Citrix 1Y0-403 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Y0-403 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 99

Question 1

Scenario: Currently, the user interface for a Citrix Apps and Desktops environment is presented in
English, but a planned on-premises expansion in Poland will support 100 new users with a
requirement to use all Polish interfaces.
Two constraints were identified by a Citrix Architect:
Network bandwidth is low and unstable.
Network latency is higher than 300 ms to the existing Site.
How should the architect deploy Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops for these users?
A. Install a StoreFront server in Poland.
B. Implement Citrix Cloud Gateway in Europe.
C. Add a Satellite Zone to the existing Site.
D. Create a new Site in Poland.

Answer:

D
//docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/manage-deployment/zones.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A planning document for deploying a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site specifies
that it will be created with 1 Site and different zones ini each of 3 regions. The IT team expects that
each zone will host 825 concurrent user sessions, with no more than 28 concurrent session launches.
What is the minimum acceptable Site-to-Site bandwidth required between the Primary Zone and a
Satellite Zone?

  • A. 1 Kbps
  • B. 200 Mbps
  • C. 2 Mbps
  • D. 8 Gbps
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/advanced-concepts/implementation-guides/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-zones-deep-dive.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment for a
company that maintains branch offices in New York, Chicago, and Miami. Management has described
the following requirements for the environment:
The Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site must be located in the company headquarters in Miami.
All users will only need to access their default local print queue from within their HDX sessions.
Users in Chicago need access to printers hosted on a Citrix Universal Print Server located in New
York.
Printing performance and bandwidth usage must be optimized where possible.
The environment must be highly available.
The auto-created client printer models must function with no additional configuration needed.
Click the Exhibit button to review the printing requirements.

What does the architect need to do to meet the printing requirements for the users in Chicago?

  • A. Enable the Auto-create client printers policy with Auto-create all client printers setting enabled. Enable the Universal print driver usage policy to Use universal printing only. Apply the policy to all users. Then, install and configure the Citrix Universal Print Server components and configure the Universal Print Server policy to Enabled with no fallback to Windows native remote printing. Last, create a session printer policy, add the network printers that will use the Universal Print Server, and apply the policy to the users in Chicago.
  • B. Enable the Auto-create client printers policy with Auto-create all client printers setting enabled. Enable the Universal print driver usage policy to Use universal printing only. Apply the policy to Chicago users. Then, install and configure the Citrix Universal Print Server components and configure the Universal Print Server policy to Enabled with fallback to Windows native remote printing. Last, create a session printer policy, add the network printers that will use the Universal Print Server, and apply the policy to all users.
  • C. Enable the Auto-create client printers policy with Auto-create all clients default printer only setting enabled. Enable the Universal print driver usage policy to Use universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable. Apply the policy to all users. Then, install and configure the Citrix Universal Print Server components and configure the Universal Print Server policy to Enabled with fallback to Windows native remote printing. Last, create a session printer policy, add the network printers that will use the Universal Print Server, and apply the policy to all users.
  • D. Enable the Auto-create client printers policy with Auto-create all clients default printer only setting enabled. Enable the Universal print driver usage policy to Use universal printing only. Apply the policy to all users. Then, install and configure the Citrix Universal Print Server components and configure the Universal Print Server policy to Enabled with fallback to Windows native remote printing. Last, create a session printer policy, add the network printers that will use the Universal Print Server, and apply the policy to the users in Chicago.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/policies/reference/ica-policy-settings/printing-policy-settings/client-printers-policy-settings.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops diagram in the exhibit gives details about the current Site and zone
design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.

Which statement is correct if all Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?
A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will
register within Satellite Zone 2.
B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone
1 or Satellite Zone 2.
C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.

