Citrix 1Y0-341 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Y0-341 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 107

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer created the policies in the attached exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the list of policies.
HTTP Request:
GET /resetpassword.htm HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:64.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/64.0 Host:
www.citrix.com
Accept-Language: en-us Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate Connection: Keep-Alive
Which profile will be applied to the above HTTP request?

  • A. Profile_C
  • B. Profile_D
  • C. Profile_A
  • D. Profile_B
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

How can a Citrix Engineer monitor the Citrix ADC appliances to check that all SSL certificates have a
key strength of at least 2048 bits from the SSL Dashboard Settings?

  • A. Delete 512, 1024, and 4096 on the Enterprise Policy tab.
  • B. Delete 512 and 1024 on the Enterprise Policy tab.
  • C. Select 2048 and 4096 on the Enterprise Policy tab.
  • D. Select 2048 on the Enterprise Policy tab.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/ssl/faq-ssl1.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer notices that a web page takes a long time to display. Upon further
investigation,
the engineer determines that the requested page consists of a table of high-resolution pictures
which are being displayed in table cells measuring 320 by 180 pixels.
Which Front End Optimization technique can the engineer enable on the Citrix ADC to improve time-
to-display?

  • A. Shrink to Attributes
  • B. Make Inline
  • C. Extend Page Cache
  • D. Minify
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/11-1/optimization/front-end-optimization.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Web Application Engineer is reviewing log files and finds that a large number of bad HTTP requests
are being sent to the web application servers.
What can the Citrix ADC Engineer to do prevent bad HTTP requests from getting to the web
application?

  • A. Create an HTTP profile and select 'Drop invalid HTTP requests. Assign the HTTP profile to the virtual server.
  • B. Create an HTTP profile and select 'Drop invalid HTTP requests. Assign the HTTP profile to the Web App Firewall policy.
  • C. Modify the default HTTP profile and select 'Drop invalid HTTP requests. Bind the default HTTP profile globally.
  • D. Select ‘Change HTTP Parameters’ under System > Settings. Select 'Drop invalid HTTP requests’.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX121149

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which syntax is used to write a StyleBook?

  • A. JSON
  • B. LISP
  • C. YAML
  • D. XML
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-application-delivery-management-service/stylebooks.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer wants to protect a web application using Citrix Web App Firewall. After
the Web App Firewall policy afweb_protect is bound to the virtual server, the engineer notices that
pages are displaying in plain text with graphics included.
What is the likely cause of this?

  • A. The Safe Objects protection is NOT properly configured.
  • B. The Start URL list does NOT include CSS files.
  • C. The Web App Firewall feature is disabled.
  • D. The policy expression allows for HTML files only.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two protections ensure that the correct data is returned by the client? (Choose two.)

  • A. Form Field Consistency.
  • B. Field Formats
  • C. HTML Cross-Site Scripting (XSS)
  • D. Cross-Site Request Forgeries (CSRF)
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/citrix-adc-secure-deployment/secure-deployment-guide.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is asked to implement multi-factor authentication for Citrix Gateway. The
engineer creates the authentication policies and binds the policies to the appropriate bind points.
The engineer creates a custom form using Notepad++ to format the page which will capture the
users credentials.
To which folder on the Citrix ADC will the engineer need to upload this form?

  • A. /flash/nsconfig/loginschema/LoginSchema
  • B. /var/netscaler
  • C. /flash/nsconfig/loginschema
  • D. /var
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/system/authentication-and-authorization-for-system-user/two-factor-authentication-for-system-users-and-external-users.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer used Learning to establish the HTML SQL Injection relaxations for a critical
web application. The engineer now wishes to begin working on the protections for a different web
application. The
name of the Web App Profile is appfw_prof_customercare.
Which CLI command can the engineer use to empty the Learn database?

  • A. set appfw learningsettings appfw_prof_customercare -SQLInjectionMinThreshold 0
  • B. set appfw learningsettings appfw_prof_customercare -startURLMinThreshold 0
  • C. reset appfw learningdata
  • D. export appfw learningdata appfw_prof_customercare
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) Analytics page allows a Citrix Engineer to
monitor web application traffic?

  • A. Web Insight
  • B. WAN Insight
  • C. HDX Insight
  • D. Gateway Insight
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-application-delivery-management-service/analytics/hdx-insight.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which report can a Citrix Engineer review to ensure that the Citrix ADC meets all PCI-DSS
requirements.

  • A. Generate Application Firewall Configuration
  • B. PCI-DSS Standards
  • C. Application Firewall Violations Summary
  • D. Generate PCI-DSS
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/application-firewall/stats-and-reports.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer manages Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) for a large
holding company. Each division maintains its own ADC appliances. The engineer wants to make Citrix
ADM features and benefits available to each group independently.
What can the engineer create for each division to achieve this?

  • A. A site
  • B. A role
  • C. A tenant
  • D. A dashboard
  • E. A group
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: During application troubleshooting, a Citrix Engineer notices that response traffic received
from a protected web application is NOT matching what the web server is sending out. The engineer
is concerned that someone is trying to disrupt caching behavior.
Which action is the Citrix Web App Firewall performing that would trigger this false positive?

  • A. Removing the Last-Modified header
  • B. Inserting a hidden form field
  • C. Removing the Accept-Encoding header
  • D. Modifying and adding cookies in the response
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer configures Citrix Web App Firewall to protect an application. Users report
that they are NOT able to log on. The engineer enables a Start URL relaxation for the path
//login.aspx.
What is the effect of the Start URL relaxation on the application?

  • A. Access to the path /login.aspx is unblocked.
  • B. Access to the path /login.aspx is blocked.
  • C. External users are blocked from the path /login.aspx. Internal users are permitted to the path /login.aspx.
  • D. Non-administrative users are blocked from the path /login.aspx Administrative users are permitted to the path /login.aspx.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which setting in the Cookie Consistency protection feature does a Citrix Engineer need to configure
to ensure that all a cookie is sent using TLS only?

  • A. Encrypt Server Cookies > Encrypt All
  • B. Flags to Add in Cookies > Secure
  • C. Encrypt Server Cookies > Encrypt Session Only
  • D. Proxy Server Cookies > Session Only
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/application-firewall/cookie-protection/cookie-consistency-check.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2