comptia JK0-017 Exam Questions

Questions for the JK0-017 were updated on : Apr 10 ,2024

Page 1 out of 27. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 402

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
A project manager has failed to obtain the necessary permits from the local building commission. The project has been
stopped because of a failure to understand the importance of:

  • A. internal process compliance.
  • B. risk avoidance.
  • C. standards compliance.
  • D. audit trail compliance.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
In which of the following organization types would a project manager have the MOST
authority?

  • A. Projectized
  • B. Balanced Matrix
  • C. Weak Matrix
  • D. Functional
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which of the following steps should a project manager take to ensure the quality of project deliverables for a customer?
(Select Two).

  • A. The project manager should consult the project sponsor and customer to review the current quality requirements.
  • B. The project manager should request a peer review of the project to determine if it meets the customers quality standards.
  • C. The project manager should change the scope of the project to meet the customers expectations of quality standards.
  • D. The project manager should check the finished product to determine if it meets the customers quality standards.
  • E. The project manager should outsource to obtain the best resources for the project.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
A project manager has a project with staff in four different countries. When generating the resource management plan, which
of the following should be considered FIRST?

  • A. Reviewing holiday and vacation schedule with all team members.
  • B. Getting the email address of all the employees.
  • C. Locating each employee on the map in the office.
  • D. Understanding the international country code of all the team members.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which of the following occurs during a project kick-off meeting? (Select Two).

  • A. Work performance information is established.
  • B. Risk analysis is performed.
  • C. Quality metrics are defined.
  • D. Project goals are communicated.
  • E. Roles and responsibilities of the project team are identified.
Answer:

D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which of the following should be created in the project closing documentation? (Select
Two).

  • A. Closure report summarizing costs
  • B. Responsibility assessment matrix
  • C. Lessons learned
  • D. Project timeline
  • E. Statement of Work (SOW)
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which of the following methods would a project manager use to estimate the construction cost of a 2,000 square foot home
when given the cost per square foot?

  • A. Parametric estimating
  • B. Analogous estimating
  • C. Top-down estimating
  • D. Bottom-up estimating
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
After final acceptance, which of the following would the project manager use to assess the strengths and weaknesses of the
project?

  • A. Post-project review
  • B. Transition plan
  • C. Project kick-off meeting
  • D. Quality analysis
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
A cause and effect diagram can also be called:

  • A. a control chart.
  • B. a scatter diagram.
  • C. an Ishikawa diagram.
  • D. a Pareto Chart.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
A project manager is performing activity sequencing using the arrow diagramming method
(ADM). Which of the following is true of ADM?

  • A. ADM can only represent finish to start dependencies.
  • B. ADM cannot represent multiple successor activities.
  • C. ADM can only represent activities that are on the critical path.
  • D. ADM uses boxes representing activities, and arrows to represent dependencies.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which of the following risk response strategies involves shifting the negative impact of a threat, along with ownership of the
response, to a third party?

  • A. Risk transfer
  • B. Risk avoidance
  • C. Risk sharing
  • D. Risk mitigation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
To ensure that project status meetings are effective and productive, the project manager should:

  • A. invite only team members who have an immediate task on the project.
  • B. publish an agenda prior to the meeting.
  • C. invite all stakeholders and the sponsor to every meeting.
  • D. hold only one meeting per week.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which of the following would be a direct output of the initiating process group? (Select
Two).

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Project management plan
  • C. Statement of Work (SOW)
  • D. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)
  • E. Preliminary scope statement
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
A project can be defined as which of the following?

  • A. A high level cost estimate
  • B. An ongoing work assignment
  • C. A temporary endeavor with unlimited time or cost for completion
  • D. A temporary endeavor limited by time or cost
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which of the following elements would be needed to prepare an effective project scope document?

  • A. An approved project milestone schedule
  • B. An approved risk assessment document
  • C. An approved project charter
  • D. A responsibility assignment matrix
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2