comptia FC0-U61 Exam Questions

Questions for the FC0-U61 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 15. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 213

Question 1

Which of the following contains exactly four copper wires?

  • A. RJ45
  • B. VGA
  • C. RJ11
  • D. USB
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following is an advantage of installing an application to the cloud?

  • A. Data is not stored locally.
  • B. Support is not required.
  • C. Service is not required.
  • D. Internet access is not required.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company purchased a software program. The EULA states that the software can be installed on as many computers as
the company wants, but only four users can be using the software at any point in time. Which of the following types of license
is this an example of?

  • A. Group license
  • B. Concurrent license
  • C. Subscription license
  • D. Open-source license
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A systems administrator wants to run a script but does not have access to the graphical user interface. Which of the
following can be used to run scripts?

  • A. Text editor
  • B. Word processor
  • C. Command line
  • D. Spreadsheet
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following is the closest to machine language?

  • A. Scripted languages
  • B. Compiled languages
  • C. Query languages
  • D. Assembly languages
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The IT department has established a new password policy for employees. Specifically, the policy reads:
Passwords must not contain common dictionary words

Passwords must contain at least one special character.

Passwords must be different from the las six passwords used. Passwords must use at least one capital letter or number.


Which of the following practices are being employed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Password lockout
  • B. Password complexity
  • C. Password expiration
  • D. Passwords history
  • E. Password length
  • F. Password age
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

A desktop administrator just connected a printer to a workstation, but the workstation does not recognize the printer. Which
of the following does the workstation MOST likely need for the printer to function?

  • A. Permission
  • B. Ink cartridge
  • C. USB cable
  • D. Driver
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A security engineer is attempting to justify a large investment in security IT infrastructure. The business has a limited budget
and is reluctant to invest. Which of the following should the business consider in the analysis?

  • A. Loss of revenue in case of a breach
  • B. Difficulty of integration
  • C. Training involved for IT staff and users
  • D. Amount of equipment that will be replaced
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

All users have access to an application at a company. The data from the application is stored on a centralized device located
on the network. Which of the following devices would MOST likely be used to store the data?

  • A. Server
  • B. Tape library
  • C. External HDD
  • D. Workstation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A user wants to use a laptop outside the house and still remain connected to the Internet. Which of the following would be
the BEST choice to accomplish this task?

  • A. Thunderbolt cable
  • B. Bluetooth module
  • C. Infrared port
  • D. WLAN card
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following is a compiled language?

  • A. Perl
  • B. JScript
  • C. Java
  • D. PowerShell
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following is a logical structure for storing files?

  • A. Folder
  • B. Extension
  • C. Permissions
  • D. Shortcut
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of a vector in programming?

  • A. Storing a collection of data
  • B. Repeating a similar operation
  • C. Capturing user input
  • D. Performing mathematical calculations
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A large payment website was breached recently. A user is concerned that the breach will affect account security on other
sites. Which of the following password best practices would mitigate this risk?

  • A. Password history
  • B. Password reuse
  • C. Password expiration
  • D. Password age
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A computer user is downloading software from the Internet and notices the following at the end of the install file: “…x86.exe”.
Which of the following statements BEST represents what the “…x86.exe” means in the installation file?

  • A. x86 only supports an installation on a 32-bit CPU architecture.
  • B. x86 supports an installation on a 32-bit and a 64-bit CPU architecture.
  • C. x86 only supports an installation on a 64-bit CPU architecture.
  • D. x86 supports an installation on a 16-bit CPU architecture.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2