comptia 220-1102 Exam Questions

Questions for the 220-1102 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 305

Question 1

A desktop specialist needs to prepare a laptop running Windows 10 for a newly hired employee. Which of the following methods should the technician use to refresh the laptop?

  • A. Internet-based upgrade
  • B. Repair installation
  • C. Clean install
  • D. USB repair
  • E. In-place upgrade
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A help desk team lead contacts a systems administrator because the technicians are unable to log in to a Linux server that is used to access tools. When the administrator tries to use remote desktop to log in to the server, the administrator sees the GUI is crashing. Which of the following methods can the administrator use to troubleshoot the server effectively?

  • A. SFTP
  • B. SSH
  • C. VNC
  • D. MSRA
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is MOST likely contained in an EULA?

  • A. Chain of custody
  • B. Backup of software code
  • C. Personally identifiable information
  • D. Restrictions of use
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The screen on a user's mobile device is not autorotating even after the feature has been enabled and the device has been restarted. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Calibrate the phone sensors.
  • B. Enable the touchscreen.
  • C. Reinstall the operating system.
  • D. Replace the screen.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following is a data security standard for protecting credit cards?

  • A. PHI
  • B. NIST
  • C. PCI
  • D. GDPR
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company installed a new backup and recovery system. Which of the following types of backups should be completed FIRST?

  • A. Full
  • B. Non-parity
  • C. Differential
  • D. Incremental
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following would cause a corporate-owned iOS device to have an Activation Lock issue?

  • A. A forgotten keychain password
  • B. An employee's Apple ID used on the device
  • C. An operating system that has been jailbroken
  • D. An expired screen unlock code
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is retiring old workstations and needs a certificate of destruction for all hard drives. Which of the following would be BEST to perform on the hard drives to ensure the data is unrecoverable? (Choose two.)

  • A. Standard formatting
  • B. Drilling
  • C. Erasing
  • D. Recycling
  • E. Incinerating
  • F. Low-level formatting
Answer:

bc

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

A technician suspects the boot disk of a users computer contains bad sectors. Which of the following should the technician verify in the command prompt to address the issue without making any changes?

  • A. Run sfc / scannow on the drive as the administrator
  • B. Run cleanmgr on the drive as the administrator
  • C. Run chkdsk on the drive as the administrator
  • D. Run dfrgui on the drive as the administrator
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A technician is installing new network equipment in a SOHO and wants to ensure the equipment is secured against external threats on the Internet. Which of the following actions should the technician do FIRST?

  • A. Lock all devices in a closet.
  • B. Ensure all devices are from the same manufacturer.
  • C. Change the default administrative password.
  • D. Install the latest operating system and patches.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2