Answer:

B
//docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/manage-
deployment/zones.html#where-vdas-register-and-where-controllers-fail-over

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. While
assessing the existing infrastructure, the architect determined that a number of users utilize legacy
USB print devices that they will continue to need locally and within HDX sessions. The current HDX-
optimized print virtual channel will NOT support these devices, so the architect decides that the
Generic USB redirection channel should be used.
Which two factors must the architect consider when using Generic USB redirection? (Choose two.)
A. It requires more network bandwidth compared to standard HDX virtual channels.
B. Local access to printers will be lost until the HDX sessions is disconnected or ended.
C. Manufacturer printer drivers will need to be installed on user workstations.
D. The Citrix Virtual Channel Software Development Kit (VCSDK) will be required.
E. It is supported for only USB 3.0 devices and features.

Answer:

AB
//docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/general-content-redirection/usb.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Architect designed an active-passive Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment,
where the passive data center serves as the disaster recovery (DR) data center for all users.
Twelve items have been configured:
Citrix ADC Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) to provide single URL direction to the active data
center.
GSLB has health monitors configured for the load balanced servers.
Citrix Gateways are on both data centers.
Citrix ADC load balancing occurs for StoreFront and Delivery Controller XML services.
A single Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site exists.
Four Delivery Controllers are members of the Site.
Two Delivery Controllers are members of the Primary Zone in the active data center.
Two Delivery Controllers are members of the Satellite Zone in the passive data center.
SQL is deployed in the active data center.
Local Host Cache is enabled.
Two StoreFront servers are deployed in each data center aggregating resources from the Delivery
Controllers in the respective data center.
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines are deployed in both data centers and configured to register
with Delivery Controllers in their zone.
What would happen if the Delivery Controllers in the primary data center were turned off?
A. VDA machines from the primary data center would register with the Delivery Controllers in the
passive data center.
B. StoreFront in the primary data center would still be able to launch sessions.
C. GSLB will start redirecting connections to the secondary data center.
D. GSLB will NOT identify that the Delivery Controllers are down and sessions CANNOT launch.

Answer:

C
GSLB will start redirecting connections to the secondary data center, as GSLB is aware the controllers
are down.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Architect completed an assessment of an existing environment. The architect
learned that one of the business requirements dictate that automatic update functionality is
disabled, and that deployment is exclusively done by electronic software distribution (ESD).
Which parameter is required to configure the Citrix Workspace Updates settings from the command
line interface, when installing Citrix Workspace app for Windows?

  • A. /AutoUpdateStream=current
  • B. /AutoUpdateCheck=auto
  • C. /AutoUpdateStream=disabled
  • D. /AutoUpdateCheck=disabled
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/receiver/windows/4-9/citrix-receiver-for-windows-4.9-
ltsr.pdf
(40)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Architect has developed the hardware requirements for a small production Citrix
Virtual Apps and Desktops environment as follows:
Access to the environment hosted in a single data center
Ability to perform maintenance on the environment without requiring an outage
Keep management efforts to a minimum
Which hardware requirement does the architect need to include for Citrix Hypervisor hosts to meet
the customer's needs?
A. N+1 Citrix Hypervisor hosts in a single cluster/pool
B. Separate Citrix Hypervisor cluster/pool in an alternate data center
C. Multiple individual Citrix Hypervisor hosts in the same data center
D. Separate Citrix Hypervisor clusters/pools in the same data center

Answer:

A
//docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-hypervisor/hosts-pools/clustered-pools.html#manage-your-
clustered-pool

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
IT team has purchased 1,000 Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Advanced licenses.
Moving forward, the company requires the IT team to produce a report of all unsuccessful
connections of Citrix Virtual Apps during the previous 12 months.
Which two actions does the architect need to take to support these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Configure GroomSessionsRetentionDays' to 365 days.
B. Upgrade to Citrix Virtual Desktops Premium licenses.
C. Configure GroomFailuresRetentionDays to 365 days.
D. Upgrade to Citrix Gateway Universal licenses.
E. Implement Citrix Application Delivery Management.

