Citrix 1Y0-440 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Y0-440 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 63

Question 1

A Citrix Architect has deployed NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) to monitor a
high availability pair of NetScaler VPX devices.
The architect needs to deploy automated configuration backup to meet the following requirements:
The configuration backup file must be protected using a password.
The configuration backup must be performed each day at 8:00 AM GMT.
The configuration backup must also be performed if any changes are made in the ns.conf file.
Once the transfer is successful, auto-delete the configuration file from the NMAS.
Which SNMP trap will trigger the configuration file backup?

  • A. netScalerConfigSave
  • B. sysTotSaveConfigs
  • C. netScalerConfigChange
  • D. sysconfigSave
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Citrix Architect can execute a configuration job using a DeployMasterConfiguration template on a
NetScaler_________deployed_________. (Choose the correct option to complete sentence.)

  • A. CPX; as part of a high availability pair
  • B. CPX; as a stand alone device
  • C. SDX; with less than 6 partitions and dedicated management interface
  • D. MPX; as part of the cluster but Cluster IP is NOT configured
  • E. SDX; with no partitions as a stand alone device
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: Based on a discussion between a Citrix Architect and a team of Workspacelab members,
the MPX Logical layout for Workspacelab has been created across three (3) sites.
The requirements captured during the design discussion held for a NetScaler design project are as
follows:
Two (2) pairs of NetScaler MPX appliances deployed in the DMZ and internal network.
High Availability will be accessible for each NetScaler MPX
The external NetScaler MPX appliance will be deployed in multi-arm mode.
The internal NetScaler MPX will be deployed in single-arm mode wherein it will be connected to
Cisco ACI Fabric.
All three (3) Workspacelab sites: Dc, NDR and DR, will have similar NetScaler configurations and
design.
How many NetScaler MPX appliances should the architect deploy at each site to meet the design
requirements above?

  • A. 4
  • B. 12
  • C. 6
  • D. 2
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Architect and a team of Workspacelab members met to discuss a NetScaler design
project. They captured the following requirements from this design discussion:
A pair of NetScaler MPX appliances will be deployed in the DMZ network.
High Availability will be accessible in the NetScaler MPX in the DMZ Network.
Load balancing should be performed for the internal network services like Microsoft Exchange Client
Access Services and Microsoft App-V.
The load balancing should be performed for StoreFront.
The NetScaler Gateway virtual server will be utilizing the StoreFront load-balancing virtual server.
The NetScaler Gateway virtual server and StoreFront.
The NetScaler Gateway virtual service and StoreFront and load-balancing services are publicly
accessible.
The traffic for internal and external services must be isolated.
Click the Exhibit button to review the logical network diagram.

Which two design decisions are incorrect based on these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. LB StoreFront bound to traffic Domain 0
  • B. NetScaler Gateway VIP bound to Traffic Domain 1
  • C. LB APP-V bound to Traffic Domain 1
  • D. SNIP 192.168.20.2 bound to Traffic Domain 1
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to plan for a customer environment in which more than 10,000
users will need access. The networking infrastructure needs to be able to handle the expected usage.
Which business driver should be prioritized based on the customers requirement?

  • A. Increase flexibility
  • B. Enable mobile work styles
  • C. Simplify management
  • D. Increase Scalability
  • E. Reduce Costs
  • F. Increase Security
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to deploy SAML integration between NetScaler (Identity Provider)
and ShareFile (Service Provider). The design requirements for SAML setup are as follows:
NetScaler must be deployed as the Identity Provider (IDP).
ShareFile server must be deployed as the SAML Service Provider (SP).
The users in domain workspacelab.com must be able to perform Single Sign-on to ShareFile after
authenticating at the NetScaler.
The User ID must be UserPrincipalName.
The User ID and Password must be evaluated by NetScaler against the Active Directory servers SFO-
ADS-001 and SFO-ADS-002.
After successful authentication, NetScaler creates a SAML Assertion and passes it back to ShareFile.
Single Sign-on must be performed.
SHA 1 algorithm must be utilized.
The verification environment details are as follows:
Domain Name: workspacelab.com
NetScaler AAA virtual server URL https://auth.workspacelab.com
ShareFile URL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com
Which SAML IDP action will meet the design requirements?

  • A. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP samISPCertName Cert_1 samIIdPCertName Cert_2 assertionConsimerServiceURL https://auth.workspacelab.com/samIIssueName auth.workspacelab.com -signatureAlg RSA-SHA256-digestMethod SHA256-encryptAssertion ON - serviceProviderUD sharefile.workspacelad.com
  • B. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP samISPCertName Cert_1 samIIdPCertName Cert_2 assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs samIIssuerName sharefile.workspacelab.com signatureAlg RSA-SHA256 digestMethod SHA256 serviceProviderID sharefile.workspacelab.com
  • C. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP samISPCertName Cert_1 samIIdPCertName Cert_2 assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs samIIssuerName auth.workspacelab.com signatureAlg RSA-SHA1-digestMethod SHA1 encryptAssertion ON serviceProviderID sharefile.workspacelab.com
  • D. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP samISPCertName Cert_1 samIIdPCertName Cert_2 assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs samIIssuerName sharefile.workspacelab.com signatureAlg RSA-SHA1 digestMethod SHA1 encryptAssertion ON serviceProviderID sharefile.workspacelab.com
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What can help a Citrix Architect prepare to discuss time scales and resource requirements?

