

  • A. Question users to determine if anything has changed
  • B. Re-establish theory of probable cause
  • C. Escalate problem to upper management
  • D. Document replacement of power supply
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following provides RSA encryption at the session layer?

  • A. SSH
  • B. ISAKMP
  • C. SSL
  • D. TLS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2