comptia CV0-003 Exam Questions

Questions for the CV0-003 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 25. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 250

Question 1

A company is using a hybrid cloud environment. The private cloud is hosting the business applications, and the cloud services are being used to replicate for availability purposes. The cloud services are also being used to accommodate the additional resource requirements to provide continued services. Which of the following scalability models is the company utilizing?

  • A. Vertical scaling
  • B. Autoscaling
  • C. Cloud bursting
  • D. Horizontal scaling
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A global web-hosting company is concerned about the availability of its platform during an upcoming event. Web traffic is forecasted to increase substantially during the next week. The site contains mainly static content. Which of the following solutions will assist with the increased workload?

  • A. DoH
  • B. WAF
  • C. IPS
  • D. CDN
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A cloud administrator has deployed a new VM. The VM cannot access the Internet or the VMs on any other subnet. The administrator runs a network command and sees the following output:

The new VM can access another VM at 172.16.31.39. The administrator has verified the IP address is correct. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the connectivity issue?

  • A. A missing static route
  • B. A duplicate IP on the network
  • C. Firewall issues
  • D. The wrong gateway
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company developed a product using a cloud provider's PaaS platform and many of the platform-based components within the application environment. Which of the following would the company MOST likely be concerned about when utilizing a multicloud strategy or migrating to another cloud provider?

  • A. Licensing
  • B. Authentication providers
  • C. Service-level agreement
  • D. Vendor lock-in
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company wants to move its environment from on premises to the cloud without vendor lock-in. Which of the following would BEST meet this requirement?

  • A. DBaaS
  • B. SaaS
  • C. IaaS
  • D. PaaS
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company wants to utilize its private cloud for a new application. The private cloud resources can meet 75% of the application's resource requirements. Which of the following scaling techniques can the cloud administrator implement to accommodate 100% of the application's requirements?

  • A. Horizontal
  • B. Vertical
  • C. Cloud bursting
  • D. Autoscaling
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A startup online gaming company is designing the optimal graphical user experience for multiplayer scenarios. However, online players have reported latency issues. Which of the following should the company configure as a remediation?

  • A. Additional GPU memory
  • B. Faster clock speed
  • C. Additional CPU cores
  • D. Dynamic allocations
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A VDI administrator is deploying 512 desktops for remote workers. Which of the following would meet the minimum number of IP addresses needed for the desktops?

  • A. /22
  • B. /23
  • C. /24
  • D. /25
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
boostah
8 months, 1 week ago

A. Only 510 usable in /23


Question 9

A DevOps administrator is building a new application slack in a private cloud. This application will store sensitive information and be accessible from the internet. Which of the following would be MOST useful in maintaining confidentiality?

  • A. NAC
  • B. IDS
  • C. DLP
  • D. EDR
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator has been informed that some requests are taking a longer time to respond than other requests of the same type. The cloud consumer is using multiple network service providers and is performing link load balancing for bandwidth aggregation. Which of the following commands will help the administrator understand the possible latency issues?

  • A. ping
  • B. ipconfig
  • C. traceroute
  • D. netstat
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2