comptia CLO-002 Exam Questions

Questions for the CLO-002 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 143

Question 1

A small business is engaged with a cloud provider to migrate from on-premises CRM software. The contract includes fixed
costs associated with the product. Which of the following variable costs must be considered?

  • A. Time to market
  • B. Operating expenditure fees
  • C. BYOL costs
  • D. Human capital
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has a perpetual license for a database application. Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective option
when moving to the cloud?

  • A. Fixed
  • B. Subscription
  • C. EULA
  • D. BYOL
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following cloud migration methods would take full advantage of the cloud computing model?

  • A. Rip and replace
  • B. Lift and shift
  • C. Phased
  • D. Hybrid
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A cloud administrator for an ISP identified a vulnerability in the software that controls all the firewall rules for a geographic
area. To ensure the software upgrade is properly tested, approved, and applied, which of the following processes should the
administrator follow?

  • A. Configuration management
  • B. Incident management
  • C. Resource management
  • D. Change management
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following cloud characteristics helps transform from a typical capital expenditure model to an operating
expenditure model?

  • A. Pay-as-you-go
  • B. Elasticity
  • C. Self-service
  • D. Availability
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A cloud administrator notices users call to report application performance degradation between 1:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m.
every day. Which of the following is the BEST option for the administrator to configure?

  • A. Locality
  • B. Block storage
  • C. Right-sizing
  • D. Auto-scaling
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A business analyst is reviewing a software upgrade plan. The plan mentions the term hash value. Which of the following
BEST represents what this term implies?

  • A. Non-repudiation of data
  • B. Integrity of data
  • C. Confidentiality of data
  • D. Availability of data
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following is the BEST approach to optimize data security in an IaaS migration of data to the cloud?

  • A. Review the risk register.
  • B. Perform a vulnerability scan
  • C. Perform server hardening.
  • D. Configure encryption in transit.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following BEST explains the concept of RTOs for restoring servers to operational use?

  • A. To reduce the amount of data loss that can occur in the event of a server failure
  • B. To ensure the restored server is available and operational within a given window of time
  • C. To ensure the data on the restored server is current within a given window of time
  • D. To reduce the amount of time a particular server is unavailable and offline
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A business analyst is using a public cloud providers CRM service to manage contacts and organize all communication.
Which of the following cloud service models is the analyst using?

  • A. IaaS
  • B. SaaS
  • C. DBaaS
  • D. PaaS
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following techniques helps an organization determine benchmarks for application performance within a set of
resources?

  • A. Auto-scaling
  • B. Load testing
  • C. Sandboxing
  • D. Regression testing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company would like to improve its current DR plan with an emphasis on high availability. Which of the following metrics
should the company focus on?

  • A. MTTR
  • B. RTO
  • C. QoS
  • D. RPO
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A business is experiencing an outage of a customer-facing e-commerce website after a SaaSbased CDN upgrade. The RTO
is 5 minutes or less, but it has already been 10 minutes since the outage. After 15 minutes, the CDN recovers for the outage.
The business loses $25000 in revenue per minute of the outage. Which of the following is the financial impact to the
business?

  • A. $250000
  • B. $350000
  • C. $375000
  • D. $400000
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following BEST describes decreasing the resources assigned to a system to avoid paying for unused capacity?

  • A. Orchestration
  • B. Auto-scaling
  • C. Right-sizing
  • D. Scalability
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following deployment models includes application components on a companys network as well as on the
Internet?

  • A. Private
  • B. Public
  • C. Community
  • D. Hybrid
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2