comptia 220-1101 Exam Questions

Questions for the 220-1101 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 29. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 287

Question 1

Which of the following BEST describes a lab environment in which virtual machines can be created, rebooted, and shut down without affecting the production network?

  • A. SCADA
  • B. Sandbox
  • C. Honeypot
  • D. Hybrid cloud
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

New memory modules were installed in several Windows desktops, but some users are still reporting performance issues. Upon investigation, a systems administrator notices the desktop has not recognized the new memory modules. Which of the following should the systems administrator perform to help resolve this issue?

  • A. Configure appropriate settings within the BIOS.
  • B. Replace the RAM.
  • C. Modify the boot.ini file.
  • D. Install the required drivers through the Control Panel.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following cloud-computing concepts describes an application that is hosted on the internet but can be used and configured as needed internally per organization?

  • A. Hybrid cloud
  • B. Public cloud
  • C. Iaas
  • D. Saas
  • E. Paas
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A help desk technician thinks a desktop PC has failed due to a defective power supply. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

  • A. Inquire about environmental or infrastructure changes.
  • B. Conduct external or internal research based on symptoms.
  • C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.
  • D. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A technician is replacing a computer with a connected point-of-sale system using a 9-pin serial adapter. The new computer does not have a 9-pin serial port.
Which of the following ports can an adapter be installed on in order to connect to the point-of-sale system?

  • A. HDMI
  • B. Bluetooth
  • C. USB
  • D. Lightning
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
esco0710
5 months, 2 weeks ago

This was on the Exam


Question 6

A service technician replaced the gateway, and a user is now unable to access the SOHO wireless network. Which of the following steps should the technician take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Assess the network cables for damage.
  • B. Disable Bluetooth connections.
  • C. Update the firmware.
  • D. Check if the password and SSID are correct.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A user on the marketing team uses various multimedia applications that consume a lot of memory. The user needs to install more RAM to run these applications effectively. When the user opens the computer case, the user sees four slots in two sets of colors. Which of the following memory types is MOST likely required?

  • A. Dual-channel
  • B. Triple-channel
  • C. Single-channel
  • D. Quad-channel
  • E. Error correction code RAM
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following does a DHCP reservation MOST likely apply to?

  • A. Smart TV
  • B. Mobile device
  • C. Workstation
  • D. Printer
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following connectors can be plugged into a Thunderbolt 3 port on a laptop?

  • A. miniUSB
  • B. microUSB
  • C. USB-A
  • D. USB-C
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A hardware technician is configuring a laptop, and the network administrator requires the network settings to be static. The technician successfully pings the servers by IP address but cannot ping the UNC path. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

  • A. Domain Name System
  • B. Gateway
  • C. Subnet
  • D. IP address
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2