  • A. Creating a high-level project plan.
  • B. Meeting with each member of the project team to assign tasks.
  • C. Designing the new environment.
  • D. Setting expectations with the project’s key stakeholders.
  • E. Identifying challenges associated with the project.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Architect holds a design discussion with a team of Workspacelab members, and
they capture the following requirements for the NetScaler design project.
A pair of NetScaler MPX appliances will be deployed in the DMZ network and another pair in the
internal network.
High availability will be accessible between the pair of NetScaler MPX appliances in the DMZ
network.
Multi-factor authentication must be configured for the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
The NetScaler Gateway virtual server is integrated with the StoreFront server.
Load balancing must be deployed for users from the workspacelab.com domain.
The workspacelab users should be authenticated using Cert Policy and LDAP.
All the client certificates must be SHA 256-signed, 2048 bits, and have UserPrincipalName as the
subject.
Single Sign-on must be performed between StoreFront and NetScaler Gateway.
After deployment, the architect observes that LDAP authentication is failing.
Click the Exhibit button to review the output of aaad debug and the configuration of the
authentication policy.
Exhibit 1

Exhibit 2

What is causing this issue?

  • A. UserNamefield is set as subjection
  • B. Password used is incorrect
  • C. User does NOT exist in database
  • D. IdapLoginName is set as sAMAccountName
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which markup language can a Citrix use along with NITRO API to create a StyleBook?

  • A. GML
  • B. XML
  • C. HTML
  • D. YAML
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: The Workspacelab team has configured their NetScaler Management and Analytics (NMAS)
environment. A Citrix Architect needs to log on to the NMAS to check the settings.
Which two authentication methods are supported to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Certificate
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. TACACS
  • D. Director
  • E. SAML
  • F. AAA
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: A Citrix Architect has configured NetScaler Gateway integration with a XenApp
environment to provide access to users from two domains: vendorlab.com and workslab.com. The
Authentication method used is LDAP.
Which two steps are required to achieve Single Sign-on StoreFront using a single store? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Configure Single sign-on domain in Session profile ‘userPrincipalName’.
  • B. Do NOT configure SSO Name attribute in LDAP Profile.
  • C. Do NOT configure sign-on domain in Session Profile.
  • D. Configure SSO Name attribute to ‘userPrincipalName’ in LDAP Profile.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Architect has implemented two high availability pairs of MPX 5500 and MPX 11500
devices respectively with 12.0.53.13 nc version. The NetScaler devices are set up to handle NetScaler
Gateway, Load Balancing, Application Firewall, and Content Switching. The Workspacelab
infrastructure is set up to be monitored with NMAS version 12.0.53.13 nc by the Workspacelab
administrators. The Workspacelab team wants to implement one more pair of NetScaler MPX 7500
devices with version 12.0.53.13 nc.
The Citrix consulting team has assigned the task to implement these NetScaler devices in the
infrastructure and set them up to be monitored and managed by NMAS.
The following are the requirements that were discussed during the project initiation call:
NMAS should be configured to get the infrastructure information under sections such as HDX Insight,
WEB Insight, and Security Insight.
Configuration on the new MPX devices should be identical to MPX 11500 devices.
Configuration changes after the deployment and initial setup should be optimized using NMAS.
NMAS should be utilized to configure templates that can be utilized by the Workspacelab team in
future deployment.
As per the requirement from the Workspacelab team, NMAS should be store the audited data for
only 15 days.
Which process should the architect utilize to ensure that the deployment of MPX 11500 devices are
optimized and that it is correct, before deploying the devices in production?

  • A. Under Stylebooks; Inbuilt and composite stylebook templates should be utilized prior to deployment.
  • B. Under Stylebooks; Public and composite stylebook templates should be utilized prior to deployment.
  • C. Under Configuration Management; Configuration Audit and Advice should be used prior to deployment.
  • D. Under Configuration jobs; Configuration Audit and Advice should be used prior to deployment.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a NetScaler Gateway deployment that was recently
completed by a customer and is currently in pre-production testing. The NetScaler Gateway needs to
use ICA proxy to provide access to a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. During the assessment,
the customer informs the architect that users are NOT able to launch published resources using the
Gateway virtual server.
Click the Exhibit button to view the troubleshooting details collected by the customer.

What is the cause of this issue?

  • A. The required ports have NOT been opened on the firewall between the NetScaler gateway and the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
  • B. The StoreFront URL configured in the NetScaler gateway session profile is incorrect.
  • C. The Citrix License Server is NOT reachable.
  • D. The Secure Ticket Authority (STA) servers are load balanced on the NetScaler.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a hybrid XenApp and XenDesktop environment which will
include Citrix Cloud as well as resource locations in an on-premises datacenter and Microsoft Azure.
Organizational details and requirements are as follows:
Active XenApp and XenDesktop Service subscription
No existing NetScaler deployment
Global Server Load Balancing is used to direct connection requests to Location B, if the StoreFront
server in Location B fails, connections should be directed to Location
A.
Click the Exhibit button to view the conceptual environment architecture.

The architect should use _____ in Location A, and should use ________ in Location B. (Choose the
correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. NetScaler ADC (BYO); NetScaler gateway appliance
  • B. NetScaler ADC (BYO); No NetScaler products
  • C. NetScaler ADC (BYO); NetScaler ADC (BYO)
  • D. NetScaler Gateway appliance; NetScaler Gateway appliance
  • E. NetScaler Gateway appliance; NetScaler ADC (BYO)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess an existing NetScaler Gateway deployment. During the
assessment, the architect collected key requirements for VPN users, as well as the current session
profile settings that are applied to those users.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information collected by the architect.

Which configurations should the architect change to meet all the stated requirements?

  • A. Item 4
  • B. Item 3
  • C. Item 5
  • D. Item 2
  • E. Item 1
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2