Answer:

AB
//docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/1912-ltsr/director/data-retention.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a Citrix Virtual Desktops environment. The Engineer Group
requires NVIDIA hardware with shared virtualized GPUs due to its use of graphical applications.
Management wants to use 4 components within the Citrix Virtual Desktops environment to meet
these requirements:
NVIDIA GRID Tesla P40 GPUs
Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
Windows 10 virtual machines (VMs)
Citrix Virtual Desktops 7
Which component must the architect change to implement this use case?
A. Windows 10 virtual machines
B. Citrix Virtual Desktops 7
C. NVIDIA GRID Tesla P40 GPUs
D. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Answer:

D
//docs.nvidia.com/grid/5.0/grid-vgpu-release-notes-microsoft-windows-server/index.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: The IT team of a company configured its Citrix environment on Microsoft Azure. Load on
the servers is nominal during the off season, but during peak season, load increases on the
infrastructure servers. This load varies from year to year. A Citrix Architect is asked to design a
solution that dynamically increases and decreases the number of infrastructure servers.
What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure to meet this demand?
A. Availability sets
B. Resource group
C. Scale sets
D. Availability domains

Answer:

C
//docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machine-scale-
text=Azure%20virtual%20machine%20scale%20sets%20let%20you%20create%20a
nd,group%20of%20load%20balanced%20VMs.&text=Scale%20sets%20provide%20high%20availabili
ty,a%20large%20number%20of%20VMs
.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

After reviewing a Proof of Concept (PoC) environment for Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, the
corporate security team advises that user access to Regedit, command line, and PowerShell must be
disabled.
Which technology can a Citrix Architect use to address this requirement with the least amount of
effort?
A. Citrix ADC Endpoint Analysis (EPA)
B. Citrix policies
C. Citrix Workspace ADMX templates
D. Citrix ADC SmartControl
E. Citrix Workspace Environment Management (WEM)

Answer:

E
//docs.citrix.com/en-us/workspace-environment-management/current-
release/reference/environmental-settings-registry-values.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
The table in the exhibit lists details about the requirements of the current user groups and their
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine workloads.
Click the Exhibit button to view the table.

At a minimum, the architect should scale the hardware used to host the virtual machine (VMs) for
User Group 1 to ________ GB of RAM. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. 256
  • B. 512
  • C. 64
  • D. 128
  • E. 384
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A Citrix Architect needs to enable the security of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) by evaluating the
Enable- VdaSSL.ps1 -Enable script.
Which supported SSL protocol version is least secure when using the default settings of the script?
A. TLS 1.0
B. SSL 3.0
C. TLS 1.2
D. TLS 1.1
E. SSL 1.0
F. SSL 2.0

Answer:

A
Defaults setting is TLS 1.0 (Script -> .PARAMETER SSLMinVersion Specifies the minimum SSL version
(allowed values are SSL_3.0, TLS_1.0, TLS_1.1 and TLS_1.2). Default is TLS_1.0. )
//support.citrix.com/article/CTX220062

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A large retail environment includes a StoreFront server group with 2 servers, each with 2
vCPUs and 4 GB of RAM. The server group handles about 25,000 user connections per hour, with the
majority of users accessing the environment using the Citrix Workspace app. Workspace Control has
been disabled for the environment.
A Citrix Architect learns that the company will soon merge with another retail chain. The Citrix
Virtual Apps and Desktops environment must double its capacity, and the StoreFront server group is
expected to handle about 40,000 user connections per hour.
What should the architect do to meet the expected load while maintaining high availability with
optimal resource allocation for the StoreFront component?

  • A. Allocate an additional 2 vCPUs to each existing StoreFront server.
  • B. Enable Workspace Control for all StoreFront stores.
  • C. Allocate an additional 2 GB of RAM to each existing StoreFront server.
  • D. Train users to begin accessing the environment using Citrix Workspace app for Web site.
  • E. Use the least connection method for load-balancing on Citrix ADC.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/reference-architectures/virtual-apps-and-desktops-service.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2